Scottish Westminster Election Results 1964 to 1979

A major boundary review in 1974 saw a number of Glasgow seats either disappear or be renamed. A number of new constituencies were created reflecting population changes and a few seats changed their names slightly. The total number of Scottish constituencies remained at 71.


On this page the results are categorised alphabetically by constituency and the sections are 1964 to 1970 and 1974 to 1979.


The page is rounded off by some noteable by-election results which took place between 1945 and 1982.


 

Alec Douglas-Home

Prime Minister

1963 to 1964

Won the Kinross and West Perthhire by-election in order to become Prime Minister

 

Kinross and West Perthshire      
1963 By-Election Party Votes %
Turnout   33993  
A Douglas-Home Con 14147 42
I Millar Lib 4891 14
A Forrester Lab 3752 11
A Donaldson SNP 1801 5
Others (3)   146 0
  Maj 9256  

Harold Wilson

Prime Minister

1964 to 1966

1966 to 1970

1974 to 1976

Ted Heath

Prime Minister

1970 to 1974

Took the UK into the European Economic Community in 1973

Scottish Westminster Election Results 1964 to 1970

Aberdeen North                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   61776     Electorate   59157     Electorate   63981    
Turnout   46210 75   Turnout   41917 71   Turnout   44105 69  
H S J Hughes Lab 31844 69   H S J Hughes Lab 28799 69   R Hughes Lab 27707 63  
J C McInness Con 14366 31   M Humphrey Con 8768 21   D Williams Con 9807 22  
          D W McPherson Lib 4350 10   J McKenna SNP 3756 9  
          M Rose Com 719 2   F McCallum Lib 2835 6  
                    A Ingram Com 521 1  
  Maj 17478       Maj 20031       Maj 17900    
                             
Aberdeen South                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   61636     Electorate   62206     Electorate   68147    
Turnout   51648 84   Turnout   50580 81   Turnout   52509 77  
Lady Tweedsmuir Con 25824 50   D C Dewar Lab 23291 46   I Sproat Con 23843 45  
D C Dewar Lab 21926 42   Lady Tweedsmuir Con 21492 42   D C Dewar Lab 22754 43  
J B Reid SNP 3898 8   N W King Lib 5797 11   K McLeod Lib 3135 6  
                    B Cockie SNP 2777 5  
  Maj 3898       Maj 1799       Maj 1089    
                             
Aberdeenshire East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   43502     Electorate   42661     Electorate   45782    
Turnout   32447 75   Turnout   29107 68   Turnout   31447 69  
P Wolridge-Gordon Con 14621 45   P Wolridge-Gordon Con 12067 41   P Wolridge-Gordon Con 12866 41  
N W King Lib 7088 22   R M Sinclair Lib 8034 28   A Farquhar SNP 9377 30  
D McGibbon Lab 6840 21   I S Davidson Lab 6422 22   H Grimes Lab 5656 18  
B M Cockie SNP 3898 12   B M Cockie SNP 2584 9   G Hoyer-Millar Lib 3548 11  
  Maj 7533       Maj 4033       Maj 3489    
                             
Aberdeenshire West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   45774     Electorate   46001     Electorate   52123    
Turnout   35386 77   Turnout   35115 76   Turnout   39496 76  
A F Hendry Con 16429 46   J D G Davidson Lib 15151 43   C Mitchell Con 18396 47  
J D G Davidson Lib 11754 33   A F Hendry Con 13956 40   L Grimond Lib 12847 33  
K A Munro Lab 7203 20   J Henderson Lab 6008 17   W Hay Lab 6141 16  
                    J McKinley SNP 2112 5  
  Maj 4675       Maj 1195       Maj 5549    
                             
Angus North and Mearns                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   35325     Electorate   34583     Electorate   37114    
Turnout   27182 77   Turnout   26360 76   Turnout   27668 75  
A L Buchanan-Smith Con 13401 49   A L Buchanan-Smith Con 13286 50   A L Buchanan-Smith Con 14687 53  
K A J Barton Lib 9268 34   K A J Barton Lib 7756 29   J Gourlay Lab 5092 18  
K M Klopper Lab 4513 17   C T Walkie Lab 5318 20   J McGugan SNP 4677 17  
                    J Grimond Lib 3212 12  
  Maj 4133       Maj 5530       Maj 9595    
                             
Angus South                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   44495     Electorate   44705     Electorate   49344    
Turnout   33628 76   Turnout   31811 71   Turnout   36402 74  
J Bruce-Gardyne Con 19566 58   J Bruce-Gardyne Con 22407 70   J Bruce-Gardyne Con 20439 56  
R G Douglas Lab 7590 23   F C McManus Lab 9404 30   M Slessor SNP 8406 23  
G B H Scott Lib 6472 19             A Coutts Lab 7557 21  
                             
  Maj 11976       Maj 13003       Maj 12033    
                             
Argyll                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   39965     Electorate   38949     Electorate   40879    
Turnout   28104 70   Turnout   28176 72   Turnout   30193 74  
M A C Noble Con 13277 47   M A C Noble Con 12178 43   M A C Noble Con 13521 45  
D L McMillan Lab 8120 29   J McFadden Lab 8486 30   I MacCormick SNP 9039 30  
J MacKay Lib 6707 24   J MacKay Lib 7512 27   J McFadden Lab 7633 25  
  Maj 5157       Maj 3692       Maj 4482    
                             
Ayr                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   46269     Electorate   46285     Electorate   51772    
Turnout   38393 83   Turnout   39492 85   Turnout   42176 81  
G K H Younger Con 20047 52   G K H Younger Con 19988 51   G K H Younger Con 22220 53  
A Eadie Lab 18346 48   J Craigen Lab 19504 49   J Craigen Lab 17770 42  
                    L Anderson SNP 2186 5  
  Maj 1701       Maj 484       Maj 4450    
Ayrshire Central                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50510     Electorate   50744     Electorate   58128    
Turnout   42522 84   Turnout   41672 82   Turnout   46827 81  
A C Manuel Lab 23999 56   A C Manuel Lab 24035 58   D Lambie Lab 24536 52  
G R Rickman Con 18523 44   J A Corrie Con 17637 42   I Lang Con 19569 42  
                    A MacDonald SNP 2383 5  
                    T Menzies Ind 339 1  
  Maj 5476       Maj 6398       Maj 4967    
                             
Ayrshire North and Bute                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   44350     Electorate   43625     Electorate   47846    
Turnout   33102 75   Turnout   33159 76   Turnout   35164 73  
F MacLean Con 16497 50   F MacLean Con 16138 49   F MacLean Con 18853 54  
D Lambie Lab 11934 36   D Lambie Lab 13482 41   H Millar Lab 12459 35  
R J Gammon Lib 4671 14   R P Cochrane Lib 3539 11   M MacRae SNP 3852 11  
  Maj 4563       Maj 2656       Maj 6394    
                             
Ayrshire South                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   47936     Electorate   46504     Electorate   50436    
Turnout   37187 78   Turnout   34937 75   Turnout   38687 77  
E Hughes Lab 24795 67   E Hughes Lab 23495 67   J Sillars Lab 23910 62  
W H Hunter Con 12392 33   C R Graves Con 11442 33   N Simpson Con 11675 30  
                    S Purdie SNP 3102 8  
  Maj 12403       Maj 12053       Maj 12235    
                             
Banffshire                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   30880     Electorate   30216     Electorate   31752    
Turnout   20923 68   Turnout   19676 65   Turnout   21847 69  
W H K Baker Con 9995 48   W H K Baker Con 8139 41   W H K Baker Con 8457 39  
H Dickson Lab 5574 27   B Wishart Lib 6762 34   H Watt SNP 5006 23  
T A MacNair Lib 5354 26   R Middleton Lab 4775 24   T Fraser Lib 4589 21  
                    A Walls Lab 3795 17  
  Maj 4421       Maj 1377       Maj 3451    
                             
Berwick and East Lothian                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50251     Electorate   50584     Electorate   55326    
Turnout   42713 85   Turnout   43551 86   Turnout   46308 84  
W J Anstruther-Gray Con 21669 51   J P Mackintosh Lab 22620 52   J P Mackintosh Lab 21107 46  
J P Mackintosh Lab 21044 49   W J Anstruther-Gray Con 20931 48   J Hardie Con 20466 44  
                    D Simpson SNP 4735 10  
  Maj 625       Maj 1689       Maj 641    
                             
Bothwell                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   56718     Electorate   57304     Electorate   64135    
Turnout   45624 80   Turnout   44573 78   Turnout   48308 75  
J Hamilton Lab 27556 60   J Hamilton Lab 27166 61   J Hamilton Lab 26431 55  
J B Highgate Con 18068 40   J Highgate Con 16198 36   J Highgate Con 15720 33  
          T Woods Com 1209 3   T McAlpine SNP 6157 13  
  Maj 9488       Maj 10968       Maj 10711    
                             
Caithness and Sutherland                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   27291     Electorate   26781     Electorate   28736    
Turnout   21858 80   Turnout   21214 79   Turnout   23855 83  
G Y Mackie Lib 7894 36   R A R MacLennan Lab 8308 39   R A R MacLennan Lab 8768 37  
J B Urquhart Lab 6619 30   G Y Mackie Lib 8244 39   G Y Mackie Lib 6063 25  
P Maitland Con 4550 21   J M Watt Con 4662 22   J Young Con 5334 22  
J M Young Ind C 2795 13             D Barr SNP 3690 15  
  Maj 1275       Maj 64       Maj 2705    
                             
Coatbridge and Airdrie                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   53863     Electorate   53611     Electorate   58157    
Turnout   43758 81   Turnout   41268 77   Turnout   44358 76  
J Dempsey Lab 27178 62   J Dempsey Lab 26491 64   J Dempsey Lab 26117 59  
A W Thomson Con 16580 38   W C Raeburn Con 14777 36   W Rennie Con 15574 35  
                    W Brown SNP 2667 6  
  Maj 10598       Maj 11714       Maj 10543    
                             
Dumfries                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   57502     Electorate   56797     Electorate   60980    
Turnout   46902 82   Turnout   45543 80   Turnout   46427 76  
H S P Monro Con 22816 49   H S P Monro Con 20779 46   H S P Monro Con 24661 53  
I Jordan Lab 18360 39   T C Boyd Lab 16358 36   R Donnelly Lab 15555 34  
J H D Gair SNP 5726 12   J H D Gair SNP 5727 13   J H D Gair SNP 6211 13  
          R Semple Lib 2679 6            
  Maj 4456       Maj 4421       Maj 9106    
                             
Dunbartonshire East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   72528     Electorate   78453     Electorate   93873    
Turnout   59256 82   Turnout   63252 81   Turnout   71216 76  
C R Bence Lab 32948 56   C R Bence Lab 32988 52   H McCartney Lab 32527 46  
T W Strachan Con 25137 42   K B Miller Con 23001 36   J Henderson Con 26972 38  
J Reid Com 1171 2   W Johnston SNP 5715 9   G Murray SNP 8257 12  
          J Reid Com 1548 2   J Brown Lib 3460 5  
                    J Reid Com 1656 2  
  Maj 7811       Maj 9987       Maj 5555    
                             
Dunbartonshire West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50608     Electorate   50522     Electorate   58005    
Turnout   41531 82   Turnout   41402 82   Turnout   45206 78  
T Steele Lab 21079 51   T Steele Lab 21636 52   I Campbell Lab 23009 51  
P T Smollett Con 15448 37   W Adams Con 13724 33   W Adams Con 16783 37  
A Gray SNP 5004 12   R O Campbell SNP 6042 15   R O Campbell SNP 5414 12  
  Maj         Maj 7912       Maj 6226    
                             
Dundee East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   59451     Electorate   57502     Electorate   61625    
Turnout   20452 34   Turnout   45334 79   Turnout   46819 76  
G Thomson Lab 15448 76   G Thomson Lab 25530 56   G Thomson Lab 22630 48  
J Stewart Con Lib 5004 24   J L R Marshall Con 19804 44   J Stewart Con 19832 42  
                    I MacAulay SNP 4181 9  
                    E MacFarlane Anti-War 176 0  
  Maj 10444       Maj 5726       Maj 2798    
                             
Dundee West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   62317     Electorate   62230     Electorate   66835    
Turnout   50791 82   Turnout   49721 80   Turnout   50970 76  
P M Doig Lab 27090 53   P M Doig Lab 26705 54   P M Doig Lab 26271 52  
H C Scarlett Con Lib 22473 44   C A McNab Con 18345 37   J Payne Con 19449 38  
D P Bowman Com 1228 2   J W Cruddas Lib 3454 7   J Shepherd SNP 4441 9  
          D P Bowman Com 1217 2   H McLeavy Com 809 2  
  Maj 4617       Maj 8360       Maj 6822    
                             
Dunfermline                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   47288     Electorate   46472     Electorate   51026    
Turnout   36501 77   Turnout   35459 76   Turnout   37737 74  
A Hunter Lab 22468 62     Lab 20709 58   A Hunter Lab 21532 57  
I Kirkwood Con Lib 14033 38     Nat Lib 9446 27   I Kirkwood Con 12086 32  
            SNP 5304 15   J Cook SNP 3657 10  
                    J Neilson Com 462 1  
  Maj 8435       Maj 11263       Maj 9446    
                             
Edinburgh Central                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36588     Electorate   33910     Electorate   31385    
Turnout   26206 72   Turnout   23349 69   Turnout   20713 66  
T Oswald Lab 14124 54   T Oswald Lab 13682 59   T Oswald Lab 9561 46  
N H Fairbairn Con 12082 46   N H Fairbairn Con 9667 41   M Rifkind Con 8000 39  
                    C Moore SNP 1666 8  
                    A Oliver Lib 1486 7  
  Maj 2042       Maj 4015       Maj 1561    
                             
Edinburgh East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   54581     Electorate   54311     Electorate   57435    
Turnout   44184 81   Turnout   42037 77   Turnout   42743 74  
E G Willis Lab 24808 56   E G Willis Lab 25423 60   G Strang Lab 22171 52  
R L McEwen Con 19376 44   J S B Henderson Con 16614 40   N Gow Con 16657 39  
                    H Davidson SNP 3502 8  
                    I Swan Com 413 1  
  Maj 5432       Maj 8809       Maj 5514    
                             
                             
                             
                             
Edinburgh Leith                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36877     Electorate   35652     Electorate   35653    
Turnout   28711 78   Turnout   27129 76   Turnout   26065 73  
J H Hoy Lab 15934 55   J H Hoy Lab 15407 57   R Murray Lab 12066 46  
G Stewart Con 12777 45   W A Elliot Con 11443 42   W A Elliot Con 10682 41  
          H Arundell Com 279 1   M Thomson SNP 1827 7  
                    J Shein Lib 1490 6  
  Maj 3157       Maj 3964       Maj 1384    
                             
Edinburgh North                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   39888     Electorate   37056     Electorate   35125    
Turnout   29358 74   Turnout   27366 74   Turnout   24607 70  
Earl of Dalkeith Con 17094 58   Earl of Dalkeith Con 13765 50   Earl of Dalkeith Con 13005 53  
A D Reid Lab 12264 42   W S Dalgleish Lab 10730 39   R Cook Lab 9127 37  
          L W Oliver Lib 2871 10   C Dow Lib 2475 10  
  Maj 4830       Maj 3035       Maj 3878    
                             
Edinburgh Pentlands                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   53743     Electorate   53020     Electorate   61563    
Turnout   43837 82   Turnout   42673 80   Turnout   47344 77  
N R Wylie Con 20181 46   N R Wylie Con 19178 45   N R Wylie Con 21829 46  
M J Williamson Lab 17794 41   W Wallace Lab 19132 45   E Stewart Lab 18646 39  
C L Abernethy Lib 5862 13   D Clarke Lib 4363 10   D Clarke Lib 4055 9  
                    A Rae SNP 2814 6  
  Maj 2387       Maj 46       Maj 3183    
                             
Edinburgh South                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50055     Electorate   50450     Electorate   55752    
Turnout   40202 80   Turnout   39163 78   Turnout   41252 74  
A M C Hutchison Con 21375 53   A M C Hutchison Con 20820 53   A M C Hutchison Con 19851 48  
J W Kerr Lab 13555 34   J W Kerr Lab 15487 40   J Henderson Lab 15071 37  
R H Guild Lib 5272 13   H M Robertson SNP 2856 7   R H Guild Lib 3469 8  
                    D Stevenson SNP 2861 7  
  Maj 7820       Maj 5333       Maj 4780    
                             
Edinburgh West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   64279     Electorate   65507     Electorate   72799    
Turnout   52009 81   Turnout   51526 79   Turnout   54565 75  
J A Stodart Con 26298 51   J A Stodart Con 24882 48   J A Stodart Con 26864 49  
JK Stocks Lab 18359 35   R G Douglas Lab 20073 39   G Foulkes Lab 19523 36  
J R Telfer Lib 7352 14   J R Telfer Lib 6571 13   D Gorrie Lib 4467 8  
                    M Gibson SNP 3711 7  
  Maj 7939       Maj 4809       Maj 7341    
                             
Fife East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   49782     Electorate   49311     Electorate   53258    
Turnout   38476 77   Turnout   37520 76   Turnout   39618 74  
J E Gilmour Con 21001 55   J E Gilmour Con 19323 52   J E Gilmour Con 21619 55  
J Smith Lab 9765 25   H Peaker Lab 9229 25   H Ewing Lab 9756 25  
D C Wood Lib 5075 13   J Braid SNP 5394 14   J Braid SNP 4666 12  
J Braid SNP 2635 7   D A Barrie Lib 3574 10   W Pickard Lib 3577 9  
L M C Greene Ind Loyal 275 1                      
  Maj 11236       Maj 10094       Maj 11863    
                             
Fife West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   55948     Electorate   56028     Electorate   66028    
Turnout   43959 79   Turnout   43011 77   Turnout   49007 74  
W W Hamilton Lab 28806 66   W W Hamilton Lab 27123 63   W W Hamilton Lab 29929 61  
J B M Gall Con 11880 27   J B M Gall Con 8300 19   G McLaughlan Con 12837 26  
W Lauchlan Com 3273 7   R R Patrick SNP 6046 14   J Halliday SNP 5386 11  
          A D MacMillan Com 1542 4   A D MacMillan Com 855 2  
  Maj 16926       Maj 18823       Maj 17092    
                             
Galloway                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   37331     Electorate   36683     Electorate   38687    
Turnout   27550 74   Turnout   24420 67   Turnout   27852 72  
H J Brewis Con 14530 53   H J Brewis Con 15137 62   H J Brewis Con 14003 50  
S B MacKay Lib 6619 24   D Douglas Lab 9283 38   A Donaldson SNP 5723 21  
J P Gordon Lab 6401 23             D Douglas Lab 5665 20  
                    C Scott Lib 2461 9  
  Maj 7911       Maj #REF!       Maj 8280    
                             
Glasgow Bridgeton                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   41482     Electorate   37159     Electorate   31262    
Turnout   26371 64   Turnout   21838 59   Turnout   17587 56  
J Bennett Lab 18879 72   J Bennett Lab 16219 74   J Bennett Lab 11056 63  
J Hogg Con 7492 28   J Hogg Con 5619 26   R Gavin Con 3801 22  
                    G Wallace SNP 1550 9  
                    J Glass Ind Prot 1180 7  
  Maj 11387       Maj 10600       Maj 7255    
                             
Glasgow Cathcart                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   65074     Electorate   72055     Electorate   72055    
Turnout   51593 79   Turnout   53700 75   Turnout   53700 75  
E M Taylor Con 27299 53   E M Taylor Con 29093 54   E M Taylor Con 29093 54  
E McCulloch Lab 24294 47   T MacKay Lab 24188 45   T MacKay Lab 24188 45  
          G A Barlow Anti-Viv 419 1   J McDonagh Ind Lab 419 1  
  Maj 3005       Maj 4905       Maj 4905    
                             
Glasgow Central                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   30465     Electorate   26579     Electorate   20312    
Turnout   19022 62   Turnout   15597 59   Turnout   12018 59  
J McInnes Lab 13343 70   T McMillan Lab 11673 75   T McMillan Lab 7936 66  
G F Boyd Con 5679 30   R B Anderson Con 3924 25   G Rennie Con 2394 20  
                    A McIntosh SNP 1688 14  
  Maj 7664       Maj 7749       Maj 5542    
                             
Glasgow Craigton                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   46118     Electorate   45472     Electorate   50050    
Turnout   37293 81   Turnout   36569 80   Turnout   37479 75  
B Millan Lab 21775 58   B Millan Lab 21174 58   B Millan Lab 20872 56  
P C Hutchison Con 15518 42   P C Hutchison Con 11970 33   W Wober Con 13661 36  
          G A Leslie SNP 3425 9   R Edwards SNP 2946 8  
  Maj 6257       Maj 9204       Maj 7211    
                             
Glasgow Gorbals                            
                             
1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36768     Electorate   32050     Electorate   24786    
Turnout   23725 65   Turnout   19785 62   Turnout   14796 60  
A Cullen Lab 16931 71   A Cullen Lab 14453 73   F McElhone Lab 10260 69  
W C Hunter Con 5455 23   W C Hunter Con 4513 23   W Shearer Con 3071 21  
M A Hunter Com 1339 6   M A Hunter Com 819 4   T Brady SNP 1089 7  
                    J Kay Com 376 3  
  Maj 11476       Maj 9940       Maj 7189    
                             
Glasgow Govan                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36768     Electorate   40481     Electorate   35378    
Turnout   27120 74   Turnout   27313 67   Turnout   22364 63  
J Rankin Lab 20326 75   J Rankin Lab 18533 68   J Rankin Lab 13443 60  
P Breuer Con 5455 20   P Breuer Con 7677 28   G Belton Con 6301 28  
G McLennan Com 1339 5   G McLennan Com 1103 4   M Grieve SNP 2294 10  
                    T Biggam Com 326 1  
  Maj 14871       Maj 10856       Maj 7142    
                             
Glasgow Hillhead                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   35580     Electorate   34388     Electorate   34451    
Turnout   26565 75   Turnout   25283 74   Turnout   23934 69  
T G D Galbraith Con 16993 64   T G D Galbraith Con 15899 63   T G D Galbraith Con 14674 61  
D D T Reid Lab 9572 36   W Boyle Lab 9384 37   V Cable Lab 7303 31  
                    G Wotherspoon SNP 1957 8  
  Maj 7421       Maj 6515       Maj 7371    
                             
Glasgow Kelvingrove                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   28407     Electorate   18935     Electorate   18935    
Turnout   19131 67   Turnout   11380 60   Turnout   11380 60  
M S Miller Lab 10340 54   M S Miller Lab 6106 54   M S Miller Lab 6106 54  
F J P Lilley Con 8791 46   H Dykes Con 5274 46   R Dundas Con 5274 46  
  Maj 1549       Maj 832       Maj 832    
                             
Glasgow Maryhill                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   43190     Electorate   42912     Electorate   45221    
Turnout   30430 70   Turnout   29398 69   Turnout   28836 64  
W Hannan Lab 20796 68   W Hannan Lab 19936 68   W Hannan Lab 18925 66  
N J Adamson Con 8403 28   R S Hay Con 6075 21   A Murchison Con 6638 23  
G Barlow Anti-Viv 1231 4   H MacDonald SNP 3387 12   A Aitken SNP 3273 11  
  Maj 12393       Maj 13861       Maj 12287    
                             
Glasgow Pollock                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   52094     Electorate   51301     Electorate   57624    
Turnout   40552 78   Turnout   40539 79   Turnout   41752 72  
A Garrow Lab 18089 45   A Garrow Lab 21257 52   J White Lab 19311 46  
R D Kernochan Con 17793 44   P T Smollett Con 19282 48   E Wright Con 18708 45  
R N Straker Lib 4670 12             G Leslie SNP 3733 9  
  Maj 296       Maj 1975       Maj 603    
                             
Glasgow Provan                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   60027     Electorate   59575     Electorate   65586    
Turnout   45413 76   Turnout   42175 71   Turnout   46138 70  
H D Brown Lab 29889 66   H D Brown Lab 28201 67   H D Brown Lab 26492 57  
K B Miller Con 15524 34   D I Fraser Con 12986 31   D Masterton Con 14487 31  
          J Jackson Com 988 2   W McRae SNP 4313 9  
                    J Jackson Com 846 2  
  Maj 14365       Maj 15215       Maj 12005    
                             
Glasgow Scotstoun                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   55819     Electorate   59478     Electorate   46899    
Turnout   43892 79   Turnout   44208 74   Turnout   30650 65  
W W Small Lab 27036 62   W W Small Lab 27320 62   W W Small Lab 17840 58  
R B Anderson Con 16856 38   C E Douglas Con 14493 33   M Mountney Con 7969 26  
          H D Boyd Com 2395 5   A Mitchell SNP 3995 13  
                    H D Boyd Com 846 3  
  Maj 10180       Maj 12827       Maj 9871    
                             
Glasgow Shettleston                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   46358     Electorate   44873     Electorate   46899    
Turnout   33092 71   Turnout   30797 69   Turnout   29804 64  
M Galpern Lab 22,494 68   M Galpern Lab 20208 66   M Galpern Lab 17840 60  
G Weir Con 10,598 32   W J Rennie Con 6857 22   A McCue Con 7969 27  
          W Lindsay SNP 3732 12   W Lindsay SNP 3995 13  
  Maj 11896       Maj 13351       Maj 9871    
                             
Glasgow Springburn                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   35428     Electorate   35428     Electorate   35428    
Turnout   25776 73   Turnout   23586 67   Turnout   23288 66  
R Buchanan Lab 16828 65   R Buchanan Lab 15998 68   R Buchanan Lab 14968 64  
R B J D Black Con 5632 22   D H Heattie Con 4499 19   R Sorbie Con 4574 20  
A McIntosh SNP 2366 9   W Morton SNP 2222 9   W Morton SNP 3323 14  
N McLellan Com 950 4   N McLennan Com 867 4   N McLennan Com 423 2  
  Maj 11196       Maj 11499       Maj 10394    
                             
Glasgow Woodside                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36678     Electorate   36678     Electorate   35711    
Turnout   31518 86   Turnout   26780 73   Turnout   22768 64  
N G Carmichael Lab 15521 49   N G Carmichael Lab 13540 51   N G Carmichael Lab 10785 47  
N M Glen Con 11954 38   N M Glen Con 11202 42   V MacColl Con 9457 42  
J House Lib 2443 8   R Fairlie SNP 1916 7   D Rollo SNP 1912 8  
D Stevenson SNP 1600 5   R Vallar SPGB 122 0   G McKay Ind Con 614 3  
R Vallar SPGB 88 1                      
  Maj 3567       Maj 2338       Maj 1328    
                             
Greenock and Port Glasgow                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   46594     Electorate   45164     Electorate   47441    
Turnout   35613 76   Turnout   33252 74   Turnout   35993 76  
J D Mabon Lab 19627 55   J D Mabon Lab 18988 57   J D Mabon Lab 19334 54  
C M Barclay Lib 9055 25   I M Will Lib 7727 23   W Riddell Lib 16100 45  
D R G Sillars Con 6473 18   R E Dundas Con 5835 18   A Murray Com 559 2  
J S Thomson Ind 458 1   W Dunn Com 702 2            
  Maj 10572       Maj 11261       Maj 3234    
                             
Hamilton                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   52588     Electorate   60182     Electorate   60182    
Turnout   40770 78   Turnout   30886 51   Turnout   48030 80  
T Fraser Lab 28964 71   T Fraser Lab 25431 82   A Wilson Lab 25431 53  
I Docherty Con 11806 29   I J A Dyer Con 5455 18   W Ewing SNP 16849 35  
                    R Harper Con 5455 11  
                    H Taylor SLP 295 1  
  Maj 17158       Maj 19976       Maj 8582    
                             
Inverness                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50067     Electorate   50462     Electorate   54298    
Turnout   35736 71   Turnout   36386 72   Turnout   39249 72  
D R Johnston Lib 14235 40   D R Johnston Lib 14356 39   D R Johnston Lib 15052 38  
N L D McLean Con 12099 34   D A Wathen Con 11961 33   D A Wathen Con 12378 32  
A C McLean Lab 9402 26   A C McLean Lab 10069 28   D MacAuley Lab 9038 23  
                    A Cameron SNP 2781 7  
  Maj 2136       Maj 2395       Maj 2674    
                             
Kilmarnock                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   48824     Electorate   48073     Electorate   52175    
Turnout   40412 83   Turnout   37985 79   Turnout   41248 79  
W Ross Lab 25173 62   W Ross Lab 26036 69   W Ross Lab 24477 59  
H Webster Con 10796 27   A McQuarrie Con 11949 31   A Law Con 11476 28  
I M Will Lib 4443 11             A MacInnes SNP 2836 7  
                    A Wight Lib 2459 6  
  Maj 14377       Maj 14087       Maj 13001    
                             
Kinross and West Perthshire                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   32927     Electorate   32412     Electorate   33974    
Turnout   24995 76   Turnout   23511 73   Turnout   25159 74  
A Douglas-Home Con 16659 67   A Douglas-Home Con 14466 62   A Douglas-Home Con 14434 57  
A Forrester Lab 4687 19   A Donaldson SNP 4884 21   E Whitley SNP 4670 19  
A Donaldson SNP 3522 14   B K Parnell Lab 4161 18   D Leach Lab 3827 15  
C M Grieve Com 127 1             J Calder Lib 2228 9  
  Maj 11972       Maj 9582       Maj 9764    
                             
Kirkcaldy                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   51765     Electorate   51765     Electorate   57106    
Turnout   40442 78   Turnout   39035 75   Turnout   41042 72  
H P H Gourlay Lab 24263 60   H P H Gourlay Lab 23273 60   H P H Gourlay Lab 22986 56  
N Gow Lib-Con 11756 29   N Gow Con 10539 27   A Hogg Con 13193 32  
J C Lees SNP 4423 11   J C Lees SNP 5223 13   J C Lees SNP 4863 12  
  Maj 12507       Maj 12734       Maj 9793    
                             
Lanark                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   64165     Electorate   68763     Electorate   84384    
Turnout   55164 86   Turnout   57568 84   Turnout   67047 79  
J C M Hart Lab 30242 55   J C M Hart Lab 29735 52   J C M Hart Lab 30194 45  
W H Beale Con 24922 45   W H Beale Con 21995 38   A MacDougall Con 27721 41  
          H Rankin SNP 5838 10   H Rankin SNP 7859 12  
                    D McDowall Com 1273 2  
  Maj 5320       Maj 7740       Maj 2473    
                             
Lanarkshire North                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   47032     Electorate   48269     Electorate   54589    
Turnout   38577 82   Turnout   38017 79   Turnout   42431 78  
M M Herbison Lab 23385 61   M M Herbiston Lab 23160 61   J Smith Lab 21982 52  
L A Corrie Con 15192 39   R B J D Black Con 14857 39   R B J D Black Con 16963 40  
                    J Hutchison SNP 3486 8  
  Maj 8193       Maj 8303       Maj 5019    
                             
Midlothian                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   61689     Electorate   62940     Electorate   77111    
Turnout   48681 79   Turnout   48774 77   Turnout   58177 75  
J M Hill Lab 29820 61   A Eadie Lab 27608 57   A Eadie Lab 30802 53  
D A P Buchanan Con 18861 39   J L G Lamotte Con 13192 27   J L G Lamotte Con 18328 32  
          A W S Rae SNP 7974 16   G Park SNP 9047 16  
  Maj 10959       Maj 14416       Maj 12474    
                             
Moray and Nairn                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   36098     Electorate   36154     Electorate   39321    
Turnout   19571 54   Turnout   20226 56   Turnout   28331 72  
G T C Campbell Con 12741 65   G T C Campbell Con 11842 59   G T C Campbell Con 13994 49  
G C McIntosh Lab 6830 35   D MacKenzie Lab 8384 41   T Howe SNP 7885 28  
J F M Macleod Lib 5478 28   T A McNair Lib 4368 22   P Talbot Lab 6452 23  
  Maj 5911       Maj 3458       Maj 6109    
                             
Motherwell and Wishaw                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   50209     Electorate   50070     Electorate   52888    
Turnout   39635 79   Turnout   37266 74   Turnout   38882 74  
G M Lawson Lab 23,281 59   G M Lawson Lab 22658 61   G M Lawson Lab 20683 53  
J J Young Con 14,789 37   J J Young Con 13100 35   S Bell Con 12509 32  
J W Sneddon Com 1,565 4   J W Sneddon Com 1508 4   I Lindsay SNP 3861 10  
                    J W Sneddon Com 1829 5  
  Maj 8492       Maj 9558       Maj 8174    
                             
Orkney and Shetland                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   25481     Electorate   24927     Electorate   25630    
Turnout   18540 73   Turnout   16256 65   Turnout   16812 66  
J Grimond Lib 11604 63   J Grimond Lib 9605 59   J Grimond Lib 7896 47  
J L Firth Con 3704 20   J L Firth Con 3630 22   J L Firth Con 5364 32  
I MacInnes Lab 3232 17   H Lynch Lab 3021 19   W Reid Lab 3552 21  
  Maj 7900       Maj 5975       Maj 2532    
                             
Paisley                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   62336     Electorate   61363     Electorate   65802    
Turnout   49738 80   Turnout   46816 76   Turnout   47011 71  
J Robertson Lab 26318 53   J Robertson Lab 28074 60   J Robertson Lab 25429 54  
J M Bannerman Lib 16837 34   M Chrichton Con 10871 23   J Workman Con 15232 32  
M Crichton Con 6583 13   V M Shaw Lib 7871 17   M MacDonald SNP 3432 7  
                    A Sked Lib 2918 6  
  Maj 9481       Maj 17203       Maj 10197    
                             
Perth and East Perthshire                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   54574     Electorate   54159     Electorate   57063    
Turnout   41282 76   Turnout   39168 72   Turnout   41955 74  
I MacArthur Con 23912 58   I McArthur Con 22129 56   I McArthur Con 21860 52  
F L Forrester Lab 10184 25   J Jennings Lab 10911 28   V Friel Lab 9972 24  
R D McIntyre SNP 7186 17   M B Shaw SNP 6128 16   D Murray SNP 7112 17  
                    R Livsey Lib 3011 7  
  Maj 13728       Maj 11218       Maj 11888    
                             
Renfrewshire East                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   64146     Electorate   65971     Electorate   73540    
Turnout   53004 83   Turnout   52731 80   Turnout   56011 76  
M B H Anderson Con 27,846 53   M B H Anderson Con 28017 53   M B H Anderson Con 29163 52  
J S Gordon Lab 16,503 31   R Lochrie Lab 17462 33   J Carnegie Lab 16062 29  
D M H Starforth Lib 8,655 16   J W McHardy Lib 7252 14   M Watt Lib 7053 13  
                    J Buchanan SNP 3733 7  
  Maj 11343       Maj 10555       Maj 13101    
                             
Renfrewshire West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   51018     Electorate   53796     Electorate   60314    
Turnout   42278 83   Turnout   43909 82   Turnout   47893 79  
N F Buchan Lab 19518 46   N F Buchan Lab 23849 54   N F Buchan Lab 22999 48  
R P Paton Con 18507 44   R P Paton Con 20060 46   A Fletcher Con 20699 43  
G E McFadyean Lib 4253 10             A MacArtney SNP 4195 9  
  Maj 1011       Maj 3789       Maj 2300    
                             
Ross and Cromarty                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   24777     Electorate   24530     Electorate   26967    
Turnout   17206 69   Turnout   17472 71   Turnout   19326 72  
A R MacKenzie Lib 6,923 40   A R MacKenzie Lib 7348 42   H Gray Con 6418 33  
J Macleod Nat Lib 5,516 32   W A Ross Lab 5304 30   A R MacKenzie Lib 5617 29  
W A Ross Lab 4,767 28   A J Cameron Con 4820 28   R MacLean Lab 5023 26  
                    G Nicholson SNP 2268 12  
  Maj 1407       Maj 2044       Maj 801    
                             
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   53753     Electorate   53224     Electorate   57249    
Turnout   44209 82   Turnout   45134 85   Turnout   46099 81  
C  E McA Donaldson Con 18924 43   D M S Steel Lib 20607 46   D M S Steel Lib 19524 42  
D M S Steel Lib 17185 39   IJ McIntyre Con 18396 41   R Fairgrieve Con 18974 41  
R K Murray Lab 7007 16   C Lindsay Lab 6131 14   L Griffiths Lab 4454 10  
 A J C Kerr SNP 1093 2             H Hastie SNP 3147 7  
                    W Cassell Anti-Abort 103 0  
  Maj 1739       Maj 2211       Maj 550    
                             
Rutherglen                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   41771     Electorate   40870     Electorate   42702    
Turnout   36013 86   Turnout   34422 84   Turnout   37179 87  
J G MacKenzie Lab 18943 53   J G MacKenzie Lab 18621 54   J G MacKenzie Lab 20979 56  
I M Sproat Con 15413 43   J H Young Con 13607 40   P Hutchison Con 14710 40  
R N Armstrong SNP 1657 5   A Peacock SNP 2194 6   D Livingstone Ind Nat 1490 4  
  Maj 3530       Maj 5014       Maj 6269    
                             
Stirling and Falkirk                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   56806     Electorate   57015     Electorate   62425    
Turnout   45362 80   Turnout   43961 77   Turnout   45309 73  
M MacPherson Lab 23766 52   M MacPherson Lab 23146 53   M MacPherson Lab 22984 51  
J A Davidson Con 17070 38   I Docherty Con 13726 31   D Anderson Con 15754 35  
W A Milne SNP 4526 10   W A Milne SNP 6322 14   I Murray SNP 6571 15  
          P McIntosh Com 767 3            
  Maj 6696       Maj 9420       Maj 7230    
                             
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannanshire                          
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   52425     Electorate   52640     Electorate   61877    
Turnout   41848 80   Turnout   40819 78   Turnout   46790 76  
A Woodburn Lab 23,927 57   A Woodburn Lab 22557 55   R Douglas Lab 23729 51  
A MacDonald Con 12,815 31   A MacDonald Con 10037 25   J Fairlie Con 13178 28  
C D Drysdale SNP 5,106 12   C D Drysdale SNP 8225 20   I MacDonald SNP 7243 15  
                    R Bell Lib 2640 6  
  Maj 11112       Maj 12520       Maj 10551    
                             
Stirlingshire West                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   44315     Electorate   43728     Electorate   48934    
Turnout   35978 81   Turnout   36042 82   Turnout   38628 79  
W Baxter Lab 21144 59   W Baxter Lab 17513 49   W Baxter Lab 18884 49  
J G C Barr Con 14834 41   R D McIntyre SNP 9381 26   J Glen Con 11465 30  
          J D M Hardie Con 9148 25   R D McIntyre SNP 8279 21  
  Maj 6310       Maj 8132       Maj 7419    
                             
Western Isles                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   23699     Electorate   22823     Electorate   23533    
Turnout   15851 67   Turnout   14035 61   Turnout   15232 65  
MK Macmillan Lab 8740 55   M K MacMillan Lab 8565 61   D Stewart SNP 6568 43  
DB Macleod Lib 4894 31   C A Cameron Con 2832 20   M K MacMillan Lab 5842 38  
CA Cameron Con 2217 14   J F M MacLeod Lib 2638 19   R MacLeod Con 2822 19  
  Maj 3846       Maj 5733       Maj 726    
                             
West Lothian                            
                             
1964 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1966 (Mar) Desc Votes %   1970 (Jun) Desc Votes %  
Electorate   62328     Electorate   63967     Electorate   72366    
Turnout   49549 79   Turnout   50910 80   Turnout   55487 77  
T Dalyell Lab 24933 50   T Dalyell Lab 26662 52   T Dalyell Lab 29360 53  
WC Wolfe SNP 15087 30   W Wolfe SNP 17955 35   W Wolfe SNP 15620 28  
RAG Stuart Con 8919 18   D L MacKinnon Con 5726 11   Earl of Ancram Con 10048 18  
I Swan Com 610 1   I Swan Com 567 1   C Bett Com 459 1  
  Maj 9846       Maj 8707       Maj 13740    
                             

Harold Wilson, Prime Minister

1964 to 1966

1966 to 1970

1974 to 1976

Jim Callaghan, Prime Minister

1976 to 1979

Mastermind of Scottish Assembly Referendum debacle of 1979

Margaret Thatcher, Prime Minister

1979 to 1983

1983 to 1987

1987 to 1990

Scottish Westminster Election results 1974 to 1979

Aberdeen North                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   64349     Electorate   65230     Electorate   64747      
Turnout   48646 76   Turnout   45464 70   Turnout   45111 70    
R Hughes Lab 23193 48   R Hughes Lab 23130 51   R Hughes Lab 26771 59    
J McGugan SNP 11337 23   J McGugan SNP 13509 30   G Adams Con 7657 17    
G Dunnett Con 8115 17   P Fraser Con 5125 11   M Watt SNP 5796 13    
F McCallum Lib 6001 12   F McCallum Lib 3700 8   L McMillan Lib 4887 11    
  Maj 11856       Maj 9621       Maj 19114      
                               
Aberdeen South                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   67379     Electorate   68241     Electorate   65090      
Turnout   55364 82   Turnout   52084 76   Turnout   51130 79    
I Sproat Con 21938 40   I Sproat Con 18475 35   I Sproat Con 20820 41    
R Middleton Lab 18380 33   R Middleton Lab 18110 35   N Goodman Lab 20048 39    
A Stronach SNP 7599 14   A Stronach Lib 10481 20   H Pitt-Watson Lib 5901 12    
A Robbie Lib 7447 13   A Robbie SNP 5018 10   A Stronach SNP 4361 9    
  Maj 3558       Maj 365       Maj 772      
                               
Aberdeenshire East                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   47147     Electorate   47736     Electorate   54292      
Turnout   36110 77   Turnout   33642 70   Turnout   39297 72    
D Henderson SNP 18333 51   D Henderson SNP 16304 48   A McQuarrie Con 16827 43    
P Wolridge-Gordon Con 12634 35   K Raffan Con 11933 35   D Henderson SNP 16269 41    
W Cruikshank Lib 2727 8   S Sissons Lib 3173 9   N Bonney Lab 6201 16    
S Sissons Lab 2416 7   A Dow Lab 2232 7         0    
  Maj 5699       Maj 4371       Maj 558      
                               
Aberdeenshire West                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   54704     Electorate   55341     Electorate   67915      
Turnout   44360 81   Turnout   45348 82   Turnout   51573 76    
R Fairgrieve Con 17256 39   R Fairgrieve Con 15111 33   R Fairgrieve Con 21086 41    
D Gracie Lib 15616 35   D Gracie Lib 12643 28   M Bruce Lib 18320 36    
M Suttar SNP 6827 15   M Suttar SNP 9409 21   D Grant Lab 7907 15    
C Ellis Lab 4661 11   C Ellis Lab 8185 18   J Hulbert SNP 4260 8    
  Maj 1640       Maj 2468       Maj 2766      
                               
Angus North and Mearns                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   37233     Electorate   37604     Electorate   43122      
Turnout   29282 79   Turnout   27163 72   Turnout   31821 74    
A Buchanan-Smith Con 14288 49   A Buchanan-Smith Con 11835 44   A Buchanan-Smith Con 18302 58    
H Rankin SNP 6837 23   I Murray SNP 9284 34   I Murray SNP 7387 23    
J Hall Lib 4412 15   J McEwan Lab 3344 12   H McMahon Lab 6132 19    
A Stanley Lab 3745 13   M Bruce Lib 2700 10              
  Maj 7451       Maj 2551       Maj 10915      
                               
Angus South                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   51876     Electorate   52275     Electorate   57513      
Turnout   41422 80   Turnout   38954 75   Turnout   45936 80    
J Bruce-Gardyne Con 20522 50   A Welsh SNP 17073 44   P Fraser Con 20029 44    
M Slessor SNP 15179 37   J Bruce-Gardyne Con 15249 39   A Welsh SNP 19066 42    
R Perks Lab 5721 14   N Geaughan Lab 4103 11   I Philip Lab 4623 10    
          H Will Lib 2529 6   H Will Lib 2218 5    
  Maj 5343       Maj 1824       Maj 963      
                               
Argyll                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   41444     Electorate   41814     Electorate   43527      
Turnout   32031 77   Turnout   30106 72   Turnout   33132 76    
I MacCormick SNP 15646 49   I MacCormick SNP 14967 50   J MacKay Con 12191 37    
P Hutchison Con 12358 39   J MacKay Con 11036 37   I MacCormick SNP 10545 32    
M MacGregor Lab 4027 13   M MacGregor Lab 4103 14   M MacGregor Lab 5283 16    
                    R Michie Lib 5113 15    
  Maj 3288       Maj 3931       Maj 1646      
                               
Ayr                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   58795     Electorate   51975     Electorate   54753      
Turnout   42860 73   Turnout   41268 79   Turnout   43700 80    
G Younger Con 21626 50   G Younger Con 17487 42   G Younger Con 18907 43    
J McFadden Lab 16528 39   R Stewart Lab 14268 35   K MacDonald Lab 16139 37    
C Calman SNP 4706 11   E Robinson SNP 6902 17   R Mabon Lib 4656 11    
          N Tosh Lib 2611 6   J McGill SNP 3998 9    
  Maj 5098       Maj 3219       Maj 2768      
                               
Ayrshire Central                              
                               
1974 (Feb) Desc Votes %   1974 (Oct) Desc Votes %   1979 (May) Desc Votes %    
Electorate   58795     Electorate   59273     Electorate   67288      
Turnout   48256 82   Turnout   46965 79   Turnout   53664 80    
D Lambie Lab 23639 49   D Lambie Lab 21188 45   D Lambie Lab 27438 51    
R Gavin Con 17362 36   W Carse Con 11633 25   R Wilkinson Con 15734 29    
L Anderson SNP 7255 15   L Anderson SNP 11533 25   I MacDonald SNP 5596 10    
          J Watts Lib 2611 6   I Clarkson Lib 4896 9    
  Maj 6277       Maj 9555       Maj 11704      
                               
Ayrshire North and Bute