Scottish Westminster Election Results 1983 to 2001

Major boundary changes were enacted ahead of the 1983 general election and the number of Scottish constituencies was increased from 71 to 72.  The new constituencies better reflected the boundaries of regional and district council areas.  Some minor changes took place in 1997.

The constituencies are grouped here in the Scottish Parliament's regional constituency areas.


 

Margaret Thatcher


Margaret Thatcher

Prime Minister

1979 to 1983

1983 to 1987

1987 to 1990

  Resigned 1990

 


 

John Major


John Major

Prime Minister

1990 to 1992

1992 to 1997

 

 


 

Tony Blair


Tony Blair

Prime Minister

1997 to 2001

2001 to 2005

2005 to 2007

Resigned 2007


 

Election Results in Central Scotland 1983 to 2001

Helen Liddell won the Monklands East by-election following the death of John Smith

Monklands East      
1994 By-Election Party Votes %
Turnout   34084  
H Liddell Lab 16960 50
K Ulrich SNP 15320 45
S Gallagher Lib Dem 878 3
G Bell Con 799 2
Others (2)   127 0
  Maj 1640  
Monklands East                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   49030     Electorate   49644     Electorate   48430      
Turnout   35823 73   Turnout   37141 75   Turnout   36329 75    
J Smith Lab 18358 51   J Smith Lab 22649 61   J Smith Lab 22266 61    
J Love Con 8559 24   J Love Con 6260 17   J Wright SNP 6554 18    
A Rennie Lib 5721 16   K Gibson SNP 4790 13   S Walters Con 5830 16    
T Johnston SNP 3185 9   S Grieve Lib 3442 9   P Ross Lib Dem 1679 5    
  Maj 9799       Maj 16389       Maj 15712      
                               
Airdrie and Shotts                              
                               
1994 By-Election Party Votes %   1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   48724     Electorate   57673     Electorate   58349      
Turnout   34084 70   Turnout   41181 71   Turnout   31736 54    
H Liddell Lab 16960 50   H Liddell Lab 25460 62   H Liddell Lab 18478 58    
K Ulrich SNP 15320 45   K Robertson SNP 10048 24   A Lindsay SNP 6138 19    
S Gallagher Lib Dem 878 3   N Brook Con 3660 9   J Love Lib Dem 2376 7    
G Bell Con 799 2   R Wolesley Lib Dem 1719 4   W McIntosh Con 1960 6    
Others (2)   127 0   C Semple Other 294 1   Others (3)   2784 9    
Others (2)     0             Others (3)     0    
                    Others (3)     0    
  Maj 1640       Maj 15412       Maj 12340      
                               
Monklands West                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   50345     Electorate   50874     Electorate   49300      
Turnout   38098 76   Turnout   39333 77   Turnout   38159 77    
T Clarke Lab 20642 54   T Clarke Lab 24499 62   T Clarke Lab 23384 61    
L Cameron Con 8378 22   G Lind Con 6166 16   K Bovey SNP 6319 17    
R Ackland SDP 6605 17   A McQueen SDP 4408 11   A Lownie Con 6074 16    
G Lyon SNP 2473 6   K Bovey SNP 4260 11   S Hamilton Lib Dem 2382 6    
  Maj 12264       Maj 18333       Maj 17065      
                               
Coatbridge and Chryston                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   52024     Electorate   52178                
Turnout   37609 72   Turnout   30311 58              
T Clarke Lab 25694 68   T Clarke Lab 19807 65              
B Nugent SNP 6402 17   P Kearney SNP 4493 15              
P Wauchope Con 3216 9   A Tough Lib Dem 2293 8              
M Daly Lib Dem 2048 5   W Ross-Taylor Con 2171 7              
B Bowsley Other 249 1   L Sheridan SSP 1547 5              
  Maj 19292       Maj 15314                
                               
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   44190     Electorate   45427     Electorate   46515      
Turnout   33795 76   Turnout   35653 78   Turnout   36756 79    
N Hogg Lab 16629 49   N Hogg Lab 21385 60   N Hogg Lab 19855 54    
D Herbison SDP 6701 20   T Johnston SNP 6982 20   T Johnston SNP 10640 29    
G Murray SNP 5875 17   C Deans SDP 4059 11   I Mitchell Con 4143 11    
A Thomson Con 4590 14   A Thomson Con 3227 9   J Haddow Lib Dem 2118 6    
  Maj 9928       Maj 14403       Maj 9215      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   48032     Electorate   49739                
Turnout   36024 75   Turnout   29699 60              
R McKenna Lab 21141 59   R McKenna Lab 16144 54              
C Barrie SNP 10013 28   D McGlashan SNP 8624 29              
I Sewell Con 2441 7   J O'Donnell Lib Dem 1934 7              
J Biggam Lib Dem 1368 4   A Ross Con 1460 5              
Others (3)   1061 3   Others (2)   1537 5              
Others (3)     0   Others (2)     0              
Others (3)     0                        
  Maj 11128       Maj 7520                
                               
East Kilbride                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   61420     Electorate   63097     Electorate   64100      
Turnout   47268 77   Turnout   49977 79   Turnout   51276 80    
M Miller Lab 17535 37   A Ingram Lab 24491 49   A Ingram Lab 24055 47    
D Sullivan SDP 13199 28   D Sullivan SDP 11867 24   K McAlorum SNP 12063 24    
Earl of Dalkeith Con 11483 24   P Walker Con 7344 15   G Lind Con 9781 19    
D Urquhart SNP 4795 10   J Taggart SNP 6275 13   S Grieve Lib Dem 5377 10    
W Doolan Com 256 1                        
  Maj 4336       Maj 12624       Maj 11992      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   65229     Electorate   66572                
Turnout   48796 75   Turnout   41690 63              
A Ingram Lab 27584 57   A Ingram Lab 22205 53              
G Gebbie SNP 10200 21   A Buchanan SNP 9450 23              
C Herbertson Con 5863 12   E Hawthorn Lib Dem 4278 10              
K Philbrick Lib Dem 3527 7   M McCulloch Con 4238 10              
Others (3)   1622 3   D Stevenson SSP 1519 4              
Others (3)     0                        
Others (3)     0                        
  Maj 17384       Maj 12755                
                               
Falkirk East                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   52045     Electorate   52564     Electorate   51234      
Turnout   37642 72   Turnout   39415 75   Turnout   39931 78    
H Ewing Lab 17956 48   H Ewing Lab 21379 54   M Connarty Lab 18423 46    
D Masterton Con 7895 21   K Brookes Con 7356 19   R Halliday SNP 10454 26    
A Wedderburn SDP 6967 19   R Halliday SNP 6056 15   K Harding Con 8279 21    
J McGregor SNP 4490 12   E Dick SDP 4624 12   D Storr Lib Dem 2775 7    
F McGregor Com 334 1                        
  Maj 10061       Maj 14023       Maj 7969      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   56792     Electorate   58201                
Turnout   41594 73   Turnout   33702 58              
M Connarty Lab 23344 56   M Connarty Lab 18536 55              
K Brown SNP 9959 24   I Hutton SNP 7824 23              
M Nicol Con 5813 14   I Stevenson Con 3252 10              
R Spillane Lib Dem 2153 5   K Utting Lib Dem 2992 9              
S Mowbray Other 325 1   Others (2)   1098 3              
      0   Others (2)     0              
  Maj 13385       Maj 10712                
                               
Falkirk West                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   49402     Electorate   50222     Electorate   49434      
Turnout   36574 74   Turnout   38497 77   Turnout   38484 78    
D Canavan Lab 16668 46   D Canavan Lab 20256 53   D Canavan Lab 19162 50    
I Mitchell Con 7690 21   D Thomas Con 6704 17   W Houston SNP 9350 24    
M Harris Lib 7477 20   I Goldie SNP 6696 17   M MacDonald Con 7558 20    
B Cochrane SNP 4739 13   M Harris Lib 4841 13   M Reilly Lib Dem 2414 6    
  Maj 8978       Maj 13552       Maj 9812      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2000 By-Elect Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   52850     Electorate   53959     Electorate   54100      
Turnout   38370 73   Turnout   19954 37   Turnout   30891 57    
D Canavan Lab 22772 59   E Joyce Lab 8942 45   E Joyce Lab 16022 52    
D Alexander SNP 8989 23   D Kerr SNP 7787 39   D Kerr SNP 7490 24    
C Buchanan Con 4639 12   C Stevenson Con 1621 8   S Murray Con 2321 8    
D Houston Lib Dem 1970 5   I Hunter SSP 989 5   H O'Donnell Lib Dem 2203 7    
          H O'Donnell Lib Dem 615 3   W Buchanan Ind 1464 5    
                    Others (3)   1391 5    
  Maj 13783       Maj 1155       Maj 8532      
                               
Motherwell North                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   56512     Electorate   57632     Electorate   57140      
Turnout   42375 75   Turnout   44552 77   Turnout   43950 77    
J Hamilton Lab 24483 58   J Reid Lab 29825 67   J Reid Lab 27852 63    
R Hargrave Con 6589 16   A Currie SNP 6230 14   D Clark SNP 8942 20    
G Whitelaw Lib 5970 14   R Hargrave Con 4939 11   R Hargrave Con 5011 11    
R Lyle SNP 5333 13   G Swift Lib 3558 8   H Smith Lib Dem 2145 5    
  Maj 17894       Maj 23595       Maj 18910      
                               
Hamilton North and Bellshill                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   53607     Electorate   53539                
Turnout   37999 71   Turnout   30404 57              
J Reid Lab 24322 64   J Reid Lab 18786 62              
M Matheson SNP 7255 19   C Stephens SNP 5225 17              
W McIntosh Con 3944 10   W Frain-Bell Con 2649 9              
K Legg Lib Dem 1924 5   K Legg Lib Dem 2360 8              
R Conn Other 554 1   Others (2)   1384 5              
          Others (2)     0              
  Maj 17067       Maj 13561                
                               
Hamilton South                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   61430     Electorate   62205     Electorate   61572      
Turnout   46505 76   Turnout   47859 77   Turnout   46860 76    
G Robertson Lab 24384 52   G Robertson Lab 28563 60   G Robertson Lab 25849 55    
S Donaldson Lib 9365 20   G Mond Con 6901 14   W Morrison SNP 9246 20    
M Scott Con 8940 19   T McKay Lib 6302 13   J Mitchell Con 8250 18    
M Whitehead SNP 3816 8   C Crossley SNP 6093 13   J Oswald Lib Dem 3515 8    
  Maj 15019       Maj 21662       Maj 16603      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   1999 By-Election Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   46562     Electorate   47071     Electorate   46665      
Turnout   33091 71   Turnout   19454 41   Turnout   26757 57    
G Robertson Lab 21709 66   B Tynan Lab 7172 37   B Tynan Lab 15965 60    
I Black SNP 5831 18   A Ewing SNP 6616 34   J Wilson SNP 5190 19    
R Kilgour Con 2858 9   S Blackhall SSP 1847 9   J Oswald Lib Dem 2388 9    
R Pitts Lib Dem 1693 5   C Ferguson Con 1406 7   N Richardson Con 1876 7    
Others (2)   1000 3   Others (8)   2413 12   Others (2)   1338 5    
  Maj 15878       Maj 556       Maj 10775      
                               
Motherwell South                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   52183     Electorate   52127     Electorate   50086      
Turnout   38026 73   Turnout   39372 76   Turnout   38121 76    
J Bray Lab 19939 52   J Bray Lab 22957 58   J Bray Lab 21771 57    
P Walker Con 7590 20   J Wright SNP 6027 15   K Ullrich SNP 7758 20    
B Ashley SDP 6754 18   J Bercow Con 5702 14   W McIntosh Con 6097 16    
J Wright SNP 3743 10   W MacGregor SDP 4463 11   A Mackie Lib Dem 2349 6    
          R Somerville Com 223 1   D Lettice Ind Soc 146 0    
  Maj 12349       Maj 16930       Maj 14013      
                               
Motherwell and Wishaw                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   52252     Electorate   52418                
Turnout   17941915 ##   Turnout   29673 57              
F Roy Lab 21020 0   F Roy Lab 16681 56              
J McGiugan SNP 8229 0   J McGiugan SNP 5725 19              
S Dickson Con 4024 0   M Nolan Con 3155 11              
A Mackie Lib Dem 2331 0   R Brown Lib Dem 2791 9              
Others (2)   1115 0   Others (2)   1321 4              
      0         0              
  Maj 12791       Maj 10956                
                               

Election Results in Glasgow 1983 to 2001

Jim Sillars. Winner of the Glasgow Govan by-election.

Glasgow Govan      
1988 By-Election Party Votes %
Turnout   29261  
J Sillars SNP 14667 50
R Gillespie Lab 11123 38
G Hamilton Con 2207 8
B Ponsonby SLD 1264 4
Others (4)   951 3
       
  Maj 3544  
Glasgow Gascadden                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   50589     Electorate   47958     Electorate   41214      
Turnout   34948 69   Turnout   34250 71   Turnout   29371 71    
D Dewar Lab 19635 56   D Dewar Lab 23178 68   D Dewar Lab 18920 64    
W Lydon SDP 6161 18   A Brophy SNP 4201 12   R Douglas SNP 5580 19    
K MacLeod Con 5368 15   T Begg Con 3660 11   J Scot Con 3385 12    
N MacLeod SNP 3566 10   J Callison SDP 3211 9   C Brodie Lib Dem 1425 5    
S Barr Com 218 1             W Orr Nat Law 61 0    
  Maj 13474       Maj 18977       Maj 13340      
                               
Glasgow Anniesland                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2000 By-Election Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   53112     Electorate   52609     Electorate   53290      
Turnout   33799 64   Turnout   20032 38   Turnout   26622 50    
D Dewar Lab 20951 62   J Robertson Lab 10359 52   J Robertson Lab 15102 57    
W Wilson SNP 5797 17   G Thoms SNP 4202 21   G Thoms SNP 4048 15    
R Brocklehurst Con 3881 11   D Luckhurst Con 2188 11   C McGinty Lib Dem 3244 12    
C McGinty Lib Dem 2453 7   C McGinty Lib Dem 1630 8   S Connell Con 2651 10    
Others (5)   717 2   Others (2)   1653 8   Others (2)   1577 6    
  Maj 15154       Maj 6157       Maj 11054      
                               
                               
Glasgow Provan                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   47706     Electorate   43744     Electorate   36579      
Turnout   31100 65   Turnout   30217 69   Turnout   23880 65    
H Brown Lab 20040 64   J Wray Lab 22032 73   J Wray Lab 15885 67    
A Heron SDP 4655 15   W Ramsay SNP 3660 12   S MacRae SNP 5182 22    
S Gordon Con 3374 11   A Strutt Con 2336 8   A Rosindell Con 1865 8    
P Kennedy SNP 2737 9   J Morrison SDP 2189 7   C Bell Lib Dem 948 4    
J Jackson Com 294 1                        
  Maj 15385       Maj 18372       Maj 10703      
                               
Glasgow Bailieston                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   51185     Electorate   49268                
Turnout   31853 62   Turnout   23261 47              
J Wray Lab 20925 66   J Wray Lab 14200 61              
P Thompson SNP 6085 19   L McNeill SNP 4361 19              
M Kelly Con 2468 8   D Comrie Con 1580 7              
S Rainger Lib Dem 1217 4   J McVicar SSP 1569 7              
Others (2)   1158 4   C Dundas Lib Dem 1551 7              
  Maj 14840       Maj 9839                
                               
Glasgow Cathcart                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   51055     Electorate   49307     Electorate   44779      
Turnout   38705 76   Turnout   37648 76   Turnout   33691 75    
J Maxton Lab 16037 41   J Maxton Lab 19623 52   J Maxton Lab 16265 48    
D May Con 11807 31   W Harvey Con 8420 22   J Young Con 8264 25    
K Bloomer SDP 8710 23   M Craig SDP 5722 15   W Steven SNP 6107 18    
W Steven SNP 2151 6   W Steven SNP 3883 10   G Dick Lib Dem 2614 8    
                    K Allan Green 441 1    
  Maj 4230       Maj 11203       Maj 8001      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   49416     Electorate   52094                
Turnout   33390 68   Turnout   27386 53              
J Maxton Lab 19158 57   T Harris Lab 14902 54              
M Whitehead SNP 6193 19   J Docherty SNP 4086 15              
A Muir Con 4248 13   R Cook Con 3662 13              
G Dick Lib Dem 2302 7   T Henery Lib Dem 3006 11              
Others (3)   1489 4   J Stevenson SSP 1730 6              
Others (3)     0                        
Others (3)     0                        
  Maj 12965       Maj 10816                
                               
                               
Glasgow Govan                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1988 By-Election Party Votes %    
Electorate   51754     Electorate   50616     Electorate   49994      
Turnout   37070 72   Turnout   37132 73   Turnout   30212 60    
B Millan Lab 20370 55   B Millan Lab 24071 65   J Sillars SNP 14667 49    
I McDonald SDP 7313 20   A Ferguson SDP 4562 12   R Gillespie Lab 11123 37    
A MacKenzie Con 7180 19   J Grisman Con 4411 12   G Hamilton Con 2207 7    
P Kindlen SNP 2207 6   F McCabe SNP 3851 10   B Ponsonby SLD 1264 4    
          D Chalmers Com 237 1   Others (4)   951 3    
                               
                               
                               
  Maj 13057       Maj 19509       Maj 3544      
                               
1992 Party Votes %   1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   45879     Electorate   49978     Electorate   54068      
Turnout   34843 76   Turnout   32245 65   Turnout   25284 47    
I Davidson Lab 17051 49   M Sarwar Lab 14216 44   M Sarwar Lab 12464 49    
J Sillars SNP 12926 37   N Sturgeon SNP 11302 35   K Neary SNP 6064 24    
J Donnelly Con 3458 10   W Thomas Con 2839 9   R Stewart Lib Dem 2815 11    
R Stewart Lib Dem 1227 4   R Stewart Lib Dem 1918 6   M Menzies Con 2167 9    
D Spaven Green 181 1   Others (6)   1970 6   Others (3)   1774 7    
  Maj 4125       Maj 2914       Maj 6400      
                               
Glasgow Hillhead                              
                               
1982 By-Election Party Votes %   1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %    
Electorate   57000     Electorate   57016     Electorate   57836      
Turnout   30289 53   Turnout   40816 72   Turnout   41869 72    
R Jenkins SDP 10106 33   R Jenkins SDP 14656 36   G Galloway Lab 17958 43    
G Malone Con 8068 27   N Carmichael Lab 13692 34   R Jenkins SDP 14707 35    
D Wiseman Lab 7846 26   M Tosh Con 9638 24   B Cooklin Con 6048 14    
G Leslie SNP 3416 11   G Leslie SNP 2203 5   B Kidd SNP 2713 6    
Others (4)   853 3   Others (3)   627 2   A Whitelaw Green 443 1    
Others (4)     0   Others (3)     0         0    
Others (4)     0   Others (3)     0         0    
Others (4)     0         0         0    
  Maj 2038       Maj 964       Maj 3251      
                               
Glasgow Kelvin                              
                               
1992 Party Votes %   1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %    
Electorate   57331     Electorate   58198     Electorate   61534      
Turnout   39273 69   Turnout   32654 56   Turnout   26802 44    
G Galloway Lab 15148 39   G Galloway Lab 16643 51   G Galloway Lab 12014 45    
C Mason Lib Dem 10322 26   S White SNP 6978 21   T Mayberry Lib Dem 4754 18    
A Bates Con 6728 17   E Buchanan Lib Dem 4629 14   F Rankin SNP 4513 17    
S White SNP 6484 17   D McPhie Con 3539 11   D Rankin Con 2388 9    
Others (3)   591 2   Others (4)   865 3   Others (2)   3133 12    
Others (3)     0   Others (4)     0   Others (2)     0    
Others (3)     0   Others (4)     0              
          Others (4)     0              
  Maj 4826       Maj 9665       Maj 7260      
                               
                               
Glasgow Maryhill                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   51847     Electorate   52371     Electorate   48479      
Turnout   33941 65   Turnout   35341 67   Turnout   31556 65    
J Craigen Lab 18724 55   M Fyfe Lab 23482 66   M Fyfe Lab 19452 62    
E Attwooll Lib 7521 22   E Attwooll Lib 4118 12   C Williamson SNP 6033 19    
J Gibbs Con 5014 15   G Roberts SNP 3895 11   J Godfrey Con 3248 10    
I Morrison SNP 2408 7   S Kirk Con 3307 9   J Alexander Lib Dem 2215 7    
P Smith Com 274 1   D Spaven Green 539 2   Others (2)   608 2    
                    Others (2)   608 3    
  Maj 11203       Maj 19364       Maj 13419      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   52693     Electorate   55431                
Turnout   29721 56   Turnout   22231 40              
M Fyfe Lab 19301 65   A McKechin Lab 13420 60              
J Wailes SNP 5037 17   A Dingwall SNP 3532 16              
E Attwooll Con 2119 7   J Callison Lib Dem 2372 11              
S Baldwin Lib Dem 1747 6   G Scott SSP 1745 8              
Others (5)   1517 5   G Towler Con 1162 5              
  Maj 14264       Maj 9888                
                               
                               
Glasgow Pollock                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   53217     Electorate   51396     Electorate   46190      
Turnout   36307 68   Turnout   36830 72   Turnout   32623 71    
J White Lab 18973 52   J Dunnachie Lab 23239 63   J Dunnachie Lab 14170 43    
J Carlaw Con 7441 20   G French Con 5256 14   T Sheridan SML 6267 19    
G McKell Lib 6308 17   J Shearer Lib 4445 12   R Gray Con 5147 16    
F Hannigan SNP 3585 10   A Doig SNP 3528 10   G Leslie SNP 5107 16    
          D Fogg Green 362 1   D Jago Lib Dem 1932 6    
  Maj 11532       Maj 17983       Maj 7903      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   49328     Electorate   49201                
Turnout   32802 66   Turnout   25277 51              
I Davidson Lab 19653 60   I Davidson Lab 15497 61              
D Logan SNP 5862 18   D Ritchie SNP 4229 17              
T Sheridan SMLSSA 3639 11   K Baldasara SSP 2522 10              
E Hamilton Con 1979 6   I Nelson Lib Dem 1612 6              
Others (3)   1669 5   R O'Brien Con 1417 6              
Others (3)     0                        
Others (3)     0                        
  Maj 13791       Maj 11268                
                               
Glasgow Rutherglen                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   59209     Electorate   57313     Electorate   52719      
Turnout   44497 75   Turnout   44257 77   Turnout   39656 75    
J MacKenzie Lab 21510 48   T McAvoy Lab 24790 56   T McAvoy Lab 21962 55    
R Brown Lib 12384 28   R Brown Lib 10795 24   B Cooklin Con 6692 17    
H Hodgins Con 8017 18   G Hamilton Con 5088 11   J Higgins SNP 6470 16    
K Fee SNP 2438 5   J Higgins SNP 3584 8   D Baillie Lib Dem 4470 11    
C Corrigan WRP 148 0         0   B Slaughter ICP 62 0    
  Maj 9126       Maj 13995       Maj 15270      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   50673     Electorate   51855                
Turnout   35521 70   Turnout   29213 56              
T McAvoy Lab 20430 58   T McAvoy Lab 16760 57              
I Gray SNP 5423 15   A McLaughlin SNP 4135 14              
R Brown Lib Dem 5167 15   D Jackson Lib Dem 3689 13              
D Campbell-Bannerman Con 3288 9   M MacAskill Con 3301 11              
Others (3) Other 1213 3   W Bonnar SSP 1328 5              
Others (3) Other   0                        
Others (3) Other   0                        
  Maj 15007       Maj 12625                
                               
Glasgow Shettleston                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   51955     Electorate   53604     Electorate   51913      
Turnout   35462 68   Turnout   37750 70   Turnout   35773 69    
D Marshall Lab 19203 54   D Marshall Lab 23991 64   D Marshall Lab 21665 61    
I Henderson Con 6787 19   J Fisher Con 5010 13   N Sturgeon SNP 6831 19    
S Strachan Lib 6568 19   J McVicar SNP 4807 13   N Mortimer Con 5396 15    
D Hood SNP 2801 8   P Clarke Lib 3942 10   J Orskov Lib Dem 1881 5    
K Hill BNP 103 0                        
  Maj 12416       Maj 18981       Maj 14834      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   48104     Electorate   51557                
Turnout   26813 56   Turnout   20465 40              
D Marshall Lab 19616 73   D Marshall Lab 13235 65              
H Hanif SNP 3748 14   J Byrne SNP 3417 17              
C Simpson Con 1484 6   R Kane SSP 1396 7              
K Hiles Lib Dem 1061 4   L Hutton Lib Dem 1105 5              
Others (4)   904 3   Others (2)   1312 6              
  Maj 15868       Maj 9818                
                               
Glasgow Springburn                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   53373     Electorate   51563     Electorate   45831      
Turnout   34732 65   Turnout   34787 67   Turnout   30099 66    
M Martin Lab 22481 65   M Martin Lab 25617 74   M Martin Lab 20369 68    
J Kelly Lib 4882 14   B O'Hara SNP 3554 10   S Miller SNP 5863 19    
D Tweedie Con 4565 13   M Call Con 2870 8   A Barnett Con 2625 9    
J McLaughlin SNP 2804 8   D Rennie Lib 2746 8   R Ackland Lib Dem 1242 4    
  Maj 17599       Maj 22063       Maj 14506      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   53576     Electorate   55192                
Turnout   31577 59   Turnout   24104 44              
M Martin Lab 22534 71   M Martin Speaker 16053 67              
J Brady SNP 5208 16   A Bain SNP 4675 19              
M Holdsworth Con 1893 6   C Leckie SSP 1879 8              
J Alexander Lib Dem 1349 4   D Houston SUP 1289 5              
Others (2)   593 2   R Silvester Ind Lab 208 1              
Others (2)     0                        
  Maj 17326       Maj 11378                
                               
Glasgow Central                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %              
Electorate   51217     Electorate   51137                
Turnout   32183 63   Turnout   33533 66              
R McTaggart Lab 17066 53   R McTaggart Lab 21619 64              
W Harvey Con 6104 19   B Jenkin Con 4366 13              
I Nelson Lib 5366 17   J Bryden Lib 3528 11              
P Mallan SNP 3300 10   A Wilson SNP 3339 10              
J McGoldrick Com 347 1   Others (3)   681 2              
  Maj 10962       Maj 17253                
                               
1989 By-Electilon Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %              
Electorate   50254     Electorate   48159                
Turnout   26535 53   Turnout   30333 63              
M Watson Lab 14480 55   M Watson Lab 17341 57              
A Neil SNP 8018 30   B O'Hara SNP 6322 21              
A Hogarth Con 2028 8   E Stewart Con 4208 14              
I Brandt Green 1019 4   A Rennie Lib Dem 1921 6              
Others (5)   990 4   Others (2)   541 2              
  Maj 6462       Maj 11019                
                               

Election Results in the Highlands and Islands 1983 to 2001

Margaret Ewing returned to Westminster in 1987

Moray      
       
1987 Party Votes %
Electorate   62201  
Turnout   45177 73
M Ewing SNP 19510 43
A Pollock Con 15825 35
C Smith Lab 5118 11
D Skene Lib 4724 10
  Maj 3685  
Argyll and Bute                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   47497     Electorate   48700     Electorate   47921      
Turnout   34634 73   Turnout   36792 76   Turnout   36491 76    
J MacKay Con 13380 39   R Michie Lib 13726 37   R Michie Lib Dem 12739 35    
R Michie Lib 9536 28   J MacKay Con 12332 34   J Corrie Con 10117 28    
I Smith SNP  8514 25   R Shaw SNP 6297 17   N MacCormick SNP 8689 24    
C McCafferty Lab 3204 9   D Tierney Lab 4437 12   D Browne Lab 4946 14    
  Maj 3844       Maj 1394       Maj 2622      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   48983     Electorate   49175                
Turnout   35720 73   Turnout   30957 63              
R Michie Lib Dem 14359 40   A Reid Lib Dem 9245 30              
N MacCormick SNP 8278 23   H Raven Lab 7592 25              
R Leishman Con 6774 19   D Petrie Con 6436 21              
A Syed Lab 5596 16   A Samuel SNP 6433 21              
M Stewart Other 713 2   D Divers SSP 1251 4              
  Maj 6081       Maj 1653                
                               
Caithness and Sutherland                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   30871     Electorate   31279     Electorate   30677      
Turnout   23288 75   Turnout   23009 74   Turnout   22231 72    
R MacLennan SDP 12119 52   R MacLennan SDP 12338 54   R MacLennan Lib Dem 10032 45    
A Scouller Con 5276 23   R Hamilton Con 3844 17   G Bruce Con 4667 21    
D Carrigan Lab 3325 14   A Byron Lab 3437 15   A MacGregor SNP 4049 18    
J Ingram SNP 2568 11   A MacGregor SNP 2371 10   M Coyne Lab 3483 16    
          Others (2)   1019 4              
          Others (2)                    
  Maj 6843       Maj 8494       Maj 5365      
                               
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross                            
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   41652     Electorate   41315                
Turnout   29172 70   Turnout   24867 60              
R MacLennan Lib Dem 10381 36   Viscount Thurso Lib Dem 9041 36              
J Hendry Lab 8122 28   M Meighan Lab 6297 25              
E Harper SNP 6710 23   J MacAdam SNP 5273 21              
T Miers Con 3148 11   R Rowantree Con 3513 14              
Others (3)   811 3   Others (2)   743 3              
Others (3)         Others (2)                    
Others (3)                              
  Maj 2259       Maj 2744                
                               
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber                            
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   63645     Electorate   66743     Electorate   69151      
Turnout   44887 71   Turnout   47315 71   Turnout   50903 74    
R Johnston Lib 20671 46   R Johnston Lib 17422 37   R Johnston Lib Dem 13258 26    
D McLean Con 13373 30   D Stewart Lab 11991 25   D Stewart Lab 12800 25    
D McMillan Lab 6448 14   A Keswick Con 10901 23   F Ewing SNP 12562 25    
H Vernal SNP 4395 10   N Johnson SNP 7001 15   J Scott Con 11517 23    
                    J Martin Green 766 2    
  Maj 7298       Maj 5431       Maj 458      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   65701     Electorate   66452                
Turnout   47768 73   Turnout   42459 64              
D Stewart Lab 16187 34   D Stewart Lab 15605 37              
F Ewing SNP 13848 29   A MacNeil SNP 10889 26              
S Gallagher Lib Dem 8364 18   M Kenton Lib Dem 9420 22              
M Scanlan Con 8355 17   R Jenkins Con 5653 13              
Others (3)   1014 2   S Arnott SSP 892 2              
Others (3)                              
Others (3)                              
  Maj 2339       Maj 4716                
                               
Moray                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   60804     Electorate   62201     Electorate   62605      
Turnout   43215 71   Turnout   45177 73   Turnout   45836 73    
A Pollock Con 16944 39   M Ewing SNP 19510 43   M Ewing SNP 20299 44    
H Watt SNP 15231 35   A Pollock Con 15825 35   R Hossack Con 17455 38    
M Burnett Lib 7901 18   C Smith Lab 5118 11   C Smith Lab 5448 12    
J Kiddie Lab 3139 7   D Skene Lib 4724 10   J Sheridan Lib Dem 2634 6    
  Maj 1713       Maj 3685       Maj 2844      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   58302     Electorate   57898                
Turnout   39766 68   Turnout   33213 57              
M Ewing SNP 16529 42   A Robertson SNP 10076 30              
A Findlay Con 10963 28   C Munro Lab 8332 25              
R MacDonald Lab 7886 20   C Spencer-Nairn Con 7667 23              
Others (2)   4388 11   L Gorn Lib Dem 5224 16              
Others (2)         Others (3) Other 1914 6              
          Others (3)                    
          Others (3)                    
  Maj 5566       Maj 1744                
                               
Ross, Cromarty and Skye                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   48401     Electorate   52369     Electorate   55771      
Turnout   35116 73   Turnout   38078 73   Turnout   41037 74    
C Kennedy SDP 13528 39   C Kennedy SDP 18809 49   C Kennedy Lib Dem 17066 42    
H Gray Con 11824 34   C Spencer-Nairn Con 7490 20   J Gray Con 9436 23    
T Elder Lab 4901 14   M Macmillan Lab 7287 19   R Gibson SNP 7618 19    
K Matheson SNP 4863 14   R Gibson SNP 4492 12   J MacDonald Lab 6275 15    
                    D Jardine Green 642 2    
  Maj 1704       Maj 11319       Maj 7630      
                               
Ross, Skye and Inverness West                            
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   55780     Electorate   55915                
Turnout   39955 72   Turnout   34212 61              
C Kennedy Lib Dem 15472 39   C Kennedy Lib Dem 18832 55              
D Munro Lab 11453 29   D Crichton Lab 5880 17              
M Paterson SNP 7821 20   J Urquhart SNP 4901 14              
M MacLeod Con 4368 11   A Laing Con 3096 9              
Others (2)   841 2   Others (4)   1503 4              
                               
                               
                               
  Maj 4019       Maj 12952                
                               
Western Isles                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   22822     Electorate   23507     Electorate   22785      
Turnout   15168 66   Turnout   16497 70   Turnout   16030 70    
D Stewart SNP 8272 55   C MacDonald Lab 7041 43   C MacDonald Lab 7664 48    
B Wilson Lab 4560 30   I Smith SNP 4701 28   F MacFarlane SNP 5961 37    
M Morrison Con 1460 10   K MacIver SDP 3419 21   R Heany Con 1362 8    
M McLeod Lib 876 6   M Morrison Con 1336 8   N Mitchison Lib Dem 552 3    
                    A Price Ind 491 3    
  Maj 3712       Maj 2340       Maj 1703      
                               
Na h-Eileanan an Iar                              
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   22983     Electorate   21706                
Turnout   16106 70   Turnout   13159 61              
C MacDonald Lab 8955 56   C MacDonald Lab 5924 45              
A Gilles SNP 5379 33   A Nicholson SNP 4850 37              
J McGregor Con 1071 7   D Taylor Con 1250 9              
N Mitchison Lib Dem 495 3   J Home Lib Dem 849 6              
R Lionel Other 206 1   J Telfer Other 286 2              
  Maj 3576       Maj 1074                
                               
Orkney and Shetland                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   30087     Electorate   31047     Electorate   31472      
Turnout   20410 68   Turnout   21319 69   Turnout   20626 66    
J Wallace Lib 9374 46   J Wallace Lib 8881 42   J Wallace Lib Dem 9575 46    
D Myles Con 5224 26   R Jenkins Con 4959 23   P McCormick Con 4542 22    
W Ewing SNP 3147 15   J Aberdein Lab 3995 19   J Aberdein Lab 4093 20    
R Goodlad Lab 2665 13   J Goodlad OSM 3095 15   F McKie SNP 2301 11    
          G Collister Green 389 2   C Wharton Nat Law 115 1    
  Maj 4150       Maj 3922       Maj 5033      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   32325     Electorate   31909                
Turnout   20665 64   Turnout   16733 52              
J Wallace Lib Dem 10743 52   A Carmichael Lib Dem 6919 41              
J Paton Lab 3775 18   R Mochrie Lab 3444 21              
W Ross SNP 2624 13   J Firth Con 3121 19              
H Anderson Con 2527 12   J Mowat SNP 2473 15              
Others (3)   996 5   P Andrews SSP 776 5              
  Maj 6968       Maj 3475                
                               

Election Results in Lothian 1983 to 2001

Malcolm Rifkind defeated in Edinburgh Pentlands

Edinburgh Pentlands      
1997 Party Votes %
Electorate   59635  
Turnout   45742 77
L Clark Lab 19675 43
M Rifkind Con 14813 32
S Gibb SNP 5952 13
J Dawe Lib Dem 4575 10
Others (3)   727 2
  Maj 4862  
Edinburgh Central                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   57064     Electorate   59529     Electorate   56689      
Turnout   37043 65   Turnout   41072 69   Turnout   39156 69    
A Fletcher Con 14095 38   A Darling Lab 16502 40   A Darling Lab 15189 39    
R Kerley Lab 11529 31   A Fletcher Con 14240 35   P Martin Con 13063 33    
M MacLeod SDP 9490 26   A Myles Lib 7333 18   L Devine SNP 5539 14    
R Halliday SNP 1810 5   B Shaw SNP 2559 6   A Myles Lib Dem 4500 11    
D Carson Com 119 0   L Hendry Green 438 1   Others (2)   865 2    
  Maj 2566       Maj 2262       Maj 2126      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   63695     Electorate   66089                
Turnout   42735 67   Turnout   34390 52              
A Darling Lab 20125 47   A Darling Lab 14495 42              
M Scott-Hayward Con 9055 21   A Myles Lib Dem 6353 18              
F Hyslop SNP 6750 16   A Orr Con 5643 16              
K Utting Lib Dem 5605 13   I McKee SNP 4832 14              
Others (3)   1200 3   Others (2)   3067 9              
                               
                               
  Maj 11070       Maj 8142                
                               
Edinburgh East                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   51156     Electorate   48895     Electorate   45785      
Turnout   36018 70   Turnout   36245 74   Turnout   33762 74    
G Strang Lab 16169 45   G Strang Lab 18257 50   G Strang Lab 15446 46    
P Martin Con 10303 29   J Renz Con 8962 25   K Ward Con 8235 24    
R MacLeod Lib 7570 21   J Aitken Lib 5592 15   D McKinney SNP 6225 18    
P Scott SNP 1976 5   M Bovey SNP 3434 9   D Scobie Lib Dem 3432 10    
                    G Farmer Green 424 1    
  Maj 5866       Maj 9295       Maj 7211      
                               
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh                            
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   59648     Electorate   59241                
Turnout   42118 71   Turnout   34454 58              
G Strang Lab 22564 54   G Strang Lab 18124 53              
D White SNP 8034 19   R Munn SNP 5956 17              
K Ward Con 6483 15   G Peacock Lib Dem 4981 14              
C MacKellar Lib Dem 4511 11   P Finnie Con 3906 11              
J Sibbet Other 526 1   D Durkin SSP 1487 4              
  Maj 14530       Maj 12168                
                               
Edinburgh North and Leith                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   60562     Electorate   60359     Electorate   56654      
Turnout   40733 67   Turnout   42779 71   Turnout   40304 71    
R Brown Lab 16177 40   R Brown Lab 21104 49   M Chisholm Lab 13790 34    
D Grahan SDP 11204 28   D Menzies Con 9777 23   F Hyslop SNP 8805 22    
B Cooklin Con 10706 26   S Wells SDP 7843 18   M Rizvi Con 8496 21    
J Lynch SNP 2646 6   W Morrison SNP 4055 9   H Campbell Lib Dem 4975 12    
                    Others (2)   4238 11    
  Maj 4973       Maj 11327       Maj 4985      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   61617     Electorate   62731                
Turnout   40965 66   Turnout   33234 53              
M Chisholm Lab 19209 47   M Lazarowicz Lab 15271 46              
A Dana SNP 8231 20   S Tombs Lib Dem 6454 19              
E Stewart Con 7312 18   K Stewart Con 5290 16              
H Campbell Lib Dem 5335 13   I Mitchell SNP 4626 14              
Others (3)   878 2   Others (2)   1593 5              
                               
                               
  Maj 10978       Maj 8817                
                               
Edinburgh Pentlands                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   59295     Electorate   58125     Electorate   55646      
Turnout   43512 73   Turnout   45147 78   Turnout   44556 80    
M Rifkind Con 17051 39   M Rifkind Con 17278 38   M Rifkind Con 18128 41    
K Smith SDP 12742 29   M Lazarowicz Lab 13533 30   M Lazarowicz Lab 13838 31    
E Milligan Lab 10390 24   K Smith SDP 11072 25   K Caskie SNP 6882 15    
D MacCormick SNP 2642 6   D MacCormick SNP 3264 7   K smith Lib Dem 5597 13    
A Nicol-Smith Ecology 687 2             D Rae Nat Law 111 0    
  Maj 4309       Maj 3745       Maj 4290      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   59635     Electorate   60484                
Turnout   45742 77   Turnout   38932 64              
L Clark Lab 19675 43   L Clark Lab 15797 41              
M Rifkind Con 14813 32   M Rifkind Con 14055 36              
S Gibb SNP 5952 13   S Gibb SNP 4210 11              
J Dawe Lib Dem 4575 10   D Walker Lib Dem 4210 11              
Others (3)   727 2   Others (2)   660 2              
                               
                               
  Maj 4862       Maj 1742                
                               
Edinburgh South                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   62517     Electorate   63842     Electorate   61547      
Turnout   44845 72   Turnout   48358 76   Turnout   44590 72    
Earl of Ancrum Con 16485 37   N Griffiths Lab 18211 38   N Griffiths Lab 18485 41    
J Godfrey SDP 12830 29   Earl of Ancrum Con 16352 34   S Stevenson Con 14309 32    
R McCreadie Lab 12824 29   D Graham SDP 10900 23   R McCreadie Lib Dem 5961 13    
N McCallum SNP 2256 5   C Moore SNP 2455 5   R Knox SNP 5727 13    
L Hendry Ecology 450 1   R Clark Green 440 1   G Manclark Nat Law 108 0    
  Maj 3655       Maj 1859       Maj 4176      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   62467     Electorate   64437                
Turnout   44838 72   Turnout   37166 58              
N Griffiths Lab 20993 47   N Griffiths Lab 15671 42              
E Smith Con 9541 21   M MacLaren Lib Dem 10172 27              
M Pringle Lib Dem 7911 18   G Buchan Con 6172 17              
J Hargreaves SNP 5791 13   H Williams SNP 3683 10              
Others (2)   602 1   Others (2)   1468 4              
                               
  Maj 11452       Maj 5499                
                               
Edinburgh West                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   61050     Electorate   62214     Electorate   59078      
Turnout   46231 76   Turnout   49397 79   Turnout   48878 83    
J Douglas-Hamilton Con 17646 38   J Douglas-Hamilton Con 18450 37   J Douglas-Hamilton Con 18071 37    
D King Lib 17148 37   D King Lib 17216 35   D Gorrie Lib Dem 17192 35    
A Wood Lab 9311 20   M McGregor Lab 10957 22   I Kitson Lab 8759 18    
J Nicoll SNP 2126 5   N Irons SNP 2774 6   G Sutherland SNP 4117 8    
                    Others (3)   739 2    
                               
                               
  Maj 498       Maj 1234       Maj 879      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   61133     Electorate   62503                
Turnout   47831 78   Turnout   39478 63              
D Gorrie Lib Dem 20578 43   J Barrett Lib Dem 16719 42              
J Douglas-Hamilton Con 13325 28   E Alexandra Lab 9130 23              
L Hinds Lab 8948 19   I Whyte Con 8894 23              
G Sutherland SNP 4210 9   A Smith SNP 4047 10              
Others (3)   770 2   B Scott SSP 688 2              
                               
                               
  Maj 7253       Maj 7589                
                               
Linlithgow                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   58111     Electorate   59542     Electorate   61082      
Turnout   43684 75   Turnout   46187 78   Turnout   48050 79    
T Dalyell Lab 19694 45   T Dalyell Lab 21869 47   T Dalyell Lab 21603 45    
C Jones Con 8333 19   J Sillars SNP 11496 25   K MacAskill SNP 14577 30    
D Ramsay SNP 8026 18   T Armstrong-Wilson Con 6828 15   E Forbes Con 8424 18    
P Cockcroft SDP 7432 17   H McDade SDP 5840 13   M Falchikov Lib Dem 3446 7    
M Parnell Com 199 0   J Glassford Com 154 0              
  Maj 11361       Maj 10373       Maj 7026      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   53706     Electorate   54603                
Turnout   39654 74   Turnout   31655 58              
T Dalyell Lab 21469 54   T Dalyell Lab 17207 54              
K MacAskill SNP 10631 27   J Sibbald SNP 8078 26              
T Kerr Con 4964 13   G Lindhurst Con 2836 9              
A Duncan Lib Dem 2331 6   W Oliver Lib Dem 2628 8              
K Plomer Other 259 1   Others (2)   906 3              
                               
  Maj 10838       Maj 9129                
                               
Livingston                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   53284     Electorate   56583     Electorate   61093      
Turnout   37778 71   Turnout   41944 74   Turnout   45589 75    
R Cook Lab 14255 38   R Cook Lab 19110 46   R Cook Lab 20245 44    
A Henderson Lib 9304 25   R McCreadie Lib 8005 19   P Johnston SNP 12140 27    
J Campbell Con 9129 24   M Mayall Con 7860 19   J Gordon Con 8824 19    
K MacAskill SNP 5090 13   K MacAskill SNP 6969 17   H MacKintosh Lib Dem 3911 9    
                    A Ross-Smith Green 469 1    
  Maj 4951       Maj 11105       Maj 8105      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   60296     Electorate   64852                
Turnout   42834 71   Turnout   34564 53              
R Cook Lab 23510 55   R Cook Lab 19108 55              
P Johnston SNP 11763 27   G Sutherland SNP 8492 25              
H Craigie-Halkett Con 4028 9   G McKenzie Lib Dem 3969 11              
E Hawthorn Lib Dem 2876 7   I Mowat Con 2995 9              
Others (2)   657 2   Others (2)   1469 4              
                               
  Maj 11747       Maj 10616                
                               
Midlothian                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   60496     Electorate   60549     Electorate   60311      
Turnout   45394 75   Turnout   46739 77   Turnout   46925 78    
A Eadie Lab 19401 43   A Eadie Lab 22553 48   E Clarke Lab 20588 44    
A Dewar SDP 13245 29   A Dewar SDP 10300 22   A Lumsden SNP 10254 22    
D Menzies Con 9922 22   F Riddell Con 8527 18   W Stoddart Con 9443 20    
M Hird SNP 2826 6   I Chisholm SNP 4947 11   P Sewell Lib Dem 6164 13    
          I Smith Green 412 1   I Morrice Green 476 1    
  Maj 6156       Maj 12253       Maj 10334      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   47600     Electorate   48625                
Turnout   35249 74   Turnout   28724 59              
E Clarke Lab 18861 54   D Hamilton Lab 15145 53              
L Millar SNP 8991 26   I Goldie SNP 6131 21              
A Harper Con 3842 11   J Bell Lib Dem 3686 13              
R Pinnock Lib Dem 3235 9   R Traquair Con 2748 10              
K Docking Other 320 1   Others (2)   1014 4              
                               
  Maj 9870       Maj 9014                
                               

Election Results in Mid Scotland and Fife 1983 to 2001

Roseanna Cunningham. Winner of the Perth and Kinross by-election.

Perth and Kinross      
1995 By-Election Party Votes %
Turnout   41948  
R Cunningham SNP 16931 40
D Alexander Lab 9620 23
J Godfrey Con 8990 21
V Linklater Lib Dem 4952 12
Others (5)   1455 3
  Maj 7311  
Central Fife                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   54389     Electorate   56090     Electorate   56092      
Turnout   39421 72   Turnout   42728 76   Turnout   41739 74    
W Hamilton Lab 17008 43   H McLeish Lab 22827 53   H McLeish Lab 21036 50    
T Little Lib 9214 23   R Aird Con 7118 17   T Marwick SNP 10458 25    
D Mason Con 8863 22   T Little Lib 6487 15   C Cender Con 7353 18    
J Taggart SNP 4039 10   D Hood SNP 6296 15   C Harrow Lib Dem 2892 7    
D Allison Eco 297 1                        
  Maj 7794       Maj 15709       Maj 10578      
                               
1997 Party Votes %   2001 Party Votes %              
Electorate   58394     Electorate   59597                
Turnout   40765 70   Turnout   32512 55              
H McLeish Lab 23912 59   J MacDougall Lab 18310 56              
T Marwick SNP 10199 25   D Alexander SNP 8235 25              
J Rees-Mogg Con 3669 9   E Richer Lib Dem 2775 9              
R Laird Lib Dem 2610 6   J Balfour Con 2351 7              
J Wedderburn Other 375 1   M Balfour SSP 841 3              
  Maj 13713       Maj 10075                
                               
Dunfermline East                              
                               
1983 Party Votes %   1987 Party Votes %   1992 Party Votes %    
Electorate   49881     Electorate   51175     Electorate   50180      
Turnout   35930 72   Turnout   39196 77   Turnout   37948 76    
G Brown Lab 18515 52   G Brown Lab 25381 65   G Brown Lab 23692 62    
D Harcus Lib 7214 20   C Shenton Con 5792 15   M Tennant Con 6248 16    
C Shenton Con 6764 19   E Harris Lib 4122 11   J Lloyd SNP 5746 15    
G Hunter SNP 2573 7   A McGarry SNP 3901 10   T Little Lib Dem 2262 6    
A Maxwell Com 864 2