Scottish Westminster Election Results 2005 to 2015

Major boundary changes ahead of the 2005 UK general election reduced the number of Scottish constituencies from 73 to 59. There was no change in the political landscape between 2005 and 2010 but in 2015 the SNP took 56 of the 59 available seats.

The constituencies are grouped on this page as close as possible to the Scottish Parliament's regional constituency areas.


 

Tony Blair

Prime Minister

1997 to 2001

2001 to 2005

2005 to 2007

Gordon Brown

Prime Minister

2007 to 2010

Chancelloe of the Exchequer

1997 to 2007

David Cameron and Nick Clegg led the coalition government

David Cameron

Prime Minister 2010 to 2015

Nick Glegg

Deputy Prime Minister 2010 to 2015

ConDem coalition government

David Cameron

David Cameron

Prime Minister

2010 to 2015

2015 to 2016

Resigned 2016 following EU Referendum

Theresa May

Theresa May

Prime Minister

2016 to present

Became Prime Minister following the resignation of David Cameron

 

 

 

 


 

Election results in Central Scotland 2005 to 2017

Central Scotland Area       Airdrie and Shotts      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   60618     Electorate   63000    
Turnout   32821 54.14   Turnout   35849 56.90  
J Reid Lab 19568 59.62   P Nash Lab 20849 58.16  
M Balfour SNP 5484 16.71   S Coyle SNP 8441 23.55  
H Watt Lib Dem 3792 11.55   R Whitfield Con 3133 8.74  
S Cottis Con 3271 9.97   J Love Lib Dem 2898 8.08  
F Coats SSP 706 2.15   J McGeechan Ind 528 1.47  
J Rowan SIP 337 1.03            
  Maj 14084       Maj 12408    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   66792     Electorate   66792    
Turnout   44150 66.10   Turnout   38002 56.90  
N Gray SNP 23887 54.10   N Gray SNP 14291 37.61  
P Nash Lab 15108 34.22   H McFarlane Lab 14096 37.09  
E Holford Con 3389 7.68   J Donnellan Con 8813 23.19  
M Williams UKIP 1088 2.46   E McRobert Lib Dem 802 2.11  
J Love Lib Dem 678 1.54            
D Beaumont Ind 136 0.31            
  Maj 8779       Maj 195    
                   
Central Scotland Area       Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill    
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   66753     Electorate   71000    
Turnout   38344 57.44   Turnout   41635 58.64  
T Clarke Lab 24725 64.48   T Clarke Lab 27728 66.60  
D Ross SNP 5206 13.58   F McGlinchey SNP 7014 16.85  
R Ackland Lib Dem 4605 12.01   K Elder Lib Dem 3519 8.45  
L Paterson Con 2775 7.24   F Houston Con 3374 8.10  
J Kinloch SSP 1033 2.69            
  Maj 19519       Maj 20714    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   73894     Electorate   73894    
Turnout   50698 68.61   Turnout   45040 60.95  
P Boswell SNP 28696 56.60   H Gaffney Lab 19193 42.61  
T Clarke Lab 17195 33.92   P Boswell SNP 17607 39.09  
M Fraser Con 3209 6.33   R Halbert Con 7318 16.25  
S Cairns UKIP 1049 2.07   D Bennie Lib Dem 922 2.05  
R Simpson Lib Dem 549 1.08            
  Maj 11501 22.69     Maj 1586 3.52  
                   
Central Scotland Area       Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   64254     Electorate   64500    
Turnout   39061 60.79   Turnout   41150 63.80  
R McKenna Lab 20251 51.84   G McClymont Lab 23549 57.23  
Jamie Hepburn SNP 8689 22.24   Julie Hepburn SNP 9794 23.80  
H O'Donnell Lib Dem 5817 14.89   R Ackland Lib Dem 3924 9.54  
J Boswell Con 2718 6.96   S Fraser Con 3407 8.28  
W O'Neill SSP 1114 2.85   W O'Neill SSP 476 1.16  
P Elliot Christian 472 1.21            
  Maj 11562       Maj 13755    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   67088     Electorate   67088    
Turnout   49382 73.61   Turnout   43833 65.34  
S McDonald SNP 29572 59.88   S McDonald SNP 19122 43.62  
G McClymont Lab 14820 30.01   E Fisher Lab 14858 33.90  
M Mackay Con 3891 7.88   S Johnston Con 8010 18.27  
J Duncan Lib Dem 1099 2.23   R Ackland Lib Dem 1238 2.82  
          C Pearson UKIP 605 1.38  
  Maj 14752       Maj 4264    
                   
Central Scotland Area       East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahgow  
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   75251     Electorate   75500    
Turnout   47733 63.43   Turnout   50946 67.48  
A Ingram Lab 23264 48.74   M McCann Lab 26241 51.51  
D Edwards SNP 8541 17.89   J McKenna SNP 11738 23.04  
J Oswald Lib Dem 7904 16.56   G Simpson Con 6613 12.98  
T Lewis Con 4776 10.01   J Loughton Lib Dem 5052 9.92  
K Robb Green 1575 3.30   K Robb Green 1003 1.97  
R Gentle Ind 1513 3.17   J Houston Ind 299 0.59  
J Houston Ind 160 0.34            
  Maj 14723       Maj 14503    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   83205     Electorate   83205    
Turnout   60539 72.76   Turnout   54102 65.02  
L Cameron SNP 33678 55.63   L Cameron SNP 21023 38.86  
M McCann Lab 17151 28.33   M McAdams Lab 17157 31.71  
G Simpson Con 7129 11.78   M McGeever Con 13704 25.33  
R Sale UKIP 1221 2.02   P McGarry Lib Dem 1590 2.94  
P McGarry Lib Dem 1042 1.72   J MacKay UKIP 628 1.16  
J Houston Ind 318 0.53            
  Maj 16527       Maj 3866    
Central Scotland Area       Falkirk        
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   76784     Electorate   80000    
Turnout   45750 59.58   Turnout   50777 63.47  
E Joyce Lab 23264 50.85   E Joyce Lab 23207 45.70  
L Love SNP 9789 21.40   J McNally SNP 15364 30.26  
C Chomczuk Con 7321 16.00   K Mackie Con 5698 11.22  
D Potts Lib Dem 4538 9.92   K Leach Lib Dem 5225 10.29  
D Quinlan SSP 838 1.83   B Goldie UKIP 1283 2.53  
  Maj 13475       Maj 7843    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   83380     Electorate   83380    
Turnout   60340 72.37   Turnout   53809 64.53  
J McNally SNP 34831 57.72   J McNally SNP 20952 38.94  
K Whitefield Lab 15130 25.07   C Martin Lab 16029 29.79  
A Harris Con 7325 12.14   C Laidlaw Con 14088 26.18  
D Coburn UKIP 1829 3.03   A Reid Lib Dem  1120 2.08  
G Milne Lib Dem 1225 2.03   D Pickering Green 908 1.69  
          S Martin UKIP 712 1.32  
  Maj 19701       Maj 4923    
                   
Central Scotland Area       Lanark and Hamilton East      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   73824     Electorate   74500    
Turnout   43174 58.48   Turnout   46554 62.49  
J Hood Lab 20072 46.49   J Hood Lab 23258 49.96  
F Grieve Lib Dem 8125 18.82   C Adamson SNP 9780 21.01  
J Wilson SNP 7746 17.94   C McGavigan Con 6981 15.00  
R Pettigrew Con 5576 12.92   D Herbison Lib Dem 5249 11.28  
D Reilly SSP 802 1.86   D McFarlane Ind 670 1.44  
D MacKay UKIP 437 1.01   R Sale UKIP 616 1.32  
D McFarlane Ind 416 0.96            
R Mawhinney Christian 415 0.96            
  Maj 11947       Maj 13478    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   79962     Electorate   79962    
Turnout   55258 69.11   Turnout   50070 62.62  
A Crawley SNP 26976 48.82   A Crawley SNP 16444 32.84  
J Hood Lab 16876 30.54   P Corbett Con 16178 32.31  
A Allison Con 8772 15.87   A Hilland Lab 16084 32.12  
D MacKay UKIP 1431 2.59   C Robb Lib Dem 1214 2.42  
Gregg Cullen Lib Dem 1203 2.18   D MacKay UKIP 150 0.30  
  Maj 10100       Maj 266    
                   
Central Scotland Area       Motherwell and Wishaw      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   65467     Electorate   68000    
Turnout   37109 56.68   Turnout   39123 57.53  
F Roy Lab 21327 57.47   F Roy Lab 23910 61.11  
I MacQuarrie SNP 6105 16.45   M Fellows SNP 7104 18.16  
C Snowden Lib Dem 4464 12.03   S Douglas Lib Dem 3840 9.82  
P Finney Con 3440 9.27   P Gilroy Con 3660 9.36  
G MacEwan SSP 1019 2.75   R Gunnion TUSC 609 1.56  
D Carter FSP 384 1.03            
C Thompson Christian 370 1.00            
  Maj 15222       Maj 16806    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   70283     Electorate   70283    
Turnout   48237 68.63   Turnout   41926 59.65  
M Fellows SNP 27275 56.54   M Fellows SNP 16150 38.52  
F Roy Lab 15377 31.88   A Feeney Lab 15832 37.76  
M Gallacher Con 3695 7.66   M Gallacher Con 8490 20.25  
N Wilson UKIP 1289 2.67   Y Finlayson Lib Dem 920 2.19  
R Laird Lib Dem 601 1.25   N Wilson UKIP 534 1.27  
  Maj 11898       Maj 318    
                   
Central Scotland Areas       Rutherglen and Hamilton West    
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   74089     Electorate   77000    
Turnout   42804 57.77   Turnout   46981 61.01  
T McAvoy Lab 24054 56.20   T Greatrex Lab 28566 60.80  
I Robertson Lib Dem 7942 18.55   G Horne SNP 7564 16.10  
M Park SNP 6023 14.07   I Robertson Lib Dem 5636 12.00  
P Crerar Con 3621 8.46   M MacAskill Con 4540 9.66  
B Bonnar SSP 1164 2.72   J Murdoch UKIP 675 1.44  
J Murdoch UKIP 457 1.07            
  Maj 16112       Maj 21002    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   82830     Electorate   82830    
Turnout   56234 67.89   Turnout   50036 60.41  
M Ferrier SNP 30279 53.84   G Killen Lab 19101 38.17  
T Greatrex Lab 20304 36.11   M Ferrier SNP 18836 37.64  
T Muir Con 4350 7.74   A Le Blond con 9941 19.87  
J MacKay UKIP 1301 2.31   R Brown Lib Dem 2158 4.31  
T Hughes Lib Dem 1045 1.86   C Santos UKIP 465 0.93  
Y Maclean Cannabis 336 0.60   A Dickson Ind 371 0.74  
  Maj 9975       Maj 265    

Election Results in Glasgow 2005 to 2017

Glasgow Area         Glagow Central                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   63869     Electorate   61500              
Turnout   28037 43.90   Turnout   30572 49.71            
M Sarwar Lab 13518 48.21   A Sarwar  Lab 15908 52.03            
I Nelson Lib Dem 4987 17.79   O Saeed  SNP 5357 17.52            
W Kidd SNP 4148 14.79   C Young  Lib Dem 5010 16.39            
R A Sullivan Con 1757 6.27   J Bradley  Con 2158 7.06            
G H M Masterton Green 1372 4.89   A Whitelaw  Green 800 2.62            
M Gordon SSP 1110 3.96   I Holt  BNP 616 2.01            
W Hamilton BNP 671 2.39   J Nesbitt  SSP 357 1.17            
J Johnson Soc Lab 255 0.91   R Urquhart  UKIP 246 0.80            
T D Greig Christian 139 0.50   F Archibald  Pirate 120 0.39            
E McKenzie Com 80 0.29                      
  Maj 8531       Maj 10551              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   70945     Electorate   70945              
Turnout   39318 55.42   Turnout   35984 50.72            
A Thewliss SNP 20658 52.54   A Thewliss SNP 16096 44.73            
A Sarwar Lab 12996 33.05   Fhameed Lab 13829 38.43            
S Bone Con 2359 6.00   C Fairbanks Con 5014 13.93            
C MacGregor Green 1559 3.97   I Nelson Lib Dem 1045 2.90            
S Maskell UKIP 786 2.00                      
C Young Lib Dem 612 1.56                      
J Marris Cannabis 171 0.43                      
A Elliot TUSC 119 0.30                      
K Rhodes Soc Equal 58 0.15                      
  Maj 7662       Maj 2267              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow East                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2008 By-Election Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   64218     Electorate   63000     Electorate   70378    
Turnout   30939 48.18   Turnout   25298 40.16   Turnout   32164 45.70  
D Marshall Lab 18775 60.68   J Mason SNP 11277 44.58   M Curran Lab 19797 61.55  
L McNeill SNP 5268 17.03   M Curran Lab 10912 43.13   J Mason SNP 7957 24.74  
D Jackson Lib Dem 3665 11.85   D Rankin Con 1639 6.48   K Ward Lib Dem 1617 5.03  
C Thomson Con 2135 6.90   I Robertson Lib Dem 915 3.62   H Khan Con 1453 4.52  
G Savage SSP 1096 3.54   F Curran SSP 555 2.19   J Finnie BNP 677 2.10  
          T McLeish Solidarity 512 2.02   F Curran SSP 454 1.41  
          E Duke Green 232 0.92   A Thackery UKIP 209 0.65  
          C Creighton Ind 67 0.26            
          H Howitt Free Choice 65 0.26            
  Maj 13507       Maj 365       Maj 11840    
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   70378     Electorate   70378              
Turnout   42417 60.27   Turnout   36174 51.40            
N McGarry SNP 24116 56.85   D Linden SNP 14024 38.77            
M Curran Lab 13729 32.37   K Watson Lab 13948 38.56            
A Morrison Con 2544 6.00   T Kerr Con 6816 18.84            
A Thackeray UKIP 1105 2.61   M Clark Lib Dem 576 1.59            
K Long Green 381 0.90   J Ferguson UKIP 504 1.39            
G McLelland Lib Dem 318 0.75   K Finegan Ind 158 0.44            
L McLaughlan Soc 224 0.53   S Marshall SDP 148 0.41            
  Maj 10387       Maj 76              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow North East                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2009 By-Election Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   62106     Electorate   61000     Electorate   66678    
Turnout   28418 45.76   Turnout   20602 33.77   Turnout   29409 44.11  
M Martin Speaker 15153 53.32   W Bain Lab 12231 59.37   W Bain  Lab 20100 68.30  
J McLaughlin SNP 5019 17.66   D Kerr SNP 4120 20.00   B McAllister  SNP 4158 14.10  
D Kelly Soc Lab 4036 14.20   R Davidson Con 1075 5.22   E Baxendale  Lib Dem 2262 7.70  
G Campbell SSP 1402 4.93   C Baillie Con 1013 4.92   R Davidson  Con 1569 5.30  
D Houston SUP 1266 4.45   T Sheridan Solidarity 794 3.85   W Hamilton BNP 798 2.70  
S McLean BNP 920 3.24   E Baxendale Lib Dem 474 2.30   G Campbell TUSC 187 0.60  
J Chambers Ind 622 2.19   D Doherty Green 352 1.71   K McVey SSP 179 0.60  
          J Smeaton Jury Team 258 1.25   J Berrington Lab 156 0.50  
          K McVey SSP 152 0.74            
          M Hughes Ind 54 0.26            
          L McDaid Soc Lab 47 0.23            
          M Brown Ind 32 0.16            
  Maj 10134       Maj 8111       Maj 15942    
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   66678     Electorate   66678              
Turnout   37857 56.78   Turnout   31775 47.65            
A McLaughlin SNP 21976 58.05   P Sweeney Lab 13637 42.92            
W Bain Lab 12754 33.69   A McLaughlin SNP 13395 42.16            
A Wells Con 1769 4.67   J Wylie Con 4106 12.92            
Z Kitson Green 615 1.62   D Donaldson Lib Dem 637 2.00            
E Baxendale Lib Dem 300 0.79                      
G Johnson Cannabis 225 0.59                      
J Cocozza TUSC 218 0.58                      
  Maj 9222       Maj 242              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow North                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   55370     Electorate   52000              
Turnout   27921 50.43   Turnout   29563 56.85            
A McKechin Lab 11001 39.40   A McKechin Lab 13181 44.59            
A Rodger Lib Dem 7663 27.40   K Gordon Lib Dem 9283 31.40            
K McLean SNP 3614 12.90   P Grady SNP 3530 11.94            
B Pope Con 2441 8.70   E Boyle Con 2039 6.90            
M Bartos Green 2135 7.60   M Bartos Green 947 3.20            
N Tarlton SSP 1067 3.80   T Main BNP 296 1.00            
          A McCormick TUSC 287 0.97            
  Maj 3338       Maj 3898              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   60169     Electorate   60169              
Turnout   36922 61.36   Turnout   33473 55.63            
P Grady SNP 19610 53.11   P Grady SNP 12597 37.63            
A McKechin Lab 10315 27.94   P Duncan--Glancy Lab 11537 34.47            
L Hankinson Con 2901 7.86   S Cullen Con 4935 14.74            
M Bartos Green 2284 6.19   P Harvie Green 3251 9.71            
J O'Neil Lib Dem 1012 2.74   C Shepherd Lib Dem 1153 3.44            
J Robertson UKIP 486 1.32                      
A McCormick TUSC 160 0.43                      
R Benson Cannabis 154 0.42                      
  Maj 9295       Maj 1060              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow North West                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   61686     Electorate   61500              
Turnout   34061 55.22   Turnout   35582 57.86            
J Robertson Lab 16748 49.20   J Robrtson Lab 19233 54.05            
P Graham Lib Dem 6655 19.50   N McKee Lib Dem 5622 15.80            
G Hendry SNP 4676 13.70   M Park SNP 5430 15.26            
M Roxburgh Con 3262 9.60   R Sullivan Con 3537 9.94            
M Wardrop Green 1333 3.90   M Crawford Green 882 2.48            
A Irwin SSP 1108 3.30   S McLean BNP 699 1.96            
C Muir Soc Lab 279 0.80   M Livingstone CPGB 179 0.50            
                             
  Maj 10093       Maj 13611              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   68418     Electorate   68418              
Turnout   43854 64.10   Turnout   38844 56.77            
C Monaghan SNP 23908 54.52   C Monaghan SNP 16508 42.50            
J Robertson Lab 13544 30.88   M Shanks Lab 13947 35.91            
R Lewis Con 3692 8.42   C Land Con 7002 18.03            
J Harrison Lib Dem 1194 2.72   J Speirs Lib Dem 1387 3.57            
M Crawford Green 1167 2.66                      
C MacKenzie Cannabis 213 0.49                      
Z Streatfield CPGB 136 0.31                      
  Maj 10364       Maj 2561              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow South                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   68583     Electorate   74051              
Turnout   38431 56.04   Turnout   39106 52.81            
T Harris Lab 18153 47.24   T Harris Lab 20736 53.03            
A Sanderson Lib Dem 7321 19.05   M Fleming SNP 8078 20.66            
F MacLean SNP 4860 12.65   S Mustapha Lib Dem 4739 12.12            
J McAlpine Con 4836 12.58   D Rankin Con 4592 11.74            
K Allan Green 1692 4.40   M Campbell Green 961 2.46            
R Stevenson SSP 1303 3.39   M Coyle BNP 637 1.63            
D Entwistle Soc Lab 266 0.69   B Smith TUSC 351 0.90            
  Maj 10832       Maj 12658              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   74051     Electorate   74051              
Turnout   48778 65.87   Turnout   44550 60.16            
S McDonald SNP 26773 54.89   S McDonald SNP 18312 41.10            
T Harris Lab 14504 29.73   E Dinning Lab 16285 36.55            
K Thornton Con 4752 9.74   T Muir Con 8506 19.09            
A Whitelaw Green 1431 2.93   E Hoyle Lib Dem 1447 3.25            
E Hoyle Lib Dem 1019 2.09                      
B Smith TUSC 299 0.61                      
  Maj 9752       Maj 7779              
                             
Glasgow Area         Glasgow South West                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   61828     Electorate   66209              
Turnout   30455 49.26   Turnout   30940 46.73            
I Davidson Lab 18653 61.25   I Davidson Lab 19863 64.20            
J Dornan SNP 4757 15.62   C Stephens SNP 5192 16.78            
K Gordon Lib Dem 3593 11.80   I Nelson Lib Dem 2870 9.28            
S Brady Con 1786 5.86   M Forrest Con 2084 6.74            
K Baldassara SSP 1666 5.47   T Sherridan TUSC 931 3.01            
A McConnachie Green 379 1.24   D Orr BNP 841 2.72            
V Shaw Soc Lab 143 0.47                      
  Maj 13896       Maj 14671              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   66209     Electorate   66209              
Turnout   39832 60.16   Turnout   34897 52.71            
C Stephens SNP 23388 58.72   C Stephens SNP 14386 41.22            
I Davidson  Lab 13438 33.74   M Kerr Lab 14326 41.05            
G McCaskill Con 2036 5.11   T Haddow Con 5524 15.83            
S Hemy UKIP 970 2.44   B D Cardew Lib Dem 661 1.89            
S Templeton Green 507 1.27   S Hemy UKIP 481 1.38            
I Nelson Lib Dem 406 1.02                      
B Bonnar Soc 176 0.44                      
  Maj 9950       Maj 60              
                             

Election Results in Highlands and Islands 2005 to 2017

Highlands and Islands Area       Argyll and Bute        
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   67271     Electorate   67000    
Turnout   43229 64.26   Turnout   44779 66.83  
A Reid Lib Dem 15786 36.52   A Reid Lib Dem 14292 31.92  
J McGrigor Con 10150 23.48   G Mulvaney Con 10861 24.25  
C Manson Lab 9696 22.43   D Graham Lab 10274 22.94  
I Strong SNP 6716 15.54   M Mackenzie SNP 8563 19.12  
D Henderson SSP 881 2.04   E Morrison Green 789 1.76  
          G Doyle Ind 272 0.61  
          J Black Jacobite 156 0.35  
  Maj 5636       Maj 3431    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   68875     Electorate   68875    
Turnout   51883 75.33   Turnout   48069 69.79  
B O'Hara SNP 22959 44.25   B O'Hara SNP 17304 36.00  
A  Reid Lib Dem 14486 27.92   G Mulvaney Con 15976 33.24  
A Redman Con 7733 14.90   A Reid Lib Dem 8745 18.19  
M Galbraith Lab 5394 10.40   M Kelly Lab 6044 12.57  
C Santos UKIP 1311 2.53            
  Maj 8473       Maj 1328    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross  
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   46629     Electorate   47000    
Turnout   27115 58.15   Turnout   28768 61.21  
Viscount Thurso Lib Dem 13957 51.47   Viscount Thurso Lib Dem 11907 41.39  
A Jamieson Lab 5789 21.35   J Mackay Lab 7081 24.61  
K Shirron SNP 3686 13.59   UJ Urquhart SNP 5516 19.17  
A Ross Con 2835 10.46   A Graham Con 3744 13.01  
G Campbell Ind 848 3.13   G Campbell Ind 520 1.81  
L Ivory SSP 548 2.02            
  Maj 8168       Maj 4826    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   47558     Electorate   47558    
Turnout   34186 71.88   Turnout   30901 64.98  
P Monaghan SNP 15831 46.31   J Stone Lib Dem 11061 35.79  
Viscount Thurso Lib Dem 11987 35.06   P Monaghan SNP 9017 29.18  
J Erskine Lab 3061 8.95   Mackie Con 6990 22.62  
A Graham Con 2326 6.80   O Bell Lab 3833 12.40  
A Murray UKIP 981 2.87            
  Maj 3844       Maj 2044    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey  
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   69395     Electorate   72000    
Turnout   44255 63.77   Turnout   46858 65.08  
D Alexander Lib Dem 17830 40.29   D Alexander Lib Dem 19172 40.92  
D Stewart Lab 13682 30.92   M Robb Lab 10407 22.21  
D Thomson SNP 5992 13.54   J Finnie SNP 8803 18.79  
R Rowantree Con 4579 10.35   J Ferguson Con 6278 13.40  
D MacLeod Green 1065 2.41   D Boyd Christian 835 1.78  
D Lawson Publican 678 3.80   D MacLeod Green 789 1.68  
G MacDonald SSP 429 2.41   R Durance UKIP 574 1.22  
          G MacDonald TUSC 135 0.29  
          K Fraser Joy of Talk 93 0.20  
  Maj 4148       Maj 8765    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   77628     Electorate   77628    
Turnout   57613 74.22   Turnout   52801 68.02  
D Hendry SNP 28838 50.05   D Hendry SNP 21042 39.85  
D Alexander Lib Dem 18029 31.29   N Tulloch Con 16118 30.53  
M Robb Lab 4311 7.48   M Robb Lab 8552 16.20  
E Mountain Con 3410 5.92   R Cunningham Lib Dem 6477 12.27  
I O'Reilly Green 1367 2.37   D Boyd Christian 612 1.16  
L Durance UKIP 1236 4.29            
D Boyd Christian 422 1.46            
  Maj 10809       Maj 4924    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Moray        
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   65498     Electorate   66000    
Turnout   38793 59.23   Turnout   41013 62.14  
A Robertson SNP 14196 36.59   A Robertson SNP 16273 39.68  
J Halcro-Johnston Con 8520 21.96   D Ross Con 10683 26.05  
K Hutchens Lab 7919 20.41   Green Lab 7007 17.08  
L Gorn Lib Dem 7460 19.23   J Paterson Lib Dem 5965 14.54  
N Anderson SSP 698 1.80   D Gatt UKIP 1085 2.65  
  Maj 5676       Maj 5590    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   71685     Electorate   71685    
Turnout   49280 68.75   Turnout   47605 66.41  
A Robertson SNP 24384 49.48   d Ross Con 22637 47.55  
D Ross Con 15319 31.09   A Robertson SNP 18478 38.82  
S Morton Lab 4898 9.94   J Kirby Lab 5208 10.94  
R Scorer UKIP 1939 3.93   A Linklater Lib Dem 1078 2.26  
J Paterson Lib Dem 1395 2.83   A Glen Ind 204 0.43  
J M Leitch Green 1345 2.73            
  Maj 9065       Maj 4159    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Ross, Skye and Lochaber      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   50351     Electorate   52000    
Turnout   32538 64.62   Turnout   34838 67.00  
C Kennedy Lib Dem 19100 58.70   C Kennedy Lib Dem 18335 52.63  
C Conniff Lab 4851 14.91   J McKendrick Lab 5265 15.11  
J Hodgson Con 3275 10.07   A Stephen SNP 5263 15.11  
M Will SNP 3119 9.59   D Cameron Con 4260 12.23  
D Jardine Green 1097 3.37   E Scott Green 777 2.23  
P Anderson UKIP 500 1.54   P Anderson UKIP 659 1.89  
A Macleod SSP 412 1.27   R Campbell Ind 279 0.80  
M Grant Ind 184 0.96            
  Maj 14249       Maj 13070    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   54169     Electorate   54169    
Turnout   41811 77.19   Turnout   38454 70.99  
I Blackford SNP 20119 48.12   I Blackford SNP 15480 40.26  
C Kennedy Lib Dem 14995 35.86   R MacKenzie Con 9561 24.86  
L McCallum Con 2598 6.21   J Davis Lib Dem 8042 20.91  
C Conniff Lab 2043 4.89   P O'Donnghaile Lab 4695 12.21  
A Thomas Green 1051 2.51   R Campbell Ind 499 1.30  
P Anderson UKIP 814 1.95   S Sturrock New 177 0.46  
R Campbell Ind 191 0.46            
  Maj 5124       Maj 5919    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Na h-Eileanan an Iar      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   21169     Electorate   22200    
Turnout   13836 65.36   Turnout   14717 66.29  
A MacNeil SNP 6213 44.90   A MacNeil SNP 6723 45.68  
C MacDonald Lab 4772 34.49   D MacSween Lab 4838 32.87  
J Davis Lib Dem 1096 7.92   M Murray Ind 1412 9.59  
J Hargreaves Christian 1048 7.57   J Davis Lib Dem 1097 7.45  
A MacIver Con 610 4.41   S Norquay Con 647 4.40  
J Telfer SSP 97 0.70            
  Maj 1441       Maj 1885    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   22200     Electorate   22200    
Turnout   15938 71.79   Turnout   14818 66.75  
A MacNeil SNP 8662 54.35   A MacNeil SNP 6013 40.58  
A Morrison Lab 4560 28.61   E MacDonald Lab 5006 33.78  
M Brown Con 1215 7.62   D McCroskrie Con 2441 16.47  
J Cormack Christian 1045 6.56   J Cormack Christian 1108 7.48  
R Ferguson Lib Dem 456 2.86   J Paterson Lib Dem 250 1.69  
  Maj 4102       Maj 1007    
                   
Highlands and Islands Area       Orkney and Shetland      
                   
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   32639     Electorate   33000    
Turnout   17742 54.36   Turnout   19346 58.62  
Ar Carmichael Lib Dem 9138 51.50   A Carmichael Lib Dem 11989 61.97  
R Meade Lab 2511 14.20   M Cooper Lab 2061 10.65  
F Nairn Con 2357 13.30   J Mowat SNP 2042 10.56  
J Mowat SNP 1833 10.30   F Nairn Con 2032 10.50  
J Aberdein SSP 992 5.60   R Smith UKIP 1222 6.32  
S Dyble UKIP 424 2.40            
P Cruickshank Cannabis 311 1.80            
B Nugent FSP 176 1.00            
  Maj 6627       Maj 9928    
                   
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %  
Electorate   34552     Electorate   34552    
Turnout   22728 65.78   Turnout   23277 67.37  
A Carmichael Lib Dem 9407 41.39   A Carmichael Lib Dem 11312 51.50  
D Skene SNP 8590 37.79   M Brett SNP 6749 14.20  
D Cameron Con 2025 8.91   R Barton Lab 2664 13.30  
G McGarvey Lab 1624 7.15   J Halcro Johnston Con 2024 10.30  
R Smith UKIP 1082 4.76   R Smith UKIP 283 5.60  
          S Hill Ind 245 2.40  
  Maj 817       Maj 4563    

Election Results in Lothian 2005 to 2017

Lothian Area         Edinburgh East                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   65145     Electorate   63000              
Turnout   38715 59.43   Turnout   40865 64.87            
G Strang Lab 15899 41.07   S Gilmore Lab 17314 42.37            
G MacKenzie Lib Dem 9697 25.05   G Kerevan SNP 9133 22.35            
S Tymcewycz SNP 6760 17.46   B Hope Lib Dem 7751 18.97            
M Brown Con 4093 10.57   M Donald Con 4358 10.66            
C Gillespie Green 2266 5.85   Others (2)   2309 5.65            
C Grant SSP 868 2.24         0.00            
B Harris Death/Tax 89 0.23                      
P Clifford Ind  37 0.10                      
  Maj 6202       Maj 8181              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   67141     Electorate   67141              
Turnout   46074 68.62   Turnout   43523 64.82            
T Sheppard SNP 23188 50.33   T Sheppard SNP 18509 42.53            
S Gilmore Lab 14082 30.56   P King Lab 15084 34.66            
J McMordie Con 4670 10.14   K Mackie Con 8081 18.57            
P McColl Green 2809 6.10   T Gray Lib Dem 1849 4.25            
K Utting Lib Dem 1325 2.88                      
O Corbishley UKIP 898 1.95                      
A Saleem TUSC 117 0.25                      
  Maj 9106       Maj 3425              
                             
Lothian Area         Edinburgh North and Leith                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   68352     Electorate   80910              
Turnout   42640 62.38   Turnout   48958 60.51            
M Lazarowicz Lab 14597 34.23   M Lazarowicz Lab 17740 36.24            
M B Crockart Lib Dem 12444 29.18   K Lang Lib Dem 16016 32.71            
I Whyte Con 7969 18.69   I McGill Con 7079 14.46            
D G Hutchison SNP 4344 10.19   C Cashley SNP 4568 9.33            
M W D Sydenham Green 2482 5.82   K Joester Green 1825 3.73            
W C Scott SSP 804 1.89   J Hein Liberal 1062 2.17            
          W Black TUSC 389 0.79            
          D Jacobsen Soc Lab 141 0.29            
          C MacIntyre Ind 138 0.28            
  Maj 2153       Maj 1724              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   80910     Electorate   80910              
Turnout   58008 71.69   Turnout   56552 69.89            
D Brock SNP 23742 40.93   D Brock SNP 19243 34.03            
M Lazarowicz Lab 18145 31.28   G Munro Lab 17618 31.15            
I McGill Con 9378 16.17   I McGill Con 15385 27.21            
S Beattie-Smith Green 3140 5.41   M Veart Lib Dem 2579 4.56            
M Veart Lib Dem 2634 4.54   L Slater Green 1727 3.05            
A Melville UKIP 847 1.46                      
B Whitehead Left 122 0.21                      
  Maj 5597       Maj 1625              
                             
Lothian Area         Edinburgh South                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   61499     Electorate   60000              
Turnout   42698 69.43   Turnout   43801 73.00            
N Griffiths Lab 14188 33.23   I Murray Lab 15215 34.74            
M MacLaren Lib Dem 13783 32.28   F MacKintosh Lib Dem 14899 34.02            
G Brown Con 10291 24.10   N Hdson Con 9452 21.58            
G Sutherland SNP 2635 6.17   S Howat SNP 3354 7.66            
S A M Burgess Green 1387 3.25   S Burgess Green 881 2.01            
M Robertson SSP 414 0.97                      
  Maj 405       Maj 316              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   65801     Electorate   65801              
Turnout   49286 74.90   Turnout   47840 72.70            
I Murray Lab 19293 39.14   I Murray Lab 26269 54.91            
N Hay SNP 16656 33.79   J Eadie SNP 10755 22.48            
M Briggs Con 8626 17.50   S Smith Con 9428 19.71            
P Meyer Green 2090 4.24   A Beal Lib Dem 1388 2.90            
P Subbaraman Lib Dem 1823 3.70                      
P Marshall UKIP 601 1.22                      
C Fox SSP 197 0.40                      
  Maj 2637       Maj 15514              
                             
Lothian Area         Edinburgh South West                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   67584     Electorate   72149              
Turnout   43136 63.83   Turnout   45462 63.01            
A Darling Lab 17476 40.51   A Darling Lab 19473 42.83            
G Buchanan Con 10234 23.72   J Rust Con 11026 24.25            
S Clark Lib Dem 9252 21.45   T McKay Lib Dem 8194 18.02            
N Elliot-Cannon SNP 4654 10.79   K Stewart SNP 5530 12.16            
J A Blair-Fish Green 1,520 3.52   Others (3)   1239 2.73            
P Smith SSP 585 1.36                      
C W G Boys UKIP 205 0.48                      
  Maj 7242       Maj 8447              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   72149     Electorate   72149              
Turnout   50530 70.04   Turnout   49390 68.46            
J Cherry SNP 22168 43.87   J Cherry SNP 17575 35.58            
R Henderson Lab 14033 27.77   M Briggs Con 16478 33.36            
G Lindhurst Con 10444 20.67   F Choudhury Lab 13213 26.75            
R Doherty Green 1965 3.89   A Mir Lib Dem 2124 4.30            
D Farthing-Sykes Lib Dem 1920 3.80                      
R Lucas UKIP 1072 2.12                      
  Maj 8135       Maj 1097              
                             
Lothian Area         Edinburgh West                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   66261     Electorate   71717              
Turnout   43265 65.29   Turnout   46447 64.76            
J Barrett Lib Dem 22417 51.81   M Crockart Lib Dem 16684 35.92            
D Brogan Con 8817 20.38   C Day Lab 12881 27.73            
N Ghaleigh Lab 6433 14.87   S Geddes Con 10767 23.18            
S Clelland SNP 4124 9.53   S Clelland SNP 6115 13.17            
A Spindler Green 964 2.23                      
G P Clark  SSP 510 1.18                      
  Maj 13600       Maj 3803              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   71717     Electorate   71717              
Turnout   54858 76.49   Turnout   52795 73.62            
M Thomson SNP 21378 38.97   C Jardine Lib Dem 18108 34.30            
M Crockart Lib Dem 18168 33.12   T Giugliano SNP 15120 28.64            
L Paterson Con 6732 12.27   S Batho Con 11559 21.89            
C Day Lab 6425 11.71   M Telford Lab 7876 14.92            
P Black Green 1140 2.08   M Whittet SIRP 132 0.25            
G Inglis UKIP 1015 1.85                      
  Maj 3210       Maj 2988              
                             
Lothian Area         Linlithgow and Falkirk East                
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   76718     Electorate   86955              
Turnout   46389 60.47   Turnout   51450 59.17            
M Connarty Lab 22121 47.69   M Connarty Lab 25634 49.82            
G Guthrie SNP 10919 23.54   T Smith SNP 13081 25.42            
S Glen Lib Dem 7100 15.31   S Glenn Lib Dem 6589 12.81            
M Veitch Con 5486 11.83   A Stephenson Con 6146 11.95            
A Hendry SSP 763 1.64                      
  Maj 11202       Maj 12553              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   86955     Electorate   86955              
Turnout   61597 70.84   Turnout   56094 64.51            
M Day SNP 32055 52.04   M Day SNP 20388 36.35            
M Connarty Lab 19121 31.04   J Coombes Lab 17469 31.14            
S Batho Con 7384 11.99   C Kennedy Con 16311 29.08            
A Forrest UKIP 1682 2.73   S Pattle Lib Dem 1926 3.43            
E Farthing-Sykes Lib Dem 1252 2.03                      
N McIvor NF 103 0.17                      
  Maj 12934       Maj 2919              
                             
Lothian Area         Livingston                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2005 By-Election Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %  
Electorate   75798     Electorate   76376     Electorate   82373    
Turnout   44337 58.49   Turnout   28313 37.07   Turnout   47073 57.15  
R Cook Lab 22657 51.10   J Devine Lab 12319 43.51   G Morrice Lab 23215 49.32  
A Constance SNP 9560 21.56   A Constance SNP 9639 34.04   L Bardell SNP 12424 26.39  
C Dundas Lib Dem 6832 15.41   C Dundas Lib Dem 4362 15.41   C Dundas Lib Dem 5316 11.29  
A Ross Con 4499 10.15   G Lindhurst Con 1993 7.04   A Ross Con 5158 10.96  
S Nimmo SSP 789 1.78   D Robertson Green 529 1.87   D Orr BNP 960 2.04  
          S Nimmo SSP 407 1.44   A Forrest UKIP 443 0.94  
          P Adams UKIP 108 0.38   A Hendry SSP 242 0.51  
          M Brown Ind 55 0.19   J Slavin Ind 149 0.32  
          J Allman All Change 33 0.12            
          B Gardner SPGB 32 0.11            
  Maj 13097       Maj 2680       Maj 10791    
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %            
Electorate   82373     Electorate   82373              
Turnout   57547 69.86   Turnout   52505 63.74            
H Bardell SNP 32736 56.89   H Bardell SNP 21036 40.06            
G Morrice Lab 15893 27.62   R Wolfson Lab 17158 32.68            
C Donnelly Con 5929 10.30   D Timson Con 12799 24.38            
N Somerville UKIP 1757 3.05   C Dundas Lib Dem 1512 2.88            
C Dundas Lib Dem 1232 2.14                      
  Maj 16843       Maj 3878              
                             
Lothian Area         Midlothian                  
                             
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %            
Electorate   60193     Electorate   61000              
Turnout   37704 62.64   Turnout   38516 63.14            
D Hamilton Lab 17153 45.49   D Hamilton Lab 18449 47.90            
F MacKintosh Lib Dem 9888 26.23   C Beattie SNP 8100 21.03            
C Beattie SNP 6400 16.97   R Laird Lib Dem 6711 17.42            
I McGill Con 3537 9.38   J Callander Con 4661 12.10            
N Gilfillan SSP 726 1.93   I Baxter Green 595 1.54            
          G Norrie UKIP 364 0.95            
          G McCleery Ind 196 0.51            
          W Duncan TUSC 166 0.43            
  Maj 7265       Maj 10349              
                             
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes              
Electorate   67875     Electorate   67875              
Turnout   47199 69.54   Turnout   45273 66.70            
O Thompson SNP 24453 51.81   D Rowley Lab 16458 36.35            
K Young Lab 14594 30.92   O Thompson SNP 15573 34.40            
M Ballantyne Con 5760 12.20   C Donnelly Con 11521 25.45            
I Baxter Green 1219 2.58   R Laird Lib Dem 1721 3.80            
G Norrie UKIP 1173 2.49                      
Aisha Mir Lib Dem 1132 2.40                      
  Maj 9859       Maj 885              

Election Results in Mid Scotland & Fife 2005 to 2017

Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Glenrothes                    
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2008 By-Election Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %    
Electorate   66563     Electorate   69115     Electorate   67000      
Turnout   35505 53.34   Turnout   36195 52.37   Turnout   40076 59.81    
J MacDougall Lab 19395 54.63   L Roy Lab 19946 55.11   L Roy Lab 25247 63.00    
J Beare SNP 8731 24.59   P Grant SNP 13209 36.49   D Alexander SNP 8799 21.96    
E Riches Lib Dem 4728 13.32   M Golden Con 1381 3.82   H Wills Lib Dem 3108 7.76    
B Don Con 2651 7.47   H Wills Lib Dem 947 2.62   S Low Con 2922 7.29    
G Rodger Pensioners 716 2.02   J Parker ASSCUP 296 0.82   K Seunarine UKIP 425 1.06    
M A Balfour SSP 705 1.99   M Balfour SSP 212 0.59              
P W G Smith UKIP 440 1.24   K Seunarine UKIP 117 0.32              
          L McLeary Solidarity 87 0.24              
  Maj 10664       Maj 6737       Maj 16448      
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %              
Electorate   69781     Electorate   69781                
Turnout   47598 68.21   Turnout   40399 57.89              
P Grant SNP 28459 59.79   P Grant SNP 17291 42.80              
M Ward Lab 14562 30.59   A Craik Lab 14024 34.71              
A Stewart-Clark Con 3685 7.74   A Brown Con 7876 19.50              
J Liston Lib Dem 892 1.87   R Bell Lib Dem 1208 2.99              
  Maj 13897       Maj 3267                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Dunfermline and West Fife                  
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2006 By-Election Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %    
Electorate   70775     Electorate   71017     Electorate   74000      
Turnout   41751 58.99   Turnout   34578 48.69   Turnout   48947 66.14    
R Squire Lab 20111 48.17   W Rennie Lib Dem 12391 35.83   T Docherty Lab 22639 46.25    
D Herbert Lib Dem 8549 20.48   C Stihler Lab 10591 30.63   W Rennie Lib Dem 17169 35.08    
D Chapman SNP 8026 19.22   D Chapman SNP 7261 21.00   J McCall SNP 5201 10.63    
R Smillie Con 4376 10.48   C Ruxton Con 2702 7.81   B Hacking Con 3305 6.75    
S Archibald SSP 689 1.65   J McAllion SSP 537 1.55   O Inglis UKIP 633 1.29    
I Borland  UKIP 643 1.54   J Hargreaves Christian 411 1.19              
          T Minogue Abol Tolls 374 1.08              
          I Borland UKIP 208 0.60              
          D Rodgers Com Good 103 0.30              
  Maj 11562       Maj 2165       Maj 5470      
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2015 Party Votes %              
Electorate   78037     Electorate   78037                
Turnout   55890 71.62   Turnout   51010 65.37              
D Chapman SNP 28096 50.27   D Chapman SNP 18121 35.52              
T Docherty Lab 17744 31.75   C Hilton Lab 17277 33.87              
J Reekie Con 6623 11.85   B Hacking Con 12593 24.69              
G Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 2232 3.99   J Calder Lib Dem 3019 5.92              
L Campbell Green 1195 2.14                        
  Maj 10352       Maj 844                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath                  
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %              
Electorate   71603     Electorate   74000                
Turnout   41796 58.37   Turnout   45802 61.89              
G Brown Lab 24278 58.09   G Brown Lab 29559 64.54              
A Bath SNP 6062 14.50   D Chapman Lib Dem 6550 14.30              
A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 5450 13.04   J Mainland Con 4269 9.32              
S Randall Con 4308 10.31   L Paterson Lib Dem 4258 9.30              
S West SSP 666 1.59   P Adams UKIP 760 1.66              
P Adams UKIP 516 1.23   S Archibald Ind 184 0.40              
J Parker ASSCUP 425 1.02   D MacLaren Ind 165 0.36              
E Kwantes  Ind 47 0.11   D Jackson Ind 57 0.12              
P Sargent Ind 44 0.11                        
  Maj 18216       Maj 23009                
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %              
Electorate   60000     Electorate   60000                
Turnout   52892 88.15   Turnout   46193 76.99              
R Mullin SNP 27628 52.23   L Laird Lab 17016 36.84              
K Selbie Lab 17654 33.38   R Mullin SNP 16757 36.28              
D Dempsey Con 5223 9.87   D Dempsey Con 10762 23.30              
J Neill UKIP 1237 2.34   M Wood Lib Dem 1118 2.42              
C Leslie Lib Dem 1150 2.17   D Coburn UKIP 540 1.17              
  Maj 9974       Maj 259                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Fife North East                    
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %              
Electorate   62059     Electorate   66000                
Turnout   38556 62.13   Turnout   42064 63.73              
M Campbell Lib Dem 20088 52.10   M Campbell Lib Dem 17763 42.23              
M Scott-Hayward Con 7517 19.50   M Briggs Con 8715 20.72              
A King Lab 4920 12.76   M Hood Lab 8869 21.08              
R Campbell SNP 4011 10.40   R Campbell SNP 5685 13.52              
J Park Green 1,071 2.78   M Scott-Hayward UKIP 1032 2.45              
D Pickard UKIP 533 1.38                        
J Ferguson SSP 416 1.08                        
  Maj 12571       Maj 9048                
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2015 Party Votes %              
Electorate   62003     Electorate   62003                
Turnout   45263 73.00   Turnout   41822 67.45              
S Gethins SNP 18523 40.92   S Gethins SNP 13743 32.86              
T Brett Lib Dem 14179 31.33   E Riches Lib Dem 13741 32.86              
H Bell Con 7373 16.29   T Miklinski Con 10088 24.12              
B Thomson Lab 3476 7.68   R Garton Lab 4026 9.63              
A Collins Green 1387 3.06   M Scott-Hayward ISDB 224 0.54              
M Scott-Hayward Ind 325 0.72                        
  Maj 4344       Maj 2                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Perth and North Perthshire                  
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %              
Electorate   71842     Electorate   72000                
Turnout   45930 63.93   Turnout   48268 67.04              
P Wishart SNP 15469 33.68   P Wishart SNP 19118 39.61              
D Taylor Con 13948 30.37   P Lyburn Con 14739 30.54              
D Maughan Lab 8601 18.73   J Glackin Lab 7923 16.41              
G Campbell Lib Dem 7403 16.12   P Barrett Lib Dem 5954 12.34              
P Stott SSP 509 1.11   D Taylor Trust 534 1.11              
  Maj 1521       Maj 4379                
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2015 Party Votes %              
Electorate   72459     Electorate   72459                
Turnout   52735 72.78   Turnout   51525 71.11              
P Wishart SNP 27379 51.92   P Wishart SNP 21804 42.32              
A Stewart Con 17738 33.64   I Duncan Con 21783 42.28              
S Nicholson Lab 4413 8.37   D Roemmele Lab 5349 10.38              
P Barrett Lib Dem 2059 3.90   P Barnett Lib Dem 2589 5.02              
L Ramsay Green 1146 2.17                        
J Myles UKIP 1110 2.10                        
X McDade Ind 355 0.67                        
  Maj 9641       Maj 21                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Ochil and South Perthshire                  
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %              
Electorate   70731     Electorate   74000                
Turnout   46697 66.02   Turnout   49860 67.38              
G Banks Lab 14645 31.36   G Banks Lab 19131 38.37              
A Ewing SNP 13957 29.89   A Ewing SNP 13944 27.97              
E Smith Con 10021 21.46   G Michaluk Con 10342 20.74              
C Whittingham Lib Dem 6218 13.32   G Littlejohn Lib Dem 5754 11.54              
G Baxter Green 978 2.09   D Bushby UKIP 689 1.38              
I Campbell SSP 420 0.90   H Charles Green 609 1.22              
D Bushby UKIP 275 0.59                        
M Kelly FSP 183 0.39                        
  Maj 688       Maj 5187                
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2015 Party Votes %              
Electorate   77370     Electorate   77370                
Turnout   57871 74.80   Turnout   54168 70.01              
T Ahmed-Sheikh SNP 26620 46.00   L Graham Con 22469 41.48              
G Banks Lab 16452 28.43   T Ahmed-Sheikh SNP 19110 35.28              
L Graham Con 11987 20.71   J Ross Lab 10847 20.02              
I Stefanov Lib Dem 1481 2.56   I Stefanov Lib Dem 1742 3.22              
M Gray UKIP 1331 2.30                        
  Maj 10168       Maj 3359                
                               
Mid Scotland and Fife Area       Stirling                    
                               
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %              
Electorate   64066     Electorate   65500                
Turnout   42548 66.41   Turnout   46396 70.83              
A McGuire Lab 15729 36.97   A McGuire Lab 19558 42.15              
S Kerr Con 10962 25.76   B Dalrymple Con 11204 24.15              
K Holdsworth Lib Dem 9052 21.27   A Lindsay SNP 8091 17.44              
F McGlinchey SNP 5503 12.93   G Reed Lib Dem 6797 14.65              
R Illingworth Green 1,302 3.06   M Ruskell Green 746 1.61              
R Sheret SSP 458 1.08   P Henke UKIP 395 0.85              
J McDonald  Ind 261 0.61                        
M Willis Christian 215 0.51                        
M Desmond UKIP 209 0.49                        
  Maj 4767       Maj 8354                
                               
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %              
Electorate   67236     Electorate   67236                
Turnout   52135 77.54   Turnout   49356 73.41              
S Paterson SNP 23783 45.62   S Kerr Con 18291 37.06              
J Boyd Lab 13303 25.52   S Paterson SNP 18143 36.76              
S Kerr Con 12051 23.11   C Kane Lab 10902 22.09              
M Ruskell Green 1606 3.08   W Chamberlain Lib Dem 1683 3.41              
E Wilson Lib Dem 1392 2.67   K Rummery WEP 337 0.68              
  Maj 10480       Maj 148                
                               

Election Results in North East Scotland 2005 to 2017

North East Scotland Area       Aberdeen North      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   65714     Electorate   65000  
Turnout   36634 55.75   Turnout   37701 58.00
F Doran Lab 15557 42.47   F Doran Lab 16746 44.42
S Delaney Lib Dem 8762 23.92   J Strathdee SNP 8385 22.24
K Stewart SNP 8168 22.30   K Chapman Lib Dem 7001 18.57
D Anderson Con 3456 9.43   S Whyte Con 4666 12.38
J Connon SSP 691 1.89   R Jones BNP 635 1.68
          E Robertson SSP 268 0.71
  Maj 6795       Maj 8361  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   67745     Electorate   67745  
Turnout   43936 64.85   Turnout   36757 54.26
K Blackman SNP 24793 56.43   K Blackman SNP 15170 41.27
R Baker Lab 11397 25.94   O Vinegold Lab 11031 30.01
S Sen Con 5304 12.07   G O'Keeffe Con 8341 22.69
E Davidson Lib Dem 2050 4.67   I Davidson Lib Dem 1693 4.61
T Rutherford TUSC 206 0.47   R Durkin Ind 522 1.42
C Willett NF 186 0.00          
  Maj 13396       Maj 4139  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Aberdeen South      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   67012     Electorate   64000  
Turnout   41218 61.51   Turnout   43034 67.24
A Begg Lab 15272 37.05   A Begg Lab 15722 36.53
V Harris Lib Dem 13924 33.78   J Sleigh Lib Dem 12216 28.39
S Whyte Con 7134 17.31   A Harvie Con 8914 20.71
M Watt SNP 4120 10.00   M McDonald SNP 5102 11.86
R Reekie Green 768 1.86   S Ross BNP 529 1.23
D Munro SSP 403 0.98   R Reekie Green 413 0.96
          R Green SACL 138 0.32
  Maj 1348       Maj 3506  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   68056     Electorate   68056  
Turnout   48551 71.34   Turnout   44483 65.36
C McCaig SNP 20221 41.65   R Thomson Con 18746 42.14
A Begg Lab 12991 26.76   C McCaig SNP 13994 31.46
R Thomson Con 11087 22.84   C O'Dwyer Lab 9143 20.55
D Rixson Lib Dem 2252 4.64   J Wilson Lib Dem 2600 5.84
D Yeats Green 964 1.99          
S Skinner UKIP 897 1.85          
C Gray Ind 139 0.29          
  Maj 7230       Maj 4752  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine  
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   65548     Electorate   65500  
Turnout   41648 63.54   Turnout   45195 69.00
R Smith Lib Dem 19285 46.30   R Smith Lib Dem 17362 38.42
A Johnstone Con 11814 28.37   A Johnstone Con 13678 30.26
J Barrowman Lab 5470 13.13   D Robertson SNP 7086 15.68
C Little SNP 4700 11.29   G Williams Lab 6159 13.63
R Grant SSP 379 0.91   G Raikes BNP 513 1.14
          A Atkinson UKIP 397 0.88
  Maj 7471       Maj 3684  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   73445     Electorate   73445  
Turnout   55196 75.15   Turnout   51626 70.29
S Donaldson SNP 22949 41.58   A Bowie Con 24704 47.85
A Burnett Con 15916 28.84   S Donaldson SNP 16755 32.45
R Smith Lib Dem 11812 21.40   B Black Lab 5706 11.05
Barry Black Lab 2487 4.51   J Waddell Lib Dem 4461 8.64
D Lansdell UKIP 1006 1.82          
R Openshaw Green 885 1.60          
G Reid Ind 141 0.26          
  Maj 7033       Maj 7949  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Banff and Buchan      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   65750     Electorate   65000  
Turnout   37216 56.60   Turnout   38466 59.18
A Salmond SNP 19044 51.17   E Whiteford SNP 15868 41.25
S Wallace Con 7207 19.37   J Buchan Con 11841 30.78
E Anderson Lib Dem 4952 13.31   G Reynolds Lab 5382 13.99
R Okasha Lab 4476 12.03   G Milne Lib Dem 4365 11.35
V Ross Christian 683 1.84   R Payne BNP 1010 2.63
K Kemp UKIP 442 1.19          
S Will SSP 412 1.11          
  Maj 11837       Maj 4027  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   68609     Electorate   68609  
Turnout   45629 66.51   Turnout   41643 60.70
E Whiteford SNP 27487 60.24   D Duguid Con 19976 47.97
A Johnstone Con 13148 28.82   E Whiteford SNP 16283 39.10
S Hoque Lab 2647 5.80   C Stott Lab 3936 9.45
D Evans Lib Dem 2347 5.14   G Milne Lib Dem 1448 3.48
  Maj 14339       Maj 3693  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Gordon      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   71925     Electorate   74000  
Turnout   44438 61.78   Turnout   48775 65.91
M Bruce Lib Dem 20008 45.02   M Bruce Lib Dem 17575 36.03
I Brotchie Lab 8982 20.21   R Thomson SNP 10827 22.20
P Atkinson Con 7842 17.65   B Crockett Lab 9811 20.11
J Strathdee SNP 7098 15.97   R Thomson Con 9111 18.68
T Paterson SSP 508 1.14   S Edwards Green 752 1.54
          E Jones BNP 699 1.43
  Maj 11026       Maj 6748  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   79397     Electorate   79397  
Turnout   58161 73.25   Turnout   53685 67.62
A Salmond SNP 27717 47.66   C Clark Con 21861 40.72
C Jardine Lib Dem 19030 32.72   A Salmond SNP 19254 35.86
 C Clark Con 6807 11.70   K Muat Lab 6340 11.81
B Davy Lab 3441 5.92   D Evans Lib Dem 6230 11.60
E Santos UKIP 1166 2.00          
  Maj 8687       Maj 2607  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Dundee East      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   63335     Electorate   65000  
Turnout   39540 62.43   Turnout   40568 62.41
S Hosie SNP 14708 37.20   S Hosie SNP 15350 37.84
I Luke Lab 14325 36.23   K Murray Lab 13529 33.35
C Bustin Con 5061 12.80   C Bustin Con 6177 15.23
C Sneddon Lib Dem 4498 11.38   C Sneddon Lib Dem 4285 10.56
H Duke SSP 537 1.36   S Baird Green 542 1.34
R Low UKIP 292 0.74   M Arthur UKIP 431 1.06
D Allison Ind 119 0.30   A Gorrie SSP 254 0.63
  Maj 383       Maj 1821  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   67822     Electorate   67822  
Turnout   48185 71.05   Turnout   42928 63.30
S Hosie SNP 28765 59.70   S Hosie SNP 18391 42.84
L Brennan Lab 9603 19.93   E Price Con 11746 27.36
B Bowman Con 7206 14.95   L Brennan Lab 11176 26.03
C Duncan Lib Dem 1387 2.88   C McIntyre Lib Dem 1615 3.76
H Grayshan Green 895 1.86          
L Parker-Hamilton Cannabis 225 0.47          
C Morelli TUSC 104 0.22          
  Maj 19162       Maj 6645  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Dundee West      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   65857     Electorate   63000  
Turnout   36936 56.09   Turnout   36769 58.36
J McGovern Lab 16468 44.59   J McGovern Lab 17994 48.94
J Fitzpatrick SNP 11089 30.02   J Barrie SNP 10716 29.14
N Garry Lib Dem 5323 14.41   J Barnett Lib Dem 4233 11.51
C McKinlay Con 3062 8.29   C Stewart Con 3461 9.41
J McFarlane SSP 994 2.69   A McBride Ind 365 0.99
          J McFarlane TUSC 357 0.97
  Maj 5379       Maj 7278  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   65927     Electorate   65927  
Turnout   44714 67.82   Turnout   38677 58.67
C Law SNP 27684 61.91   C Law SNP 18045 46.66
M Marra Lab 10592 23.69   A Cowan Lab 12783 33.05
N Ross Con 3852 8.61   D Cormack Con 6257 16.18
P Hinchion Green 1225 2.74   J Blain Lib Dem 1189 3.07
D Coleman Lib Dem 1057 2.36   S Dobson Ind 403 1.04
J McFarlane TUSC 304 0.68          
  Maj 17092       Maj 5262  
                 
North East Scotland Area       Angus      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   63093     Electorate   63500  
Turnout   38145 60.46   Turnout   37960 59.78
M Weir SNP 12840 33.66   M Weir SNP 15020 39.57
S Bushby Con 11239 29.46   A Costa Con 11738 30.92
D Bradley Lab 6850 17.96   K Hutchens Lab 6535 17.22
S Rennie Lib Dem 6660 17.46   S Samani Lib Dem 4090 10.77
A Manley SSP 556 1.46   M Gray UKIP 577 1.52
  Maj 1601       Maj 3282  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   65792     Electorate   65792  
Turnout   44485 67.61   Turnout   40192 61.09
M Weir SNP 24130 54.24   K Hair Con 18148 45.15
D Wann Con 12900 29.00   M Weir SNP 15503 38.57
G McMahon Lab 3919 8.81   W Campbell Lab 5233 13.02
C Walker UKIP 1355 3.05   C Sneddon Lib Dem 1308 3.25
S Samani Lib Dem 1216 2.73          
D Mumford Green 965 2.17          
  Maj 11230       Maj 2645  
                 

Election Results in South Scotland 2005 to 2017

South Scotland Area       Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock    
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   72786     Electorate   74000  
Turnout   43734 60.09   Turnout   45893 62.02
S Osbourne Lab 20433 46.72   S Osbourne Lab 21632 47.14
M Jones Con 10436 23.86   W Grant Con 11721 25.54
C Waugh Lib Dem 6341 14.50   C Brodie SNP 8276 18.03
C Brodie SNP 5932 13.56   R Taylor Lib Dem 4264 9.29
D Sharp ASSCUP 592 1.35          
M Steele SSP 554 1.27          
J McDaid Soc Lab 395 0.90          
B McCormack UKIP 365 0.83          
  Maj 9997       Maj 9911  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   72995     Electorate   72995  
Turnout   52209 71.52   Turnout   46222 63.32
C Wilson SNP 25492 48.83   B Grant Con 18550 40.13
S Osborne Lab 14227 27.25   C Wilson SNP 15776 34.13
S Lyons Con 10355 19.83   C Mochan Lab 11024 23.85
J Adam-Smith UKIP 1280 2.45   C Leslie Lib Dem 872 1.89
R Brodie Lib Dem 855 1.64          
  Maj 11265       Maj 2774  
                 
South Scotland Area       Ayrshire Central      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   67838     Electorate   68000  
Turnout   42871 63.20   Turnout   43915 64.58
B Donohoe Lab 19905 46.43   B Donohoe Lab 20950 47.71
G Clarke Con 9482 22.12   M Golden Con 8943 20.36
I Kennedy Lib Dem 6881 16.05   J Mullen SNP 8364 19.05
J Hanif SNP 4969 11.59   A Chamberlain Lib Dem 5236 11.92
D Morton SSP 820 1.91   J McDaid Soc Lab 422 0.96
R Cochrane Soc Lab 468 1.09          
J Groves UKIP 346 0.81          
  Maj 10423       Maj 12007  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   70021     Electorate   70021  
Turnout   50774 72.51   Turnout   45087 64.39
P Whitford SNP 26999 53.17   P Whitford SNP 16771 37.20
B Donohoe Lab 13410 26.41   C Hollins Martin Con 15504 34.39
M Hope Con 8803 17.34   N McDonald Lab 11762 26.09
G Bain Lib Dem 917 1.81   T Inglis Lib Dem 1050 2.33
V Tudhope Green 645 1.27          
  Maj 13589       Maj 1267  
                 
South Scotland Area       Ayrshire North and Arran    
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   72986     Electorate   74000  
Turnout   43520 59.63   Turnout   46116 62.32
K Clark Lab 19417 44.62   K Clark Lab 21860 47.40
S Connell Con 8121 18.66   P Gibson SNP 11965 25.95
T Gurney SNP 7938 18.24   P Lardner Con 7212 15.64
G White Lib Dem 7264 16.69   G Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 4630 10.04
C Turbett SSP 780 1.79   L McDaid Soc Lab 449 0.97
J Pursley UKIP 382 0.88          
L McDaid Soc Lab 303 0.70          
  Maj 11296       Maj 9895  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   75791     Electorate   75791  
Turnout   53869 71.08   Turnout   47433 62.58
P Gibson SNP 28641 53.17   P Gibson SNP 18451 38.90
K Clark Lab 15068 27.97   D Rocks Cin 14818 31.24
J Greene Con 7968 14.79   C Rimicans Lab 13040 27.49
S McGonigal UKIP 1296 2.41   M Dickson Lib Dem 1124 2.37
R Kirkwood Lib Dem 896 1.66          
  Maj 13573       Maj 3633  
                 
South Scotland Area       Kilmarnock and Louden    
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   71400     Electorate   74000  
Turnout   44383 62.16   Turnout   46553 62.91
D Browne Lab 20976 47.26   C Jamieson Lab 24460 52.54
D Coffey SNP 12273 27.65   G Leslie SNP 12082 25.95
G Smith Con 5026 11.32   J McAlpine Con 6592 14.16
K Lang Lib Dem 4945 11.14   S Tombs Lib Dem 3419 7.34
H Kerr SSP 833 1.88          
R Robertson UKIP 330 0.74          
  Maj 8703       Maj 12378  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   75350     Electorate   75350  
Turnout   53903 71.54   Turnout   46509 61.72
A Brown SNP 30000 55.66   A Brown SNP 19690 42.34
C Jamieson Lab 16362 30.35   L Dover Lab 13421 28.86
B Whittle Con 6752 12.53   A Harper Con 12404 26.67
R Ackland Lib Dem 789 1.46   I Lang Lib Dem 994 2.14
  Maj 13638       Maj 6269  
                 
South Scotland Area       East Lothian      
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   70672     Electorate   73000  
Turnout   44788 63.37   Turnout   49101 67.26
A Picking Lab 18983 42.38   F O'Donnell Lab 21919 44.64
C Butler Lib Dem 11363 25.37   M Veitch Con 9661 19.68
W Stevenson Con 7315 16.33   S Ritchie Lib Dem 8228 16.76
P McLennan SNP 5995 13.39   A Sharp SNP 7883 16.05
M Collie Green 1132 2.53   J MacKenzie Green 862 1.76
G Galbraith SSP 504 1.13   J Lloyd UKIP 548 0.74
E Robb UKIP 306 0.68          
W Thompson Christian 178 0.40          
  Maj 7620       Maj 12258  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   79481     Electorate   79481  
Turnout   57678 72.57   Turnout   55878 70.30
G Kerevan SNP 25104 43.52   M Whitfield Lab 20158 36.08
F O'Donnell Lab 18301 31.73   G Kerevan np 17075 30.56
D Roach Con 11511 19.96   S Low Con 16540 29.60
E Spencer Lib Dem 1517 2.63   E Wilson Lib Dem 1738 3.11
J Rose Green 1245 2.16   M Allan Ind 367 0.66
O Marshall UKIP 1178 2.04          
M Allan Ind 158 0.27          
  Maj 6803       Maj 3083  
                 
South Scotland Area       Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk  
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   70855     Electorate   74000  
Turnout   44092 62.23   Turnout   49014 66.24
M Moore Lib Dem 18993 43.08   M Moore Lib Dem 22230 45.35
J Lamont Con 13092 29.69   J Lamont Con 16555 33.78
S Held Lab 7206 16.34   L Miller Lab 5003 10.21
A Orr SNP 3885 8.81   P Wheelhouse SNP 4497 9.17
J Hein Lib 916 2.08   S Fowler UKIP 595 1.21
G McIver SSP 695 1.58   C Black Jacobite 134 0.27
P Neilson UKIP 601 1.36          
  Maj 5901       Maj 5675  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   74214     Electorate   74214  
Turnout   54272 73.13   Turnout   52313 70.49
C Kerr SNP 20145 37.12   J Lamont Con 28213 53.93
J Lamont Con 19817 36.51   C Kerr SNP 17153 32.79
M Moore Lib Dem 10294 18.97   I Davidson Lab 4519 8.64
K Lloyd-Jones Lab 2700 4.97   C Burgess Lib Dem 2428 4.64
P Neilson UKIP 1316 2.42          
P Stewart Green 631 1.16          
J Rae Ind 135 0.25          
  Maj 328       Maj 11060  
                 
South Scotland Area       Dumfries-shire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   65083     Electorate   67000  
Turnout   44616 68.55   Turnout   45892 68.50
D Mundell Con 16141 36.18   D Mundell Con 17457 38.04
S Marshall Lab 14403 32.28   C Beamish Lab 13263 28.90
P Kenton Lib Dem 9046 20.28   C Bhatia Lib Dem 9080 19.79
A Wood SNP 4075 9.13   A Orr SNP 4945 10.78
S MacTavish SSP 521 1.17   S McKeane UKIP 637 1.39
A Lee UKIP 430 0.96   A Ballance Green 510 1.11
  Maj 1738       Maj 4194  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   68483     Electorate   68483  
Turnout   52134 76.13   Turnout   48964 71.50
D Mundell Con 20759 39.82   D Mundell Con 24177 49.38
E Harper SNP 19961 38.29   M McAllan SNP 14736 30.10
A Dryburgh Lab 7711 14.79   D Beattie Lab 8102 16.55
K Newton UKIP 1472 2.82   J Ferry Lib Dem 1949 3.98
A Kubie Lib Dem 1392 2.67          
J Jamieson Green 839 1.61          
  Maj 798       Maj 9441  
                 
South Scotland Area       Dumfries and Galloway    
                 
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %
Electorate   73143     Electorate   73000  
Turnout   50891 69.58   Turnout   52173 71.47
R Brown Lab 20924 41.12   R Brown Lab 23950 45.90
P Duncan Con 18002 35.37   P Duncan Con 16501 31.63
D Henderson SNP 6182 12.15   A Wood SNP 6419 12.30
K Legg Lib Dem 4259 8.37   R Brodie Lib Dem 4608 8.83
J Schofield Green 745 1.46   B Wright UKIP 695 1.33
J Dennis SSP 497 0.98          
M Smith Christian 282 0.55          
  Maj 2922       Maj 7449  
                 
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %
Electorate   75249     Electorate   75249  
Turnout   56602 75.22   Turnout   51599 68.57
R Arkless SNP 23440 41.41   A Jack Con 22344 43.30
F Carson Con 16926 29.90   R Arkless SNP 16701 32.37
R Brown Lab 13982 24.70   D Goodare Lab 10775 20.88
G Siddall UKIP 1301 2.30   J Mitchell Lib Dem 1241 2.41
A Metcalf Lib Dem 953 1.68   Y H Jin Ind 538 1.04
  Maj 6514       Maj 5643  

Election Results in West Scotland 2005 to 2017

West Scotland Area       Dunbartonshire East              
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %          
Electorate   63918     Electorate   64000            
Turnout   46724 73.10   Turnout   47948 74.92          
J Swinson Lib Dem 19533 41.81   J Swinson Lib Dem 18551 38.69          
J Lyons Lab 15472 33.11   M Galbraith Lab 16367 34.13          
D Jack Con 7708 16.50   M Nolan Con 7431 15.50          
C Sagan SNP 2716 5.81   I White SNP 5054 10.54          
J Callison Green 876 1.87   J Beeley UKIP 545 1.14          
P Page SSP 419 0.90                    
  Maj 4061       Maj 2184            
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   66966     Electorate   66966            
Turnout   54871 81.94   Turnout   51801 77.35          
J Nicolson SNP 22093 40.26   J Swinson Lib Dem 21023 40.58          
J Swinson Lib Dem 19926 36.31   J Nicolson SNP 15684 30.28          
A Jhund Lab 6754 12.31   S Mechan Con 7563 14.60          
A Polson Con 4727 8.61   C McNally Lab 7531 14.54          
R Greer Green 804 1.47                    
W Arasaratnam UKIP 567 1.03                    
  Maj 2167       Maj 5339            
                           
West Scotland Area       Dunbartonshire West              
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %          
Electorate   67853     Electorate   66000            
Turnout   41589 61.29   Turnout   42266 64.04          
J McFall Lab 21600 51.94   G Doyle Lab 25905 61.29          
T Chalmers SNP 9047 21.75   G McCormick SNP 8497 20.10          
N Walker Lib Dem 5999 14.42   H Watt Lib Dem 3434 8.12          
C Murdoch Con 2679 6.44   M McIntyre Con 3242 7.67          
L Robertson SSP 1708 4.11   M Sorbie UKIP 683 1.62          
B Maher UKIP 354 0.85   K McGavigan SSP 505 1.19          
M Dawson Christian 202 0.49                    
  Maj 12553       Maj 17408            
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   69208     Electorate   69208            
Turnout   51141 73.89   Turnout   44083 63.70          
M Docherty SNP 30198 59.05   M Docherty SNP 18890 42.85          
G Doyle Lab 16027 31.34   J A Mitchell Lab 16602 37.66          
M Corry Con 3597 7.03   P Hutton Con 7582 17.20          
A Morton Lib Dem 816 1.60   R Plenderleith Lib Dem 1009 2.29          
C Muir Ind 503 0.98                    
  Maj 14171       Maj 2288            
                           
West Scotland Area       Renfrewshire East                
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %          
Electorate   65714     Electorate   65500            
Turnout   47405 72.14   Turnout   51181 78.14          
J Murphy Lab 20815 43.91   J Murphy Lab 25987 50.77          
R Cook Con 14158 29.87   R Cook Con 15567 30.42          
G MacDonald Lib Dem 8659 18.27   G MacDonald Lib Dem 4720 9.22          
O Bhutta SNP 3245 6.85   G Archer SNP 4535 8.86          
I Henderson SSP 528 1.11   D McKay UKIP 372 0.73          
  Maj 6657       Maj 10420            
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   69982     Electorate   69982            
Turnout   56730 81.06   Turnout   53738 76.79          
K Oswald SNP 23013 40.57   P Masterton Con 21496 40.00          
J Murphy Lab 19295 34.01   K Oswald SNP 16784 31.23          
D Montgomery Con 12465 21.97   B McDougal Lab 14346 26.70          
G Cowie Lib Dem 1069 1.88   A Morton Lib Dem 1112 2.07          
R Malyn UKIP 888 1.57                    
  Maj 3718       Maj 4712            
                           
West Scotland Area       Paisley and Renfrewshire North              
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %          
Electorate   63076     Electorate   63000            
Turnout   40885 64.82   Turnout   43707 69.38          
J Sheridan Lab 18697 45.73   J Sheridan Lab 23613 54.03          
B Wilson SNP 7696 18.82   M McLaren SNP 8333 19.07          
L Hutton Lib Dem 7464 18.26   A Campbell Con 6381 14.60          
P Lardner Con 5566 13.61   R Dobson Lib Dem 4597 10.52          
A McGregor SSP 646 1.58   G Pearson Ind 550 1.26          
K McGavigan Lab 444 1.09   S Rollo SSP 233 0.53          
J Pearson UKIP 372 0.91                    
  Maj 11001       Maj 15280            
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   66206     Electorate   66206            
Turnout   50462 76.22   Turnout   46615 70.41          
G Newlands SNP 25601 50.73   G Newlands SNP 17455 37.45          
J Sheridan Lab 16525 32.75   A Taylor Lab 14842 31.84          
J Anderson Con 6183 12.25   D Gardiner Con 12842 27.55          
J Speirs Lib Dem 1055 2.09   J Boyd Lib Dem 1476 3.17          
R Morrison Green 703 1.39                    
A Doyle Cannabis 202 0.40                    
J Halfpenny TUSC 193 0.38                    
  Maj 9076       Maj 2613            
                           
West Scotland Area       Paisley and Renfrewshire South              
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %          
Electorate   60181     Electorate   62000            
Turnout   37860 62.91   Turnout   39998 64.51          
D Alexander Lab 19904 52.57   D Alexander Lab 23842 59.61          
E McCartin Lib Dem 6672 17.62   A Doig SNP 7228 18.07          
A Doig SNP 6653 17.57   G McCaskill Con 3979 9.95          
T Begg Con 3188 8.42   A Ghai Lib Dem 3812 9.53          
I Hogg SSP 789 2.08   P Mack Ind 513 1.28          
G Matthew Pride 381 1.01   J Kerr SSP 375 0.94          
R Rodgers Ind 166 0.44   W Hendry Ind 249 0.62          
H Broadbent Soc Lab 107 0.28                    
  Maj 13232       Maj 16614            
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   61821     Electorate   61821            
Turnout   46226 74.77   Turnout   41712 67.47          
M Black SNP 23548 50.94   M Black SNP 16964 40.67          
D Alexander Lab 17864 38.64   A Dowling Lab 14423 34.58          
F Galloway Con 3526 7.63   A Thomson Con 8122 19.47          
E McCartin Lib Dem 1010 2.18   E McCartin Lib Dem 1327 3.18          
S Webster SSP 278 0.60   P Mack Ind 876 2.10          
  Maj 5684       Maj 2541            
                           
West Scotland Area       Inverclyde                
                           
2005 Party Votes %   2010 Party Votes %   2011 By Election Party Votes %
Electorate   59291     Electorate   59000     Electorate   62000  
Turnout   36098 60.88   Turnout   37452 63.48   Turnout   28097 45.32
D Cairns Lab 18318 50.75   D Cairns Lab 20933 55.89   I McKenzie Lab 15118 53.81
S McMillan SNP 7059 19.56   I Nelson SNP 6577 17.56   A McLaughlin SNP 9280 33.03
D Herbison Lib Dem 6123 16.96   S Hutton Lib Dem 5007 13.37   D Wilson Con 2784 9.91
G Fraser Con 3692 10.23   D Wilson Con 4502 12.02   S Bridger Lib Dem 627 2.23
D Landels SSP 906 2.51   P Campbell UKIP 433 1.16   M Sorbie UKIP 288 1.03
  Maj 11259       Maj 14356       Maj 5838  
                           
2015 Party Votes %   2017 Party Votes %          
Electorate   59350     Electorate   59350            
Turnout   44607 75.16   Turnout   39093 65.87          
R Cowan SNP 24585 55.11   R Cowan SNP 15050 38.50          
I McKenzie Lab 13522 30.31   M McCluskey Lab 14666 37.52          
G Jabbour Con 4446 9.97   D Wilson Con 8399 21.48          
J Watson Lib Dem 1106 2.48   D Stevens Lib Dem 978 2.50          
M Burrows UKIP 715 1.60                    
C Hamilton Cannabis 233 1.72                    
  Maj 11063       Maj 384