Scottish Parliament West of Scotland Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 on Westminster constituency boundaries.  In 2011 most constituencies had a boundary chance of some kind.  The West of Scotland Regional Constituency has 10 members elected first past the post and 7 elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The West of Scotland Regional Constituency provided the parliament's fifth Presiding Officer.

 

Ken MacIntosh. Eastwood 1999 to 2016 and West of Scotland Region 2016 to present.

Elections Results in the West of Scotland Area 1999 to 2016

                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   33337     Turnout   24647     Turnout   27765        
D McNulty Lab 15105 45   D McNulty Lab 10585 43   D McNulty Lab 11617 42      
J Yuill SNP 10395 31   J Yuill SNP 6051 25   G Paterson SNP 9438 34      
R Ackland Lib Dem 4149 12   R Ackland Lib Dem 3224 13   W Murray-Roxburgh Con 3544 13      
D Luckhurst Con 3688 11   M Leishman Con 2885 12   A Ghai Lib Dem 3166 11      
          D Brennan SSP 1902 8                
          D McCafferty Ind 1867 8                
  Maj 4710       Maj 4534       Maj 2179        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   28369     Turnout   32838                  
G Paterson SNP 12278 43   G Paterson SNP 16158 49                
D McNulty Lab 11564 41   G Casey Lab 7726 24                
A Sttruthers Con 2758 10   M Golden Con 6029 18                
J Duncan Lib Dem 1769 6   F Bowles Lib Dem 2925 9                
  Maj 714       Maj 8432                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Cunninghame North            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   33483     Turnout   28434     Turnout   30241        
A Wilson Lab 14371 43   A Wilson Lab 11145 39   K Gibson SNP 9295 31      
K Ullrich SNP 9563 29   C Martin SNP 7755 27   A Wilson Lab 9247 31      
M Johnston Con 6649 20   P Ramsay Con 5542 19   P Lardner Con 5466 18      
C Irving Lib Dem 2900 9   J Boyd Lib Dem 2333 8   C Martin Ind 4423 15      
          S Scott SSP 1659 6   L Hutton Lib Dem 1810 6      
  Maj 4808       Maj 3390       Maj 48        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   29536     Turnout   31965                  
K Gibson SNP 15539 53   K Gibson SNP 16587 52                
A Wilson Lab 9422 32   J Greene Con 7863 25                
M Golden Con 4032 14   J Baxter Lab 6735 21                
M Punukollu Lib Dem 543 2   C Pierce Lib Dem 780 2                
  Maj 6117       Maj 8724                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Cunninghame South            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   28277     Turnout   22762     Turnout   23422        
I Oldfather Lab 14936 53   I Oldfather Lab 11165 49   I Oldfather Lab 10270 44      
M Russell SNP 8395 30   M Russell SNP 5089 22   D Ross SNP 8102 35      
M Tosh Con 3229 11   R Byrne SSP 2667 12   P McPhee Con 3073 13      
S Ritchie Lib Dem 1717 6   A Brocklehurst Con 2336 10   I Dale Lib Dem 1977 8      
          I Dale Lib Dem 1505 7                
  Maj 6541       Maj 6076       Maj 2168        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   22056     Turnout   25695                  
M Burgess SNP 10993 50   R Maguire SNP 13416 52                
I Oldfather Lab 8645 39   J Cullinane Lab 7723 30                
A Haw Con 1871 8   B McClure Con 3940 15                
R Kirkwood Lib Dem 547 2   R Kirkwood Lib Dem 616 2                
  Maj 2348       Maj 5693                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Dumbarton            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   34710     Turnout   28823     Turnout   30054        
J Baillie Lab 15181 44   J Baillie Lab 12154 42   J Baillie Lab 11635 39      
L Quinan SNP 10434 30   I Docherty SNP 5542 19   G McCormick SNP 10024 33      
D Reece Con 5060 15   E Thompson Lib Dem 4455 15   B Pope Con 4701 16      
P Coleshill Lib Dem 4035 12   M Tosh Con 4178 14   A Mackie Lib Dem 3385 11      
          L Robertson SSP 2494 9   J Black SJP 309 1      
  Maj 4747       Maj 6612       Maj 1611        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   28508     Turnout   33598                  
J Baillie Lab 12562 44   J Baillie Lab 13522 40                
I Robertson SNP 10923 38   G Robertson SNP 13413 40                
G Smith Con 3395 12   M Corry Con 4891 15                
H Watt Lib Dem 858 3   A Morton Lib Dem 1131 3                
G Rice Ind 770 3   A Muir Ind 641 2                
  Maj 1639       Maj 109                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Eastwood            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   45047     Turnout   38889     Turnout   42165        
K MacIntosh Lab 16970 38   K MacIntosh Lab 13946 36   K MacIntosh Lab 15077 36      
J Young Con 14845 33   J Carlaw Con 10244 26   J Carlaw Con 14186 34      
R Findlay SNP 8760 19   A Steele Lib Dem 5056 13   S Maxwell SNP 7972 19      
A McCurley Lib Dem 4472 10   S Maxwell SNP 4736 12   G MacDonald Lib Dem 3603 9      
          M Hinds LHC 3163 8   F McGhee Ind 1327 3      
          Others (2) SSP 1744 4                
            SPA                    
  Maj 2125       Maj 3702       Maj 891        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   34692     Turnout   36255                  
K MacIntosh Lab 12662 36   J Carlaw Con 12932 36                
J Carlaw Con 10650 31   S Maxwell SNP 11321 31                
S Maxwell SNP 7777 22   K MacIntosh Lab 11081 31                
G Cochrane Lib Dem 3603 10   J Duncan Lib Dem 921 3                
  Maj 2012       Maj 1611                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Greenock and Inverclyde            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   28639     Turnout   23781     Turnout   23105        
D McNeil Lab 11817 41   D McNeil Lab 9674 41   D McNeil Lab 10035 43      
R Finnie Lib Dem 7504 26   R Finnie Lib Dem 6665 28   S McMillan SNP 7011 30      
I Hamilton SNP 6762 24   T Chalmers SNP 3532 15   R Finnie Lib Dem 3893 17      
R Wilkinson Con 1699 6   T McCafferty SSP 2338 10   C Ferguson Con 2166 9      
D Landels SSP 857 3   M Dunlop Con 1572 7                
  Maj 4313       Maj 3009       Maj 3024        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   28208     Turnout   31725                  
D McNeil Lab 12387 44   S McMillan SNP 17032 54                
S McMillan SNP 11876 42   S McCready Lab 8802 28                
G Brooks Con 2011 7   G Brookes Con 4487 14                
R Finnie Lib Dem 1934 7   J Watson Lib Dem 1404 4                
  Maj 511       Maj 8230                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Paisley North            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   27740     Turnout   22206     Turnout   23206        
W Alexander Lab 13492 49   W Alexander Lab 10631 48   W Alexander Lab 12111 52      
I MacKay SNP 8876 32   G Adam SNP 6321 28   A Doig SNP 6998 30      
P Ramsay Con 2242 8   A Cook Con 1871 8   M MacAskill Con 1721 7      
T Mayberry Lib Dem 2123 8   B O'Malley Lib Dem 1705 8   A McGarrigle Lib Dem 1570 7      
F MacDonald SSP 1007 4   S Hurt SSP 1678 8   I Hogg SSP 525 2      
                    J Plott Ind 281 1      
  Maj 4616       Maj 4310       Maj 5113        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Paisley            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   25590     Turnout   29464                  
G Adam SNP 10913 43   G Adam SNP 14682 50                
E Williams Lab 10665 42   N Bibby Lab 9483 32                
G McCaskill Con 2229 9   P Masterton Con 3533 12                
E McCartin Lib Dem 1783 7   E McCartin Lib Dem 1766 6                
  Maj 248       Maj 5199                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Paisley South            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   29383     Turnout   24984     Turnout   25527        
H Henry Lab 13899 47   H Henry Lab 10190 41   H Henry Lab 12123 47      
B Martin SNP 9404 32   B Martin SNP 7737 31   F McLeod SNP 7893 31      
S Callison Lib Dem 2974 10   E McCartin Lib Dem 3517 14   E McCartin Lib Dem 3434 13      
S Laidlaw Con 2433 8   M Jones Con 1775 7   T Begg Con 2077 8      
J Forest SWP 673 2   F Curran SSP 1765 7                
  Maj 4495       Maj 2453       Maj 4230        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Renfrewshire South            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   26908     Turnout   29681                  
H Henry Lab 12933 48   T Arthur SNP 14272 48                
A Doig SNP 10356 38   P O'Kane Lab 9864 33                
A Campbell Con 2917 11   A Le Blond Con 4752 16                
G Anderson Lib Dem 702 3   T Gray Lib Dem 793 3                
  Maj 2577       Maj 4408                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Renfrewshire West            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   34037     Turnout   28302     Turnout   29129        
P Godman Lab 12708 37   P Godman Lab 9671 34   P Godman Lab 10467 36      
C Campbell SNP 9815 29   B McFee SNP 7179 25   A Goldie Con 8289 28      
A Goldie Con 7243 21   A Goldie Con 6867 24   B Wilson SNP 8167 28      
N Ascherson Lib Dem 2659 8   A King Lib Dem 2902 10   S Hutton Lib Dem 2206 8      
A McGraw Ind 1136 3   G McCartney SSP 1683 6                
P Clark SWP 476 1                          
  Maj 2893       Maj 2492       Maj 2178        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Renfrewshire North and West          
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %                
Turnout   27495     Turnout   30807                  
D MacKay SNP 11510 42   D MacKay SNP 14718 48                
S Clark Lab 9946 36   D Wilson Con 7345 24                
A Goldie Con 5489 20   M Fee Lab 7244 24                
A Page Lib Dem 550 2   R Ackland Lib Dem 888 3                
          J Halfpenny TUSC 414 1                
          P Morton Ind 198 1                
  Maj 1564       Maj 7373                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Strathkelvin and Bearsden            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %      
Turnout   42390     Turnout   41614     Turnout   35336        
S Galbraith Lab 21505 51   B Fitzzpatrick Lab 15401 37   J Turner Ind 10988 31      
F McLeod SNP 9384 22   J Turner Ind 7572 18   B Fitzpatrick Lab 10550 30      
C Ferguson Con 6934 16   J Morrison Lib Dem 7147 17   J Swinson Lib Dem 4950 14      
A Howarth Lib Dem 4144 10   J Law SNP 6457 16   F McLeod SNP 4846 14      
M Richards Other 423 1   C Ferguson Con 5037 12   R O'Brien Con 4002 11      
  Maj 12121       Maj 7829       Maj 438        
                                 
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %      
Turnout   36595     Turnout   40494     Turnout   39188        
D Whitton Lab 11396 31   F MacLeod SNP 14258 35   R MacKay SNP 17060 44      
R Easton SNP 8008 22   D Whitton Lab 12456 31   A Polson Con 8960 23      
J Turner Ind 6742 18   J Turner Ind 6742 17   M McCarthy Lab 8288 21      
S Fraser Con 5178 14   S Fraser Con 4438 11   K Gordon Lib Dem 4880 12      
C McInnes Lib Dem 4658 13   G MacDonald Lib Dem 2600 6                
B Handyside Christian 613 2                          
  Maj 3388       Maj 1802       Maj 8100        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %      
Turnout   310413     Turnout   268164     Turnout   274921        
Lab 10 119663 39   Lab 9 83931 31   Lab 10 91725 33      
SNP 4 80417 26   SNP 3 50387 19   SNP 4 75953 28      
Con 2 48666 16   Con 2 40261 15   Con 2 40637 15      
Lib Dem 1 34095 11   Lib Dem 1 31580 12   Lib Dem 1 22515 8      
Green   8174 3   SSP 1 18591 7   Green   8152 3      
SSP   5944 2   Green   14544 5   Jean Turner   6742 2      
Soc Lab   4472 1   Jean Turner 1 10988 4   SSCUP   5231 2      
Other   3326 1   SSCUP   7100 3   Solidarity   4774 2      
Pro Life   3227 1   Others   3674 1   Scot Christian   3729 1      
SUP   1840 1   Soc Lab   3155 1   BNP   3241 1      
Natural Law   589 0   UKIP   1662 1   Christian   3027 1      
          SUP   1617 1   Save our NHS   2682 1      
          SPA   674 0   SSP   1716 1      
                    Soc Lab   1557 1      
                    SUP   1245 0      
                    UKIP   888 0      
                    Scot Voice   522 0      
                    Scot Jacobite   446 0      
                    Scot Equity   139 0      
                                 
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %                
Turnout   289113     Turnout   322140                  
SNP   117306 41   SNP 8 135827 42                
Lab   92530 32   Lab 4 72554 23                
Con   35995 12   Con 4 71582 22                
Lib Dem   9148 3   Green 1 17218 5                
Green   8414 3   Lib Dem   12097 4                
Jean Turner   6742 2   UKIP   5856 2                
ASPP   4771 2   Solidarity   2609 1                
Soc Lab   2865 1   Scottish Christian   2391 1                
Christian   2468 1   RISE   1522 0                
BNP   2162 1   Scottish Libertarian   484 0                
UKIP   2000 1                          
SSP   1752 1                          
Ban Bankers   1204 0                          
Pirate   850 0                          
Ind Other   460 0                          
Solidarity   446 0                          
                                 
Scottish Parliament         West Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members            
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party          
A Goldie Con       A Goldie Con       J Carlaw Con          
J Young Con       M Tosh Con       A Goldie Con          
R Finnie Lib Dem       R Finnie Lib Dem       R Finnie Lib Dem          
C Campbell SNP       B McFee SNP       S McMillan SNP          
F McLeod SNP       C Martin SNP       S Maxwell SNP          
L Quinan SNP       S Maxwell SNP       G Paterson SNP          
K Ullrich SNP       F Curran SSP       B Wilson SNP          
                                 
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                      
Name Party       Name Party                    
J Carlaw Con       M Corry Con                    
A Goldie Con       M Golden Con                    
N Bibby Lab       J Greene Con                    
M Fee Lab       R Greer Green                    
M McDougall Lab       N Bibby Lab                    
S McMillan SNP       M Fee Lab                    
S Maxwell SNP       K MacIntosh Lab