Scottish Parliament South of Scotland Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 on Westminster constituency boundaries. In 2011 most constituencies had a boundary chance.  The South of Scotland Regional Constituency has 9 members elected first past the post and 7 members elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The South of Scotland Regional Constituency provided the parliament's third Presiding Officer.

Alex Fergusson. South of Scotland region 1999-2003, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 2003 to 2011 and Galloway and West Dumfries-shire 2011 to 2016.

European Election Results in the South of Scotland Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         South Area         Ayr            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %      
Turnout   37454     Turnout   31900     Turnout   31391        
I Welsh Lab 14263 38   J Scott Con 12580 39   J Scott Con 12665 40      
P Gallie Con 14238 38   J Mather SNP 9236 29   R Miller Lab 10975 35      
R Mullin SNP 7291 19   R Millar Lab 7054 22   J Dornan SNP 4334 14      
E Morris Lib Dem 1662 4   J Stewart SSP 1345 4   S Ritchie Lib Dem 1769 6      
          Others (6)   1685 5   J Stewart SSP 1648 5      
  Maj 25       Maj 3344       Maj 1690        
                                 
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %      
Turnout   31025     Turnout   33373     Turnout   37615        
J Scott Con 12619 41   J Scott Con 12997 39   J Scott Con 16183 43      
J Duncan Lab 8713 28   C Brodie SNP 11884 36   J Dunn SNP 15433 41      
I White SNP 7952 26   G McKenzie Lab 7779 23   B McGinley Lab 5283 14      
S Ritchie Lib Dem 1741 6   E Taylor Lib Dem 713 2   R Simpson Lib Dem 716 2      
  Maj 3906       Maj 1113       Maj 750        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Carrick, Cumnock and Doune Valley          
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   41095     Turnout   34366     Turnout   33785        
C Jamieson Lab 19667 48   C Jamieson Lab 16484 48   C Jamieson Lab 14350 42      
A Ingram SNP 10864 26   P Gallie Con 9030 26   A Ingram SNP 10364 31      
J Scott Con 8123 20   A Ingram SNP 5822 17   T Lewis Con 6729 20      
D Hannay Lib Dem 2441 6   M Steele SSP 1715 5   P McGreal Lib Dem 1409 4      
          C Howden Lib Dem 1315 4   H Hill Ind 809 2      
                    R Barry EPA 124 0      
  Maj 8803       Maj 7454       Maj 3986        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   28703     Turnout   31680                  
A Ingram SNP 13250 46   J Freeman SNP 14690 46                
R Leonard Lab 10669 37   C Mochan Lab 8684 27                
P Kennedy Con 4160 14   L Lyons Con 7666 24                
A Chamberlain Lib Dem 624 2   D Islam Lib Dem 640 2                
  Maj 2581       Maj 6006                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Clydesdale            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   38947     Turnout   32442     Turnout   33332        
K Gillon Lab 16755 43   K Gillon Lab 14800 46   K Gillon Lab 13835 42      
A Winning SNP 12875 33   J Brady SNP 8129 25   A Campbell SNP 10942 33      
C Cormack Con 5814 15   A Campbell Con 5174 16   C McGavigan Con 5604 17      
S Grieve Lib Dem 3503 9   F Grieve Lib Dem 2338 7   F Grieve Lib Dem 2951 9      
          O Meharry SSP 1422 4                
          D Morrison SPA 579 2                
  Maj 3880       Maj 6671       Maj 2893        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   29937     Turnout   33719                  
A Campbell SNP 14931 50   A Campbell SNP 14821 44                
K Gillon Lab 10715 36   A Alison Con 8842 26                
C McGavigan Con 4291 14   C Beamish Lab 6995 21                
          D Meikle Ind 1332 4                
          B Gauld Ind 909 3                
          J Jamieson-Bell Lib Dem 820 2                
  Maj 4216       Maj 5979                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Dumfries            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   38382     Turnout   32110     Turnout   33409        
E Murray Lab 14101 37   E Murray Lab 12834 40   E Murray Lab 13707 41      
D Mundell Con 10447 27   D Mundell Con 11738 37   M Tosh Con 10868 33      
S Norris SNP 7625 20   A Wood SNP 3931 12   M Russell SNP 6306 19      
N Wallace Lib Dem 6209 16   C Hamblen Lib Dem 2394 7   L Hume Lib Dem 2528 8      
          J Dennis SSP 1213 4                
  Maj 3654       Maj 1096       Maj 2839        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Dumfries-shire            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   31895     Turnout   36260                  
E Murray Lab 12624 40   O Mundell Con 13536 37                
G Dykes Con 9468 30   J McAlpine SNP 12306 34                
A Orr SNP 8384 26   E Murray Lab 9151 25                
R Brodie Lib Dem 1419 4   R Brodie Lib Dem 1267 3                
  Maj 3156       Maj 1230                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         East Lothian            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   37582     Turnout   31204     Turnout   34471        
J Home-Robertson Lab 19220 51   J Home-Robertson Lab 13683 44   I Gray Lab 12219 35      
C Miller SNP 8274 22   J Hayman Lib Dem 5508 18   A Sharp SNP 9771 28      
C Richard Con 5941 16   S Thomson Con 5459 17   J Hayman Lib Dem 6249 18      
J Hayman Lib Dem 4147 11   T Roberts SNP 5174 17   B Stevenson Con 6232 18      
          H Kerr SSP 1380 4                
  Maj 10946       Maj 8175       Maj 2448        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   32177     Turnout   37913                  
I Gray Lab 12536 39   I Gray Lab 14329 38                
D Berry SNP 12385 38   D J Johnston-Smith SNP 13202 35                
D Brownlee Con 5344 17   R Hamilton Con 9045 24                
E Spencer Lib Dem 1912 6   E Spencer Lib Dem 1337 4                
  Maj 151       Maj 1127                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Galloway and Upper Nithsdale          
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   35316     Turnout   29635     Turnout   30318        
A Morgan SNP 13873 39   A Fergusson Con 11332 38   A Fergusson Con 13387 44      
A Fergusson Con 10672 30   A Morgan SNP 11233 38   A Morgan SNP 10054 33      
J Stebvens Lab 7209 20   N Hart Lab 4299 15   S Hodgson Lab 4935 16      
J Mitchell Lib Dem 3562 10   N Wallace Lib Dem 1847 6   A Cooper Lib Dem 1631 5      
          J Cherkaoui SSP 709 2   S Richardson Ind 311 1      
          G Brockhouse SPA 215 1                
  Maj 3201       Maj 99       Maj 3333        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Galloway and West Dumfries-shire          
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   29997     Turnout   33363                  
A Fergusson Con 11071 37   F Carson Con 14527 44                
A McLeod SNP 10209 34   A McLeod SNP 13013 39                
W Scobie Lab 7954 27   F O'Donnell Lab 4876 15                
J Rosiejak Lib Dem 763 3   A Metcalfe Lib Dem 947 3                
  Maj 862       Maj 1514                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Kilmarnock and Louden            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   39349     Turnout   31550     Turnout   33435        
M Jamieson Lab 17345 44   M Jamieson Lab 12663 40   W Coffey SNP 14297 43      
A Neil SNP 14585 37   D Coffey SNP 11423 36   M Jamieson Lab 12955 39      
L McIntosh Con 4589 12   R Traquair Con 3295 10   J McAlpine Con 4127 12      
J Stewart Lib Dem 2830 7   I Gibson Lib Dem 1571 5   R Aitken Lib Dem 2056 6      
          C Rutherford SSP 1421 5                
          Others (3)   1177 4                
  Maj 2760       Maj 1240       Maj 1342        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   31858     Turnout   34385                  
W Coffey SNP 16964 53   W Coffey SNP 19047 55                
M McLaughlan Lab 10971 34   D Meechan Lab 7853 23                
G Fergusson Con 3309 10   B Whittle Con 6597 19                
R Simpson Lib Dem 614 2   R Plenderleith Lib Dem 888 3                
  Maj 5993       Maj 11194                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Roxburgh and Berwickshire            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   27876     Turnout   22511     Turnout   25680        
E Robson Lib Dem 11320 41   E Robson Lib Dem 9280 41   J Lamont Con 10556 41      
A Hutton Con 7735 28   S Scott Con 6790 30   E Robson Lib Dem 8571 33      
S Crawford SNP 4719 17   R Campbell SNP 2816 13   A Orr SNP 4127 16      
S McLeod Lab 4102 15   S Held Lab 2802 12   M Lockhart Lab 2108 8      
          G McIver SSP 823 4   J Rae Ind 318 1      
  Maj 3585       Maj 2490       Maj 1985        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Ettrick, Roxburgh, Berwickshire          
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %                
Turnout   28816     Turnout   33095                  
J Lamont Con 12933 45   J Lamont Con 18257 55                
P Wheelhouse SNP 7599 26   P Wheelhouse SNP 10521 32                
E Robson Lib Dem 4990 17   J Hume Lib Dem 2551 8                
R Stewart Lab 2986 10   B Cunning Lab 1766 5                
J Rae Ind 308 1                          
  Maj 5334       Maj 7736                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale          
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   33715     Turnout   26700     Turnout   30327        
I Jenkins Lib Dem 12078 36   J Purvis Lib Dem 7197 27   J Purvis Lib Dem 10656 35      
C Grahame SNP 7600 23   C Grahame SNP 6659 25   C Grahame SNP 10058 33      
G McGregor Lab 7546 22   C Maxwell-Stewart Lab 5757 22   D Brownlee Con 5594 18      
J Campbell Con 6491 19   D Brownlee Con 5686 21   C Maxwell-Stewart Lab 4019 13      
          N Lockhart SSP 1055 4                
          A Black SPA 346 1                
  Maj 4478       Maj 538       Maj 598        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Midlothian South, Tweed-dale and Lauderdale        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   31841     Turnout   35581                  
C Grahame SNP 13855 44   C Grahame SNP 16031 45                
J Purvis Lib Dem 8931 28   M Ballantyne Con 10163 29                
I Miller Lab 5312 17   F Dugdale Lab 5701 16                
P Duncan Con 3743 12   K Chapman Lib Dem 3686 10                
  Maj 4924       Maj 5868                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %      
Turnout   318370     Turnout   263285     Turnout   276422        
Lab 6 98836 31   Lab 6 78955 30   Lab 6 79762 29      
SNP 4 80059 25   Con 3 63827 24   SNP 5 77053 28      
Con 4 68904 22   SNP 3 48371 18   Con 2 62475 23      
Lib Dem 2 38157 12   Lib Dem 2 27026 10   Lib Dem 3 28040 10      
Soc Lab   13887 4   Green 1 15062 6   Green   9254 3      
Green   9468 3   SSP 1 14228 5   SSCUP   5335 2      
Liberal   3478 1   Scot Pensioners   9082 3   Solidarity   3433 1      
SSP   3304 1   Soc Lab   3054 1   BNP   3212 1      
Other   1502 0   UKIP   1889 1   Scot Christian   2353 1      
Natural Law   775 0   Others (2)   1791 1   Others (6)   5505 2      
                                 
Scottish Parliament         South Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %                
Turnout   249664     Turnout   314192                  
SNP 10 114270 46   SNP 9 120217 38                
Lab 3 70595 28   Con 5 100753 32                
Con 2 25352 10   Lab 2 56072 18                
Lib Dem 1 15096 6   Green   14773 5                
Green   8535 3   Lib Dem   11775 4                
ASPP   4416 2   UKIP   6726 2                
UKIP   3243 1   South Independent   1485 0                
Soc Lab   2906 1   Solidarity   1294 0                
Others (4)   5251 2   RISE   1097 0                
                                 
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members            
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party          
A Fergusson Con       P Gallie Con       D Brownlee Con          
P Gallie Con       D Mundell Con       J Hume Lib Dem          
D Mundell Con       C Balance Green       A Campbell SNP          
M Tosh Con       C Grahame SNP       C Grahame SNP          
C Grahame SNP       A Ingram SNP       A Ingram SNP          
A Ingram SNP       A Morgan SNP       A Morgan SNP          
M Rusell SNP       R Byrne SSP       M Russell SNP          
                                 
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                      
Name Party       Name Party                    
C Beamish Lab       R Hamilton Con                    
G Pearson Lab       B Whittle Con                    
J Hume Lib Dem       C Beamish Lab                    
C Brodie SNP       C Smyth Lab                    
J McAlpine SNP       E Harper SNP                    
A McLeod SNP       J McAlpine SNP                    
P Wheelhouse SNP       P Wheelhouse SNP                    
                                 
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement            
22/06/2005 Con       D Mundell         D Brownlee