Scottish Parliament North East Scotland Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 on Westminster constituency boundaries. In 2011 most constituencies underwent a boundary change and an additional seat was created in the North East Scotland regional constituency.  There are now 10 members elected first past the post and 7 by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The North East Scotland Regional Constituency provided the parliament's fourth First Minister.

 

Alex Salmond. Banff and Buchan 1999 to 2001, Gordon 2007 to 2011 and Aberdeenshire East 2011  to 2016.

Election Results in the North East Scotland Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeen Central          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26495     Turnout   20964     Turnout   21120      
L MacDonald Lab 10305 39   L MacDonald Lab 6835 33   L MacDonald Lab 7232 34    
R Lochhead SNP 7609 29   R Lochhead SNP 5593 27   K Shirron SNP 6850 32    
E Anderson Lib Dem 4403 17   E Anderson Lib Dem 4744 23   J Stewart Lib Dem 4693 22    
T Mason Con 3655 14   A Butler Con 2616 12   A Jones Con 2345 11    
A Cumbers SSP 523 2   A Cumbers SSP 1176 6              
  Maj 2696       Maj 1242       Maj 382      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   25194     Turnout   26704                
K Stewart SNP 10058 40   K Stewart SNP 11648 44              
L MacDonald Lab 9441 37   L MacDonald Lab 7299 27              
S Wallace Con 3100 12   T Mason Con 6022 23              
S Thomson Lib Dem 2394 10   K McLeod Lib Dem 1735 6              
M Phillips SNF 201 1                        
  Maj 617       Maj 4349                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeen North          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   27821     Turnout   25027     Turnout   24891      
E Thomson Lab 10340 37   B Adam SNP 8381 33   B Adam SNP 11406 46    
B Adam SNP 9942 36   E Thomson Lab 7924 32   E Thomson Lab 7657 31    
J Donaldson Lib Dem 4767 17   J Reynolds Lib Dem 5767 23   S Delaney Lib Dem 3836 15    
I Haughie Con 2772 10   J Gifford Con 2311 9   C Garvie Con 1992 8    
          K Trolle SSP 644 3              
  Maj 398       Maj 457       Maj 3749      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeen Donside          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26761     Turnout   23378     Turnout   30981      
B Adam SNP 14790 55   M McDonald SNP 9814 42   M McDonald SNP 17339 56    
B Crockett Lab 7615 28   W Young Lab 7789 33   L Kerr Con 5709 18    
R Thomson Con 2166 8   C Jardine Lib Dem 1940 8   G Williams Lab 5672 18    
M McLeod Lib Dem 1606 6   R Thomson Con 1791 8   I Davidson Lib Dem 2261 7    
D Henderson Ind 371 1   O Inglis UKIP 1128 5              
C Willett SNF 213 1   Others (4)   916 4              
  Maj 7175       Maj 2025       Maj 11630      
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeen South          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   34687     Turnout   30123     Turnout   29885      
N Stephen Lib Dem 11300 33   N Stephen Lib Dem 13821 46   N Stephen Lib Dem 10843 36    
M Etrick Lab 9540 28   R Baker Lab 5804 19   M Watt SNP 8111 27    
N Milne Con 6993 20   I Duncan Con 5230 17   R Okasha Lab 5499 18    
I McGugan SNP 6651 19   M Watt SNP 4315 14   D Davidson Con 5432 18    
S Sutherland SWP 203 1   K Farnsworth SSP 953 3              
  Maj 1760       Maj 8017       Maj 2732      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeen South ank Kincardine North        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   28653     Turnout   32340                
M Watt SNP 11947 42   M Watt SNP 13604 42              
G Williams Lab 5624 20   R Thomson Con 10849 34              
J Sleigh Lib Dem 4994 17   A Evison Lab 5603 17              
S Whyte Con 4058 14   J Waddell Lib Dem 2284 7              
M Boulton Ind 1816 6                        
R Willett SNF 214 1                        
  Maj 6323       Maj 2755                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Banff and Buchan          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %    
Turnout   31734     Electorate         Turnout   26149      
A Salmond SNP 16695 53   Turnout   31015     S Stevenson SNP 13827 53    
D Davidson Con 5403 17   S Stevenson SNP 15386 50   S Whyte Con 5463 21    
M Mackie Lib Dem 5315 17   T Brocklebank Con 6819 22   I Brotchie Lab 2885 11    
M Harris Lab 4321 14   M Harris Lab 4897 16   D Storr Lib Dem 2227 9    
          K Wright Lib Dem 3231 10   A Buchan SPA 907 3    
          P Anderson SSP 682 2   A Rowan SSP 840 3    
  Maj 11292       Maj 8567       Maj 8364      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Banffshire and Buchan Coast          
                               
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   37815     Turnout   25004     Turnout   28683      
S Stevenson SNP 16031 42   S Stevenson SNP 16812 67   S Stevenson SNP 15802 55    
G Burnett-Stuart Con 5501 15   M Watt Con 4592 18   P Chapman Con 9219 32    
K Barnet Lab 3136 8   A Duffill Lab 2642 11   N Morrison Lab 2372 8    
A McInnes Lib Dem 2617 7   G Milne Lib Dem 958 4   D Evans Lib Dem 1290 4    
  Maj 10530       Maj 12220       Maj 6583      
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Dundee East          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   31663     Turnout   26348     Turnout   26869      
J McAllion Lab 13703 43   S Robison SNP 10428 40   S Robison SNP 13314 50    
S Robison SNP 10849 34   J McAllion Lab 10338 39   I Luke Lab 8790 33    
I Mitchell Con 4428 14   E Prince Con 3133 12   C Bustin Con 2976 11    
R Lawrie Lib Dem 2153 7   C Sneddon Lib Dem 1584 6   C Sneddon Lib Dem 1789 7    
H Duke SSP 530 2   J Gourlay Ind 865 3              
  Maj 2854       Maj 90       Maj 4524      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Dundee City East          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   25753     Turnout   27900                
S Robison SNP 16541 64   S Robison SNP 16509 59              
M Asif Lab 5862 23   R McCready Lab 5611 20              
B Docherty Con 2550 10   Bbowman Con 4869 17              
A Petrie Lib Dem 800 3   C Duncan Lib Dem 911 3              
          L Ganley TUSC 437 2              
  Maj 10679       Maj 10898                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Dundee West          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   29082     Turnout   25003     Turnout   24268      
K MacLean Lab 10925 38   K MacLean Lab 8234 33   J Fitzpatrick SNP 10955 45    
C Cashley SNP 10804 37   I McGugan SNP 7168 29   J Shimi Lab 9009 37    
G Buchan Con 3345 12   K Borthwick Ind 4715 19   M Charlton Lib Dem 2517 10    
E Dick Lib Dem 2998 10   S Ferrier Lib Dem 1878 8   B Don Con 1787 7    
J McFarlane SSP 1010 3   J McFarland SSP 1501 6              
          Others (2) Con 1507 6              
            SPA                  
  Maj 121       Maj 1066       Maj 1946      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Dundee City West          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   24461     Turnout   27146                
J Fitzpatrick SNP 14089 58   J Fitzpatrick SNP 16070 59              
R McCready Lab 7684 31   J Marra Lab 7242 27              
C Stewart Con 1625 7   N Ross Con 2826 10              
A Burns Lib Dem 1063 4   D Coleman Lib Dem 1008 4              
          J McFarlane TUSC 642 2              
  Maj 6405       Maj 8828                
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Gordon          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   33622     Turnout   28798     Turnout   37425      
N Radcliffe Lib Dem 12353 37   N Radcliffe Lib Dem 10963 38   A Salmond SNP 14650 39    
S Stronach SNP 8158 24   N Milne Con 6892 24   N Radcliffe Lib Dem 12588 34    
A Johnstone Con 6602 20   A Allan SNP 6501 23   N Milne Con 5348 14    
G Carlin-Kulwicki Lab 3950 12   E Thorpe Lab 2973 10   N Cardwell Lab 2276 6    
H Watt Ind 2559 8   J Sangster SSP 780 3   D Marr Ind 199 1    
      0   S Mathers Ind 689 2   D Mathers Ind 185 0    
                    B Ingram Enterprise 117 0    
  Maj 4195       Maj 4071       Maj 2062      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeenshire East          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   30286     Turnout   34753                
A Salmond SNP 19533 64   G Martin SNP 15912 46              
A McInnes Lib Dem 4238 14   C Clark Con 10075 29              
G Burnett-Stuart Con 4211 14   C Jardine Lib Dem 6611 19              
P Smythe Lab 2304 8   S Flavell Lab 2155 6              
  Maj 15295       Maj 5837                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine        
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35736     Turnout   31636     Turnout   34823      
M Rumbles Lib Dem 12838 36   M Rumbles Lib Dem 14553 46   M Rumbles Lib Dem 14314 41    
B Wallace Con 10549 30   D Davidson Con 9154 29   D Robertson SNP 9144 26    
M Watt SNP 7699 22   I Angus SNP 4489 14   S Whyte Con 8604 25    
G Guthrie Lab 4650 13   K Hutchens Lab 2727 9   J Noble Lab 2761 8    
          A Manley SSP 713 2              
  Maj 2289       Maj 5399       Maj 5170      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Aberdeenshire West          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %              
Turnout   28636     Turnout   35198                
D Robertson SNP 12186 43   A Burnett Con 13400 38              
M Rumbles Lib Dem 8074 28   D Robertson SNP 12500 36              
N Milne Con 6027 21   M Rumbles Lib Dem 7262 21              
J Morrison Lab 2349 8   S Duncan Lab 2036 6              
  Maj 4112       Maj 900                
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Angus          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   34536     Turnout   29789     Turnout   31960      
A Welsh SNP 16055 46   A Welsh SNP 13251 44   A Welsh SNP 15686 49    
R Harris Con 7154 21   A Johnstone Con 6564 22   A Johnstone Con 7443 23    
I McFatridge Lab 6914 20   J Denning Lab 4871 16   D Bradley Lab 5032 16    
D Speirs Lib Dem 4413 13   D Speirs Lib Dem 3802 13   S Rennie Lib Dem 3799 12    
          B Wallace SSP 1301 4              
  Maj 8901       Maj 6687       Maj 8243      
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Angus North and Mearns          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %              
Turnout   24920 0   Turnout   29379 0              
N Don SNP 13660 55   M Evans SNP 13417 46              
A Johnstone Con 6374 26   A Johnstone Con 10945 37              
K Hutchens Lab 3160 13   J Ruddy Lab 2752 9              
S Samani Lib Dem 1726 7   E Davidson Lib Dem 2265 8              
  Maj 7286       Maj 2472                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Angus South          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   27646     Turnout   31929                
G Dey SNP 16164 58   G Dey SNP 15622 49              
H Adamson Con 5581 20   K Hair Con 11318 35              
W Campbell Lab 3703 13   J McFadden Lab 3773 12              
D Fairweather AIR 1324 5   C Sneddon Lib Dem 1216 4              
C Sneddon Lib Dem 874 3                        
  Maj 1878       Maj 7545                
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %    
Turnout   285446     Turnout   243673     Turnout   260006      
SNP 6 92329 32   SNP 5 66463 27   SNP 6 105265 40    
Lab 4 72666 25   Lab 4 49189 20   Lab 6 52125 20    
Con 3 52149 18   Lib Dem 3 45831 19   Lib Dem 2 40934 16    
Lib Dem 3 49843 17   Con 3 42318 17   Con 2 37666 14    
Green   8067 3   Green 1 12724 5   Green   8148 3    
Soc Lab   3557 1   SSP   10226 4   SSCUP   3874 1    
Other   3073 1   Pensioners   5584 2   BNP   2764 1    
SSP   3016 1   Fishing   5566 2   Solidarity   2004 1    
Natural Law   746 0   Others   5772 2   Others   7226 3    
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         North East Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
2011 Seats Votes %   2011 Seats Votes %              
Turnout   267045     Turnout   306986                
SNP 10 140749 53   SNP 8 137066 45              
Lab 3 43893 16   Con 5 85848 28              
Con 2 37681 14   Lab 2 38791 13              
Lib Dem 1 18178 7   Lib Dem 1 18444 6              
Green   10407 4   Green   15123 5              
ASPP   4420 2   UKIP   6376 2              
UKIP   2477 1   Scottish Christian   2068 1              
Christian   2159 1   Solidarity   992 0              
BNP   1925 1   SNF   617 0              
Soc Lab   1459 1   RISE   599 0              
Others   3697 1   Others   1062 0              
                               
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members          
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party        
D Davidson Con       D Davidson Con       A Johnston Con        
A Johnston Con       A Johnston Con       N Milne Con        
B Wallace Con       N Milne Con       R Baker Lab        
B Adam SNP       R Baker Lab       M Glen Lab        
R Lochhead SNP       M Glen Lab       A McInnes Lib Dem        
I McGugan SNP       S Baird Green       N Don SNP        
S Robison SNP       R Lochhead SNP       M Watt SNP        
                               
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                    
Name Party       Name Party                  
A Johnston Con       P Chapman Con                  
N Milne Con       A Johnston Con                  
R Baker Lab       L Kerr Con                  
L MacDonald Lab       R Thomson Con                  
J Marra Lab       L MacDonald Lab                  
A McInnes Lib Dem       J Marra Lab                  
M McDonald SNP       M Rumbles Lib Dem                  
                               
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement          
19/04/2006 SNP       R Lochhead         M Watt          
15/05/2013 SNP       M McDonald         C Allard          
11/01/2016 Lab       R Baker         L Brennan