Scottish Parliament Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 under Westminster constituency boundaries. In 2011 most constituencies had some sort of boundary change. The Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituency has 9 first past the post members and 7 elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituency provided the parliament's second First Minister.

Henry McLeish. Central Fife 1999 to 2003.

The Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituenc provided the parliament's second Presiding Officer.

George Reid. Mid Scotland and Fife Region 1999 to 2003, Ochil 2003 to 2007. 

The Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituency provided the parliament's fourth Presiding Officer.

Tricia Marwick. Mid Scotland and Fife Region 1999 to 2007, Central Fife 2007 to 2011, Mid Fife and Glenrothes 2011 to 2016.

Election Results in the Mid Scotland and Fife Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Central Fife          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   32852     Turnout   25597     Turnout   26965      
H McLeish Lab 18828 57   C May Lab 10591 41   T Marwick SNP 11920 44    
T Marwick SNP 10153 31   T Marwick SNP 7829 31   C May Lab 10754 40    
J Liston Lib Dem 1953 6   A Rodger Ind 2258 9   E Riches Lib Dem 2288 8    
K Harding Con 1918 6   M North Con 1803 7   M Golden Con 2003 7    
          E Riches Lib Dem 1725 7              
          M Balfour SSP 1391 5              
  Maj 8675       Maj 2762       Maj 1166      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Mid Fife and Glenrothes          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %              
Turnout   26313     Turnout   28527                
T Marwick SNP 13761 52   J Gilruth SNP 15555 55              
C Baker Lab 9573 36   K Morrison Lab 7279 26              
A Smith Con 1676 6   A Stewart-Clark Con 4427 16              
J Parker ASPP 673 3   J Liston Lib Dem 1266 4              
C Leslie Lib Dem 630 2                        
  Maj 4188       Maj 8276                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Dunfermline East          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   29659     Turnout   23154     Turnout   24568      
H Eadie Lab 16576 56   H Eadie Lab 11552 50   H Eadie Lab 10995 45    
D McCarthy SNP 7877 27   J Law SNP 4262 18   E Dow SNP 7002 29    
C Ruxton Con 2931 10   S Randall Con 2485 11   G Brown Con 3718 15    
F Lawson Lib Dem 2275 8   B Stewart ICFLHS 1890 8   K Utting Lib Dem 2853 12    
          L Graham SSP 1537 7              
          R Spillane Lib Dem 1428 6              
  Maj 8699       Maj 7290       Maj 3993      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Cowdenbeath          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   25670     Turnout   20062     Turnout   29734      
H Eadie Lab 11926 46   A Rowley Lab 11192 56   A Ewing SNP 13715 46    
I Chisholm SNP 10679 42   N McGarry SNP 5704 28   A Rowley Lab 10674 36    
B Don Con 1792 7   D Dempsey Con 1893 9   D Dempsey Con 4251 14    
K Legg Lib Dem 997 4   D Baykal UKIP 610 3   B Jones Lib Dem 1094 4    
M Heenan Land 276 1   J Holden Lib Dem 425 2              
          Others (2)   238 1              
  Maj 1247       Maj 5488       Maj 3041      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Dunfermline West          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   30671     Turnout   21256     Turnout   29525      
S Barrie Lab 13560 44   S Barrie Lab 8664 41   J Tolson Lib Dem 9952 34    
D Chapman SNP 8539 28   D Wishart ICSLHS 4584 22   S Barrie Lab 9476 32    
E Harris Lib Dem 5591 18   B Goodall SNP 4372 21   L Woods SNP 7296 25    
J Mackie Con 2981 10   J Tolson Lib Dem 3636 17   P Lyburn Con 2363 8    
          J Mackie Con 1868 9   S Archibald Scot Voice 438 1    
          Others (3)   2096 10              
  Maj 5021       Maj 4080       Maj 476      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Dunfermline          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   29299     Turnout   24200     Turnout   32909      
B Walker SNP 11010 38   C Hilton Lab 10275 42   S-A Somerville SNP 14257 43    
A Rowley Lab 10420 36   S-A Somerville SNP 7402 31   C Hilton Lab 9699 29    
J Tolson Lib Dem 5776 20   S Leslie Lib Dem 2852 12   J Reekie Con 5797 18    
J Reekie Con 2093 7   J Reekie Con 2009 8   J Calder Lib Dem 3156 10    
          Others (3)   1662 7              
  Maj 590       Maj 2873 12     Maj 4558      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Kirkcaldy          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   28342     Turnout   21939     Turnout   24195      
M Livingstone Lab 13645 48   M Livingstone Lab 10235 47   M Livingstone Lab 10627 44    
S Hosie SNP 9170 32   C Welsh SNP 5411 25   C Harvie SNP 8005 33    
M Scott-Hayward Con 2907 10   A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 2417 11   A Soper Lib Dem 3361 14    
J Mainland Lib Dem 2620 9   M Scott-Hayward Con 2332 11   D Potts Con 2202 9    
          R Vogels SSP 1544 7              
  Maj 4475       Maj 4824       Maj 2622      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   27803     Turnout   31108                
D Torrance SNP 12579 45   D Torrance SNP 16358 53              
M Livingstone Lab 12397 45   C Baker Lab 8963 29              
I McFarlane Con 2007 7   M Laidlaw Con 4568 15              
J Mainland Lib Dem 820 3   L Jones Lib Dem 1219 4              
  Maj 182       Maj 7395                
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         North East Fife          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35941     Turnout   29282     Turnout   31552      
I Smith Lib Dem 13590 38   I Smith Lib Dem 13479 46   I Smith Lib Dem 13307 42    
T Brocklebank Con 8526 24   T Brocklebank Con 8424 29   T Brocklebank Con 8291 26    
C Welsh SNP 6373 18   C Ross-Williams SNP 3660 12   R Campbell SNP 6735 21    
C Milne Lab 5175 14   G Poynton Lab 2353 8   K Young Lab 2557 8    
D MacGregor Ind 1540 4   C Morelli SSP 1366 5   T Campbell Ind 662 2    
R Beveridge Ind 737                          
  Maj 5064       Maj 5055       Maj 5016      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   29676     Turnout   34063                
R Campbell SNP 11029 37   W Rennie Lib Dem 14928 44              
I Smith Lib Dem 8437 28   R Campbell SNP 11463 34              
M Briggs Con 5618 19   H Bell Con 5646 17              
C Davidson Lab 3613 12   R Garton Lab 2026 6              
M Scott-Hayward UKIP 979 3                        
  Maj 2592       Maj 3465                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         North Tayside          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   38055     Turnout   33343     Turnout   35396      
J Swinney SNP 16786 44   J Swinney SNP 14969 45   J Swinney SNP 18281 52    
M Fraser Con 12594 33   M Fraser Con 10466 31   M Fraser Con 10697 30    
M Dingwall Lab 5727 15   G MacRae Lab 3527 11   M Marra Lab 3243 9    
P Regent Lib Dem 2948 8   B Forrest Lib Dem 3206 10   J Taylor Lib Dem 3175 9    
          R Adams SSP 941 3              
          G Ashe SPA 234 1              
  Maj 4192       Maj 4503       Maj 7584      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Perthshire North          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   29953     Turnout   34035                
J Swinney SNP 18219 61   J Swinney SNP 16536 49              
M Fraser Con 7866 26   M Fraser Con 13190 39              
P Cheema Lab 2672 9   A McEwan Lab 2604 8              
V Clements Lib Dem 1196 4   P Barrett Lib Dem 1705 5              
  Maj 10353       Maj 3346                
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Ochil          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   36867     Turnout   30416     Turnout   31553      
R Simpson Lab 15385 42   G Reid SNP 11659 38   K Brown SNP 12147 38    
G Reid SNP 14082 38   R Simpson Lab 11363 37   B Fearon Lab 11657 37    
N Johnston Con 4151 11   M Parkin Con 2946 10   G Murray Con 4284 14    
Earl of Mar and Kellie Lib Dem 3249 9   C Whittingham Lib Dem 2536 8   L Caddell Lib Dem 3465 11    
          F Garvie SSP 1102 4              
          Others (2)   810 3              
  Maj 1303       Maj 296       Maj 490      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Clackmannanshire and Dunblane        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   27416     Turnout   29746                
K Brown SNP 13253 48   K Brown SNP 14147 48              
R Simpson Lab 9644 35   C Miller Lab 7426 25              
C Campbell Con 3501 13   A Stewart Con 6915 23              
T Brett Lib Dem 1018 4   C McKinlay Lib Dem 1258 4              
  Maj 3609       Maj 6721                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Perth          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   37396     Turnout   31614     Turnout   34862      
R Cunningham SNP 13570 36   R Cunningham SNP 10717 34   R Cunningham SNP 13751 39    
I Stevenson Con 11543 31   A Stewart Con 9990 32   E Smith Con 11256 32    
J Richards Lab 8725 23   R Ball Lab 5629 18   P Barnett Lib Dem 4767 14    
C Brodie Lib Dem 3558 10   G Campbell Lib Dem 3530 11   D Maughan Lab 4513 13    
          P Scott SSP 982 3   J Fairlie Free Scot 575 2    
          Others (2)   766 2              
                               
  Maj 2027       Maj 727       Maj 2495      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Perthshire South and Kinross-shire        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   31216     Turnout   36149                
R Cunningham SNP 16073 51   R Cunningham SNP 15315 42              
E Smith Con 8907 29   E Smith Con 13893 38              
T Duncan Lab 3980 13   S Nicholson Lab 3389 9              
W Robertson Lib Dem 2256 7   W Robertson Lib Dem 3008 8              
          C Finlay Strong Com 544 2              
  Maj 7166       Maj 1422                
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Stirling          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35650     Turnout   29647     Turnout   32605      
S Jackson Lab 13533 38   S Jackson Lab 10661 36   B Crawford SNP 10447 32    
A Ewing SNP 9552 27   B Monteith Con 7781 26   S Jackson Lab 9827 30    
B Monteith Con 9158 26   B Crawford SNP 5645 19   B Dalrymple Con 8081 25    
I MacFarlane Lib Dem 3407 10   K Wright Lib Dem 3432 12   A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 3693 11    
          M Stewart SSP 1486 5   L Law Peace 557 2    
          K Harding SPA 642 2              
  Maj 3981       Maj 2880       Maj 620      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %              
Turnout   30407     Turnout   34188                
B Crawford SNP 14859 49   B Crawford SNP 16302 48              
J Hendry Lab 9188 30   D Lockhart Con 9585 28              
N Benny Con 4610 15   R Bell Lab 6885 20              
G Reed Lib Dem 1296 4   E Wilson Lib Dem 1416 4              
J Black Ind 454 1                        
  Maj 5671       Maj 6717                
                               
Scottish Parliament          Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %    
Turnout   305662     Turnout   250093     Turnout   273083      
Lab 6 101964 33   Lab 6 63239 25   SNP 7 90090 33    
SNP 5 87659 29   SNP 4 57631 23   Lab 6 71922 26    
Con 3 56719 19   Con 3 43941 18   Con 2 44341 16    
Lib Dem 2 38896 13   Lib Dem 2 30112 12   Lib Dem 1 36195 13    
Green   11821 4   Green 1 17147 7   Green   10318 4    
Soc Lab   4266 1   SSP   11401 5   SSCUP   5523 2    
SSP   3044 1   Others   11359 5   BNP   2620 1    
Pro Life   735 0   Scot Pensioers   8380 3   Solidarity   2468 1    
Natural Law   558 0   UKIP   2355 1   Scot Christian   1698 1    
          Soc Lab   2273 1   UKIP   1587 1    
          SPA   1191 0   Soc Lab   1523 1    
          Christian   1064 0   Publican   1309 0    
                0   SSP   1116 0    
                0   Scottish Voice   919 0    
                0   Christian   790 0    
                0   Free Scotland   664 0    
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament          Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %              
Turnout   258163     Turnout   291172                
SNP 10 116691 45   SNP 8 120128 41              
Lab 3 64623 25   Con 4 73293 25              
Con 2 36458 14   Lab 2 51373 18              
Lib Dem 1 15103 6   Lib Dem 1 20401 7              
Green   10914 4   Green 1 17860 6              
ASPP   4113 2   UKIP   5345 2              
Others (8)   10261 4   Others (3)   2772 1              
                               
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members          
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party        
K Harding Con       T Brocklebank Con       T Brocklebank Con        
N Johnstone Con       M Fraser Con       M Fraser Con        
B Monteith Con       B Monteith Con       E Smith Con        
K Raffan Lib Dem       M Ruskell Green       C Baker Lab        
B Crawford SNP       K Raffan Lib Dem       J Park Lab        
T Marwick SNP       B Crawford SNP       R Simpson Lab        
G Reid SNP       T Marwick SNP       C Harvie SNP        
                               
2011 Regional Members         2011 Regional Members                    
Name Party       Name Party                  
M Fraser Con       M Fraser Con                  
E Smith Con       D Lockhart Con                  
C Baker Lab       E Smith Con                  
J Park Lab       A Stewart Con                  
R Simpson Lab       M Ruskell Green                  
W Rennie Lib Dem       C Baker Lab                  
A Ewing SNP       A Rowley Lab                  
                               
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement          
14/08/2001 Con       N Johnstone         M Fraser          
10/01/2005 Lib Dem       K Raffan         A Arbuckle          
07/12/2012 Lab       J Park         J Baxter