Scottish Parliament Lothian Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 under Westminster constituency boundaries.  In 2011 most constituencies underwent some degree of boundary change. The Lothian Regional Constituency has 9 first past the post members and 7 elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The Lothian Regional Constituency provided the parliament's first Presiding Officer.

David Steel. Lothian Regional Constituency 1999 to 2003.

Election Results in the Lothian Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Central            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   37412     Turnout   28014     Turnout   29396        
S Boyak Lab 14224 38   S Boyak Lab 9066 32   S Boyak Lab 9155 31      
I McKee SNP 9598 26   A Myles Lib Dem 6400 23   S Mathers Lib Dem 7962 27      
A Myles Lib Dem 6187 17   K Pringle SNP 4965 18   S-A Somerville SNP 7496 26      
J Low Con 6018 16   P Finnie Con 4802 17   F Houston Con 4783 16      
K Williamson SSP 830 2   C Grant SSP 2552 9                
Others (2)   555 1   J O'Neill SPA 229 1                
  Maj 4626       Maj 2666       Maj 1193        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   29014     Turnout   32378                  
M Biagi SNP 9480 33   R Davidson Con 10399 32                
S Boyak Lab 9243 32   A Dickie SNP 9789 30                
A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 5937 20   S Boyak Lab 7546 23                
I McGill Con 4354 15   A Johnstone Green 4644 14                
          H Bettsworth Lib Dem 1672 5                
          T Laird Libertarian 119 0                
  Maj 237       Maj 610                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh East and Musselburgh          
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   36855     Turnout   29043     Turnout   29967        
S Deacon Lab 17086 46   S Deacon Lab 12654 44   K MacAskill SNP 11209 37      
K MacAskill SNP 10372 28   K MacAskill SNP 6497 22   N Murray Lab 9827 33      
J Balfour Con 4600 12   J Smart Con 3863 13   G Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 5473 18      
M Thomas Lib Dem 4100 11   G Peacock Lib Dem 3582 12   C Wright Con 3458 12      
D White SSP 697 2   D Durkin SSP 2447 8                
M Heavey Ind 134 0                          
  Maj 6714       Maj 6157       Maj 1382        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Eastern            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   30728     Turnout   35397                  
K MacAskill SNP 14552 47   A Denham SNP 16760 47                
E Aitken Lab 12319 40   K Dugdale Lab 11673 33                
C Buchanan Con 2630 9   N Cook Con 5700 16                
M Veart Lib Dem 1227 4   C D'Inverno Lib Dem 1264 4                
  Maj 2233       Maj 5087                  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh North and Leith            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   36646 0   Turnout   28734 0   Turnout   31685 0      
M Chisholm Lab 17203 47   M Chisholm Lab 10979 38   M Chisholm Lab 11020 35      
A Dana SNP 9467 26   A Dana SNP 5565 19   M Crockart Lib Dem 8576 27      
J Sempill Con 5030 14   I Mowat Con 4821 17   D Hutchison SNP 8044 25      
S Tombs Lib Dem 4039 11   S Tombs Lib Dem 4785 17   I Whyte Con 4045 13      
R Brown SSP 907 2   W Scott SSP 2584 9                
  Maj 7736       Maj 5414       Maj 2444        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Northern and Leith            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   30685 0   Turnout   37102 0                
M Chisholm Lab 12658 41   B MacPherson SNP 17322 47                
S-A Somerville SNP 12263 40   L Hinds Lab 10576 29                
S Low Con 2928 10   I McGill Con 6081 16                
D Farthing Lib Dem 2836 9   M Veart Lib Dem 1779 5                
          J Caldwell Ind 1344 4                
  Maj 395       Maj 6746                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Pentlands            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   39600     Turnout   33382     Turnout   34377        
I Gray Lab 14343 36   D McLetchie Con 12420 37   D McLetchie Con 12927 38      
D McLetchie Con 11458 29   I Gray Lab 10309 31   S Gilmore Lab 8402 24      
S Gibb SNP 8770 22   I McKee SNP 5620 17   I McKee SNP 8234 24      
I Gibson Lib Dem 5029 13   S Clark Lib Dem 3943 12   S Clark Lib Dem 4814 14      
          F O'Donnell SSP 1090 3                
  Maj 2885       Maj 2111       Maj 4525        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   30049     Turnout   33353                  
G MacDonald SNP 11197 37   G MacDonald SNP 13181 40                
D McLetchie Con 9439 31   G Lindhurst Con 10725 32                
R Henderson Lab 7993 27   B Hearny Lab 7811 23                
S Clark Lib Dem 1420 5   E Farthing Sykes Lib Dem 1636 5                
  Maj 1758       Maj 2456                  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh South            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   40135     Turnout   31196     Turnout   32573        
A MacKay Lab 14869 37   M Pringle Lib Dem 10005 32   M Pringle Lib Dem 11398 35      
M MacDonald SNP 9445 24   A MacKay Lab 9847 32   D Anderson Lab 9469 29      
M Pringle Lib Dem 8961 22   G Buchanan Con 5180 17   R Holland SNP 6117 19      
I Whyte Con 6378 16   A Orr SNP 4396 14   G Bown Con 5589 17      
W Black SWP 482 1   S Gibb SSP 1768 6                
  Maj 5424       Maj 158       Maj 1929        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Southern            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   33496     Turnout   38259                  
J Eadie SNP 9647 29   D Johnson Lab 13597 36                
P Godzik Lab 9254 28   J Eadie SNP 12474 33                
M Pringle Lib Dem 8297 25   M Briggs Con 9972 26                
G Brown Con 6298 19   P Subbaranam Lib Dem 2216 6                
  Maj 393       Maj 1123                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh West            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   41575     Turnout   33301     Turnout   34752        
M Smith Lib Dem 15161 36   M Smith Lib Dem 14434 43   M Smith Lib Dem 13677 39      
J Douglas Hamilton Con 10570 25   J Douglas Hamilton Con 8520 26   S Cleland SNP 7791 22      
C Fox Lab 8860 21   C Fox Lab 5046 15   G Lindhurst Con 7361 21      
G Sutherland SNP 6984 17   A Smith SNP 4133 12   R Meade Lab 5343 15      
          P Smith SSP 993 3   J Wilson Ind 580 2      
          B Skivington SPA 175 1                
  Maj 4591       Maj 5914       Maj 5886        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Edinburgh Western            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %                
Turnout   33452     Turnout   39766                  
C Keir SNP 11965 36   A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 16645 42                
M Smith Lib Dem 9276 28   T Giugliano SNP 13685 34                
L Hinds Lab 7164 21   S Batho Con 5686 14                
G Lindhurst Con 5047 15   C Headley Lab 3750 9                
  Maj 2689       Maj 2960                  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Linlithgow            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   33367     Turnout   27645     Turnout   29647        
M Mulligan Lab 15247 46   M Mulligan Lab 11548 42   M Mulligan Lab 12725 43      
S Stevenson SNP 12319 37   F Hyslop SNP 9578 35   F Hyslop SNP 11565 39      
G Lindhurst Con 3158 9   G Lindhurst Con 3059 11   D Cameron Con 3125 11      
J Barrett Lib Dem 2643 8   M Oliver Lib Dem 2093 8   M Oliver Lib Dem 2232 8      
          S Nimmo SSP 1367 5                
  Maj 2928       Maj 1970       Maj 1160        
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   34182     Turnout   38607                  
F Hyslop SNP 17027 50   F Hyslop SNP 19362 50                
M Mulligan Lab 12936 38   A Boyd-Moohan Lab 10027 26                
C Donnelly Con 2646 8   C Kennedy Con 7899 20                
J Lang Lib Dem 1015 3   D Farthing-Sykes Lib Dem 1319 3                
M Coyle SNF 558 2                          
  Maj 4091       Maj 9335                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Livingston            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   36570     Turnout   30557     Turnout   33224        
B Muldoon Lab 17313 47   B Muldoon Lab 13327 44   A Constance SNP 13159 40      
G McCarra SNP 13409 37   T Johnstone SNP 9657 32   B Muldoon Lab 12289 37      
D Younger Con 3014 8   L Paterson Con 2848 9   E Walker ASSH 2814 8      
M Oliver Lib Dem 2834 8   P McGreal Lib Dem 2714 9   D Brown Con 2804 8      
          R Richard SSP 1640 5   E Bell Lib Dem 2158 6      
          S Milburn SPA 371 1                
  Maj 3904       Maj 3670       Maj 870        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Almond Valley            
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   30737     Turnout   34872                  
A Constance SNP 16704 54   A Constance SNP 18475 53                
L Fitzpatrick Lab 11162 36   N Findlay Lab 10082 29                
A Hardie Con 1886 6   S Smith Con 5308 15                
E Sykes Lib Dem 656 2   C Dundas Lib Dem 1007 3                
N McIvor SNF 329 1                          
  Maj 5542       Maj 8393                  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Midlothian            
                                 
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %      
Turnout   29955     Turnout   23556     Turnout   25111        
R Brankin Lab 14467 48   R Brankin Lab 11139 47   R Brankin Lab 10671 42      
A Robertson SNP 8942 30   G Sutherland SNP 5597 24   C Beattie SNP 8969 36      
J Elder Lib Dem 3184 11   J Bell Lib Dem 2700 11   R Laird Lib Dem 2704 11      
G Turnbull Con 2544 8   R MacArthur Con 2557 11   P Lewis Con 2269 9      
D Pryde Ind 818 3   B Goupillot SSP 1563 7   C McCleery Enough 498 2      
  Maj 5525       Maj 5542       Maj 1702        
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Midlothian North and Musselburgh          
                                 
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %                
Turnout   29818     Turnout   34685                  
C Beattie SNP 14079 47   C Beattie SNP 16948 49                
B Harkins Lab 11083 37   B Harkins Lab 9913 29                
S Douglas Con 2541 9   J Balfour Con 6267 18                
I Younger Lib Dem 1254 4   J Bell Lib Dem 1557 4                
A Hay Ind 861 3                          
  Maj 2996       Maj 7035                  
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %      
Turnout   330515     Turnout   265665     Turnout   287039        
Lab 8 99908 30   Lab 7 65098 25   SNP 5 76019 26      
SNP 3 85085 26   SNP 2 43142 16   Lab 5 75495 26      
Con 2 52067 16   Con 2 40173 15   Con 2 37548 13      
Lib Dem 2 47565 14   Green 2 31908 12   Lib Dem 2 36571 13      
Green 1 22848 7   Lib Dem 1 29237 11   Green 1 20147 7      
Soc Lab   10895 3   Margo MacDonald 1 27143 10   Margo MacDonald 1 19256 7      
SSP   5237 2   SSP 1 14448 5   SSCUP   4176 1      
Other   2198 1   Pensioners   5609 2   Solidarity   2998 1      
Liberal   2056 1   Others   3826 1   BNP   2637 1      
Pro Life   898 0   Soc Lab   2181 1   Soc Lab   2190 1      
Civil Rights   806 0   UKIP   1057 0   Scot Christian   2002 1      
Natural Law   564 0   Witchery   964 0   SSP   1994 1      
Socialst   388 0   SPA   879 0   Others (11)   6006 2      
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
Scottish Parliament         Lothian Area         Regional Constituency            
                                 
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %                
Turnout   283103     Turnout   327178                  
SNP 9 110953 39   SNP 7 118546 36                
Lab 3 70544 25   Con 4 74972 23                
Con 2 33019 12   Lab 2 67991 21                
Green 1 21505 8   Green 2 34551 11                
Margo MacDonald 1 18732 7   Lib Dem 1 18479 6                
Lib Dem   15588 6   UKIP   5802 2                
ASPP   3218 1   Women's Equality   3877 1                
BNP   1978 1   RISE   1641 1                
UKIP   1822 1   Solidarity   1319 0                
Soc Lab   1681 1                          
Others (8)   4063 1                          
                                 
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members            
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party          
J Douglas-Hamilton Con       J Douglas-Hamilton Con       G Brown Con          
D McLetchie Con       M Ballard Green       R Harper Green          
R Harper Green       R Harper Green       M MacDonald Ind          
D Steel Lib Dem       M MacDonald Ind       G Foulkes Lab          
F Hyslop SNP       F Hyslop SNP       F Hyslop SNP          
K MacAskill SNP       K MacAskill SNP       I McKee SNP          
M MacDonald SNP       C Fox SSP       S Tymkewycz SNP          
                                 
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                      
Name Party       Name Party                    
G Brown Con       J Balfour Con                    
D McLetchie Con       M Briggs Con                    
A Johnstone Green       G Lindhurst Con                    
M MacDonald Ind       A Johnstone Green                    
S Boyak Lab       A Wightman Green                    
K Dugdale Lab       K Dugdale Lab                    
N Findlay Lab       N Findlay Lab                    
                                 
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement            
31/08/2007 SNP       S  Tymkewycz         S-A Somerville            
12/08/2013 Con       D McLechie         C Buchanan            
04/04/2014 Ind       M MacDonald         Left Vacant