Scottish Parliament Highlands and Islands Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 on Westminster constituency boundaries.  In 2011 most constituencies underwent some kind of boundary change. The Highlands and Islands has 8 constituencies elected first past the post and 7 regional list members elected by AMS also known as the de Hont electoral system. Special consideration was given to ensure the Islands Areas have one first past the post constituency member each.

The Highlands and Islands Regional Constituency provided the parliament's Interim Presiding Officer.

"The Scottish Parliament, adjourned in 1707, is hereby reconvened".

Winnie Ewing. Highlands and Islands Region 1999 to 2003

Election Results in the Highlands and Islands Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Argyll and Bute          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   32177     Turnout   27948     Turnout   28792      
G Lyon Lib Dem 11226 35   G Lyon Lib Dem 9817 35   J Mather SNP 9944 35    
D Hamilton SNP 9169 28   D Petrie Con 5621 20   G Lyon Lib Dem 9129 32    
H Raven Lab 6470 20   J Mather SNP 5485 20   J McGrigor Con 5571 19    
D Petrie Con 5312 17   H Raven Lab 5107 18   M Galbraith Lab 4148 14    
          D Divers SSP 1667 6              
          D Walker SPA 251 1              
  Maj 2057       Maj 4196       Maj 815      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   26476     Turnout   29476                
M Russell SNP 13390 51   M Russell SNP 13561 46              
J McGrigor Con 4847 18   A Reid Lib Dem 7583 26              
M Rice Lab 4041 15   D Cameron Con 5840 20              
A Hay Lib Dem 3220 12   M Rice Lab 2492 8              
G Doyle Ind 542 2                        
G White Liberal 436 2                        
  Maj 8543       Maj 5978                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross        
                               
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26029     Turnout   21127     Turnout   22334      
J Stone Lib Dem 10691 41   J Stone Lib Dem 7742 37   J Stone Lib Dem 8981 40    
J Hendry Lab 6300 24   D Steven Lab 5650 27   R Gibson SNP 6658 30    
J Urquhart SNP 6035 23   R Gibson SNP 3692 17   J McKendrick Lab 3152 14    
R Jenkins Con 2167 8   A McLeod Con 2262 11   D MacDonald Con 2586 12    
J Campbell   554 2   J Campbell Ind 953 5   J Campbell Ind 957 4    
E Stewart   282 1   F Ward SSP 828 4              
  Maj 4391       Maj 2092       Maj 2323      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Caithness, Sutherland and Ross        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   28600     Turnout   32207                
R Gibson SNP 13843 48   G Ross SNP 13937 43              
R Rowantree Lib Dem 6385 22   J Stone Lib Dem 10024 31              
J McKay Lab 5438 19   S Mackie Con 4912 15              
E Mountain Con 2934 10   L Francetti Lab 3334 10              
  Maj 7458       Maj 3913                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   41824     Turnout   34795     Turnout   39609      
F Ewing SNP 13825 33   F Ewing SNP 10764 31   F Ewing SNP 16443 42    
J Aitken Lab 13384 32   R Grant Lab 9718 28   C Harrow Lib Dem 10972 28    
D Fraser Lib Dem 8508 20   M Scanlon Con 6205 18   L Stewart Lab 7559 19    
M Scanlon Con 6107 15   P Kenton Lib Dem 5622 16   J Johnston Con 4635 12    
      0   S Arnott SSP 1661 5              
      0   T Lamont Ind 825 2              
  Maj 441       Maj 1046       Maj 5471      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Inverness and Nairn          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   32731     Turnout   38317                
F Ewing SNP 16870 52   F Ewing SNP 18505 48              
D Stewart Lab 7125 22   E Mountain Con 7648 20              
M Scanlon Con 3797 12   D Stewart Lab 6719 18              
C Jardine Lib Dem 3763 11   C Caddick Lib Dem 5445 14              
D Boyd Christian 646 2                        
R Durance UKIP 530 2                        
  Maj 9745       Maj 10857                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Moray          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %    
Turnout   33576     Turnout   26981     Turnout   27420      
M Ewing SNP 13027 39   M Ewing SNP 11384 42   R Lochhead SNP 12653 46    
A Farquharson Lab 8898 27   T Wood Con 6072 23   M Scanlon Con 6268 23    
A Findlay Con 8595 26   P Peacock Lab 5157 19   L Gorn Lib Dem 5310 19    
P Kenton Lib Dem 3056 9   L Gorn Lib Dem 3283 12   S Keith Lab 2696 10    
          N Anderson SSP 1085 4   M Brown NHS 1st 493 2    
  Maj 4129       Maj 5312       Maj 6385      
                               
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   30274     Turnout   28596     Turnout   36296      
R Lochhead SNP 15045 50   R Lochhead SNP 16817 59   R Lochhead SNP 15742 43    
M Scanlon Con 7121 24   D Ross Con 5873 21   D Ross Con 12867 35    
L Butcher Lab 4580 15   K Green Lab 3580 13   S Morton Lab 3547 10    
D Rommel Lib Dem 3528 12   J Paterson Lib Dem 1327 5   J Paterson Lib Dem 1265 3    
          D Gatt UKIP 999 3     Maj 2875      
  Maj 7924       Maj 10944                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Ross, Skye and Inverness West          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35415     Turnout   27378     Turnout   31427      
J Farquhar-Munro Lib Dem 11652 33   J Farquhar-Munro Lib Dem 12495 46   J Farquhar-Munro Lib Dem 13501 43    
D Munro Lab 10113 29   D Thomson SNP 5647 21   D Thomson SNP 10015 32    
J Mather SNP 7997 23   M MacMillan Lab 5464 20   M MacMillan Lab 4789 15    
J Scott Con 3351 9   J McGrigor Con 3772 14   J Hodgson Con 3122 10    
D Briggs Ind 2302 7   A MacLeod SSP 1593 6   Brodie of Falsyde Enterprise 292 1    
  Maj 1539       Maj 6848       Maj 3486      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   31425     Turnout   45548                
D Thomson SNP 14737 47   K Forbes SNP 17362 38              
A MacRae Lib Dem 9742 31   A MacLean Lib Dem 8319 18              
L Stewart Lab 4112 13   R Munro Con 5887 13              
K Carr Con 2834 9   L Stewart Lab 3821 8              
R Campbell Ind 490 2   R Campbell Ind 1116 2              
  Maj 4995       Maj 9043                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Western Isles          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   13954     Turnout   12387     Turnout   13625      
A Morrison Lab 7248 52   A Morrison Lab 5825 47   A Allan SNP 6354 47    
A Nicholson SNP 5155 37   A Nicholson SNP 5105 41   A Morrison Lab 5667 42    
J McGrigor Con 1095 8   F Warren Con 612 5   R Ferguson Lib Dem 852 6    
J Home Lib Dem 456 3   C Snowden Lib Dem 498 4   D Petrie Con 752 6    
          J Telfer SSP 347 3              
  Maj 2093       Maj 720       Maj 687      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Na h-Eileanan an Iar          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   13011     Turnout   13206                
A Allan SNP 8496 65   A Allan SNP 6874 52              
D Crichton Lab 3724 29   R Grant Lab 3378 26              
C McGrigor Con 563 4   R Fraser Con 1499 11              
P Morrison Lib Dem 228 2   J Cormack Christian 1162 9              
          K MacLeod Lib Dem 293 4              
  Maj 4772       Maj 3496                
                               
                               
                               
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Orkney          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   8918     Turnout   8004     Turnout   8653      
J Wallace Lib Dem 6010 67   J Wallace Lib Dem 3659 46   L McArthur Lib Dem 4113 48    
C Zawadski Con 1391 16   C Zawadski Con 1904 24   J Mowat SNP 1637 19    
J Mowat SNP 917 10   J Mowat SNP 1056 13   H Gardiner Con 1632 19    
A MacLeod Lab 600 7   J Aberdeen SSP 914 11   I MacDonald Lab 1134 13    
          R Meade Lab 471 6   B Johnson Ind 137 2    
  Maj 4619       Maj 1755       Maj 2476      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   8152     Turnout   0                
L McArthur Lib Dem 2912 36   L MacArthur Lib Dem   ##              
J Stockan Ind 2052 25   D Heddle SNP   ##              
D Heddle SNP 2044 25   J Halcro-Johnston Con   ##              
J Halcro-Johnston Con 686 8   G McGarvey Lab   ##              
W Sharkey Lab 458 6   P Dawson Ind   ##              
  Maj 860       Maj 0                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Shetland          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   9998     Turnout   8645     Turnout   9795      
T Scott Lib Dem 5455 55   T Scott Lib Dem 3989 46   T Scott Lib Dem 6531 67    
J Wills Lab 2241 22   W Ross SNP 1729 20   V Simpson SNP 1622 17    
W Ross SNP 1430 14   J Firth Con 1281 15   M Jones Con 972 10    
G Robinson Con 872 9   P Hamilton Lab 880 10   S Burnett Lab 670 7    
          P Andrews SSP 766 9              
  Maj 3214       Maj 2260       Maj 4909      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   9391     Turnout   15936                
T Scott Lib Dem 4462 48   T Scott Lib Dem 7440 47              
B Fox Ind 2845 30   D Skene SNP 2545 16              
J Urquhart SNP 1134 12   R Banton Lab 651 4              
J Kerr Lab 620 7   C Smith Con 405 3              
S Cross Con 330 4                        
  Maj 1617       Maj 4895                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Highlands and Islands Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %    
Turnout   199065     Turnout   168596     Turnout   185773      
SNP 4 55933 28   SNP 4 39497 23   SNP 5 63979 34    
Lab 4 51371 26   Lab 3 37605 22   Lib Dem 5 37001 20    
Lib Dem 5 43226 22   Lib Dem 5 31655 19   Lab 3 32952 18    
Con 2 30122 15   Con 2 26989 16   Con 2 23334 13    
Green   7560 4   Green 1 13935 8   Green   6602 4    
SSP   1770 1   SSP   9000 5   Christian   6332 3    
Other   9083 5   Other   9915 6   Other   15573 8    
                               
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %              
Turnout   179010     Turnout   205313                
SNP 9 85082 48   SNP 8 81600 40              
Lab 2 25884 14   Con 3 44693 22              
Lib Dem 2 21729 12   Lib Dem 2 27223 13              
Con 2 20843 12   Lab 2 22894 11              
Green   9076 5   Green 1 14781 7              
Christian   3541 2   UKIP   5344 3              
Other   12855 7   Other   8778 4              
                               
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members          
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party        
J McGrigor Con       J McGrigor Con       J McGrigor Con        
M Scanlon Con       M Scanlon Con       M Scanlon Con        
R Grant Lab       M MacMillan Lab       R Grant Lab        
M MacMillan Lab       P Peacock Lab       P Peacock Lab        
P Peacock Lab       E Scott Green       D Stewart Lab        
D Hamilton SNP       J Mather SNP       R Gibson SNP        
W Ewing SNP       R Gibson SNP       D Thomson SNP        
                               
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                    
Name Party       Name Party                  
J McGrigor Con       D Cameron Con                  
M Scanlon Con       E Mountain Con                  
R Grant Lab       D Ross Con                  
D Stewart Lab       J Finnie Green                  
J Finnie SNP       R Grant Lab                  
M MacKenzie SNP       D Stewart Lab                  
J Urquhart SNP       M Todd SNP                  
                               
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement          
19/04/2006 Con       M Scanlan         D Petrie