Scottish Parliament Glasgow Regional Constituency

The first elections to the Scottish Parliament took place in 1999 under Westminster constituency boundaries. In 2011 most constituencies experiences some amount of change.  The number of first past the post constituencies in Glasgow reduced from 10 to 9.  In addition there are 7 regional list members elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system.

The Glasgow Regional Constituency provided the parliament's first First Minister.

Donald Dewar. Glasgow Anniesland 1999 to 2000.

The Glasgow Regional Constituency provided the parliament's fifth First Minister.

Nicola Sturgeon. Glasgow Regional Constituency 1999 to 2007, Glasgow Govan 2007 to 2011 and Glasgow Southside 2011 to present.

Election Results in the Glasgow Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Anniesland          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %    
Turnout   28480     Turnout   20211     Turnout   22165      
D Dewar Lab 16749 59   B Butler Lab 9838 49   B Butler Lab 10141 46    
K Stewart SNP 5756 20   T Chalmers SNP 4462 22   B Kidd SNP 3888 18    
B Aitken Con 3032 11   K Pickering Con 2138 11   B Aitken Con 3186 14    
I Brown Lib Dem 1804 6   R Kane SSP 1429 7   I Brown SSP 2620 12    
A Lynch SSP 1000 4   J Fryer Lib Dem 1384 7   C McCarthy Lib Dem 2330 11    
E Boyd Soc Lab 139 0   Others (2)   960 5              
  Maj 10993       Maj 5376       Maj 6253      
                               
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26445     Turnout   23918     Turnout   29016      
B Butler Lab 10483 40   B Kidd SNP 10329 43   B Kidd SNP 15007 52    
B Kidd SNP 6177 23   B Butler Lab 10322 43   B Butler Lab 8854 31    
B Aitken Con 3154 12   M Smith Con 2011 8   A Tompkins Con 4057 14    
D Gilland Lib Dem 2325 9   P McGarry Lib Dem 1000 4   J Speirs Lib Dem 1098 4    
          M Livingstone Com 256 1              
  Maj 4306       Maj 7       Maj 6153      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Cathcart          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   By-Election Party Votes %    
Turnout   26976     Turnout   22307     Turnout   15416      
M Watson Lab 12966 48   M Watson Lab 8742 39   C Gordon Lab 5811 38    
M Whitehead SNP 7592 28   D Ritchie SNP 3630 16   M Whitehead SNP 3406 22    
M Leishman Con 3311 12   R Cook Con 2888 13   R Cook Con 2306 15    
C Dick Lib Dem 2187 8   M Wilson SSP 2819 13   A Sanderson Lib Dem 1557 10    
R Slorach SWP 920 3   P Lally LHC 2419 11   P Lally Ind 856 6    
          T Henry Lib Dem 1741 8   R Stevenson SSP 819 5    
          R Wilson Parent Excl 68 0   C Stewart Green 548 4    
                    Others (2)   113 1    
  Maj 5374       Maj 5112       Maj 2405      
                               
2007 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %    
Turnout   21657     Turnout   26222     Turnout   30136      
C Gordon Lab 8476 39   J Dornan SNP 11918 45   J Dornan SNP 16200 54    
J Dornan SNP 6287 29   C Gordon Lab 10326 39   S Siddique Lab 6810 23    
D Smith Ind 2911 13   R Sullivan Con 2410 9   K Thornton Con 4514 15    
D Rankin Con 2324 11   E Baxendale Lib Dem 1118 4   M Clark Lib Dem 1703 6    
S Mustapha Lib Dem 1659 8   J McKee Ind 450 2   B Smith TUSC 909 3    
                    C Creighton Ind 501 2    
  Maj 2189       Maj 1592       Maj 9390      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Govan          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26373     Turnout   21136     Turnout   21541      
G Jackson Lab 11421 43   G Jackson Lab 7834 37   N Sturgeon SNP 9010 42    
N Sturgeon SNP 9665 37   N Sturgeon SNP 6599 31   G Jackson Lab 8286 38    
T Ahmed-Sheikh Con 2343 9   J Scott SSP 2369 11   C Young Lib Dem 1891 9    
M Aslam-Khan Lib Dem 1479 6   F Butt Con 1878 9   M McIntyre Con 1680 8    
C McCarthy SSP 1275 5   P Graham Lib Dem 1807 9   A Nasir Ind 423 2    
J Foster Com 190 1   Others (3)   649 3   E McKenzie Com 251 1    
  Maj 1756       Maj 1235       Maj 724      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Southside          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   22608     Turnout   24903                
N Sturgeon SNP 12306 54   N Sturgeon SNP 15287 61              
S Curran Lab 7957 35   F Thomas Lab 5694 23              
D Meikle Con 1733 8   G Hutchison Con 3100 12              
K Elder Lib Dem 612 3   K Lewsey Lib Dem 822 3              
  Maj 4349       Maj 9593                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Kelvin          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   28362     Turnout   22080     Turnout   23530      
P McNeill Lab 12711 45   P McNeill Lab 7880 36   P McNeill Lab 7875 33    
S White SNP 8303 29   S White SNP 4591 21   S White SNP 6668 28    
M Craig Lib Dem 3720 13   D Herbison Lib Dem 3334 15   M Bartos Green 2971 13    
A Rasul Con 2253 8   A Harvey SSP 3159 14   K Gordon Lib Dem 2843 12    
H Ritchie SSP 1375 5   G Towler Con 1816 8   B Cooklin Con 1943 8    
          A McConnachie Ind Gre 1300 6   Others (2)   1230 5    
  Maj 4408       Maj 3289       Maj 1207      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   24548     Turnout   28244                
S White SNP 10640 43   S White SNP 10964 39              
P McNeill Lab 9758 40   P Harvie Green 6916 24              
N McKee Lib Dem 1900 8   M Shanks Lab 5968 21              
R Davidson Con 1845 8   S Mechan Con 3346 12              
T Muirhead Ind 405 2   C Ford Lib Dem 1050 4              
          T Muirhead Ind 198 1              
  Maj 882       Maj 4048                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Maryhill          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   23010     Turnout   18243     Turnout   16564      
P Ferguson Lab 11455 50   P Ferguson Lab 8997 49   P Ferguson Lab 7955 48    
B Wilson SNP 7129 31   B Wilson SNP 3629 20   B Doris SNP 5645 34    
C Hamblen Lib Dem 1793 8   D Nicolson SSP 2945 16   K Elder Lib Dem 1936 12    
C Scott SSP 1439 6   A Sanderson Lib Dem 1785 10   H MacLeod Con 1028 6    
M Fry Con 1194 5   R Erskine Con 887 5              
  Maj 4326       Maj 5368       Maj 2310      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   21823     Turnout   29214                
P Ferguson Lab 9884 45   B Doris SNP 13109 45              
B Doris SNP 8592 39   P Ferguson Lab 7507 26              
S Murray Con 1222 6   J Anderson Con 2305 8              
S Bridger Lib Dem 833 4   J Harrison Lib Dem 691 2              
  Maj 1292       Maj 5602                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Pollock          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26080     Turnout   21538     Turnout   19416      
J Lamont Lab 11405 44   J Lamont Lab 9357 43   J Lamont Lab 10456 54    
K Gibson SNP 6763 26   T Sheridan SSP 6016 28   C Stephens SNP 6063 31    
T Sheridan SSP 5611 22   K Gibson SNP 4118 19   G Michaluk Con 1460 8    
R O'Brien Con 1370 5   M Ashfaf-Anjum Con 1012 5   C Gilmour Lib Dem 1437 7    
J King Lib Dem 931 4   I Nelson Lib Dem 962 4              
          R Ray Par Excl 73 0              
  Maj 4642       Maj 3341       Maj 4393      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   22915     Turnout   27943                
J Lamont Lab 10875 47   H Yousaf SNP 15316 55              
C Stephens SNP 10252 45   J Lamont Lab 8834 32              
A Morrison Con 1298 6   T Haddow Con 2653 9              
I Nelson Lib Dem 490 2   I Nelson Lib Dem 585 2              
          I Leech TUSC 555 2              
  Maj 623       Maj 6482                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Rutherglen          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   28191     Turnout   23560     Turnout   24252      
J Hughes Lab 13442 48   J Hughes Lab 10794 46   J Kelly Lab 10237 42    
T Chalmers SNP 6155 22   R Brown Lib Dem 4491 19   M Park SNP 5857 24    
R Brown Lib Dem 5798 21   A McLaughlin SNP 3517 15   R Brown Lib Dem 5516 23    
I Stewart Con 2315 8   G Brown Con 2499 11   C Harcus Con 2094 9    
J Nisbet Soc Lab 481 2   B Bonnar SSP 2259 10   T Greig Christian 548 2    
  Maj 7287       Maj 6303       Maj 4380      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   27102     Turnout   32952                
J Kelly Lab 12489 46   C Haughey SNP 15222 46              
J McGuigan SNP 10710 40   J Kelly Lab 11479 35              
M McIntyre Con 2096 8   T Muir Con 3718 11              
L Strachan Lib Dem 1174 4   R Brown Lib Dem 2533 8              
C Johnstone Ind 633 2                        
  Maj 1779       Maj 3743                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Shettleston          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   20532     Turnout   16547     Turnout   14801      
F McAveety Lab 11078 54   F McAveety Lab 9365 57   F McAveety Lab 7574 51    
J Byrne SNP 5611 27   J Byrne SNP 3018 18   J McLaughlin SNP 4693 32    
R Kane SSP 1640 8   R Kane SSP 2403 15   R Renton Lib Dem 1182 8    
C Bain Con 1260 6   D Luckhurst Con 982 6   W MacNair Con 946 6    
L Clarke Lib Dem 943 5   L Hutton Lib Dem 779 5   B Graham Christian 406 3    
  Maj 5467       Maj 6347       Maj 2881      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   21204     Turnout   25375                
J Mason SNP 10128 48   J Mason SNP 14198 56              
F McAveety Lab 9542 45   T Rannachan Lab 6875 27              
R Dobson Lib Dem 1163 5   T Kerr Con 3151 12              
D Wilson Con 371 2   J Cocozza TUSC 583 2              
          C Caccavello Lib Dem 568 2              
  Maj 586       Maj 7323                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Baillieston          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   23709     Turnout   18270     Turnout   17272      
M Curran Lab 11289 48   M Curran Lab 9657 53   M Curran Lab 9141 53    
D Elder SNP 8217 35   L McNeill SNP 3479 19   L McNeill SNP 5207 30    
J McVicar SSP 1864 8   J McVicar SSP 2461 13   R Sullivan Con 1276 7    
K Pickering Con 1526 6   J McAlpine Con 1472 8   D Jackson Lib Dem 1060 6    
J Fryer Lib Dem 813 3   D Jackson Lib Dem 1201 7   G Hargreaves Christian 588 3    
  Maj 3072       Maj 6178       Maj 3934      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Springburn          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   24365 0   Turnout   18573     Turnout   17612      
P Martin Lab 14268 59   P Martin Lab 10963 59   P Martin Lab 10024 57    
J Brady SNP 6375 26   F Rankin SNP 2956 16   A McLaughlin SNP 4929 28    
W Murray-Roxburgh Con 1293 5   M Bean SSP 2653 14   K McCloskey Lib Dem 1108 6    
M Dunnigan Lib Dem 1288 5   A Rodger Con 1233 7   G Wilson Con 1067 6    
J Friel SSP 1141 5   C Dundas Lib Dem 768 4   D Johnston Christian 484 3    
  Maj 7893       Maj 8007       Maj 5095      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Glasgow Provan          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   19185     Turnout   28860                
P Martin Lab 10037 52   I McKee SNP 13140 46              
A McLaughlin SNP 7958 41   P Martin Lab 8357 29              
M Hussain Con 777 4   A Wells Con 2062 7              
M O'Donnell Lib Dem 413 2   T Cooleman Lib Dem 518 2              
  Maj 2079       Maj 4783                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %    
Turnout   256348     Turnout   204278     Turnout   206685      
Lab 10 112588 44   Lab 10 77040 38   Lab 9 78838 38    
SNP 4 65360 25   SNP 2 34894 17   SNP 5 55832 27    
Con 1 20239 8   SSP 2 31116 15   Lib Dem 1 14767 7    
SSP 1 18581 7   Con 1 15299 7   Con 1 13781 7    
Lib Dem 1 18473 7   Lib Dem 1 14839 7   Green 1 10759 5    
Green   10159 4   Green 1 14570 7   Solidarity   8574 4    
Other   10948 4   Other   16520 8   Other   24134 12    
                               
Scottish Parliament         Glasgow Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
2011 Seats Votes %   2011 Seats Votes %              
Turnout   208625     Turnout   245656                
SNP 7 83109 40   SNP 9 111101 45              
Lab 7 72941 35   Lab 4 59151 24              
Con 1 12749 6   Con 2 29533 12              
Green 1 12454 6   Green 1 23398 10              
Respect   6972 3   Lib Dem   5850 2              
Lib Dem   5312 3   UKIP   4889 2              
Other   15088 7   Other   11734 5              
                               
1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members          
                    Name Party        
B Aitken Con       B Aitken Con       B Aitken Con        
R Brown Lib Dem       P Harvie Green       P Harvie Green        
D Elder SNP       R Brown Lib Dem       R Brown Lib Dem        
K Gibson SNP       N Sturgeon SNP       B Ahmed SNP        
N Sturgeon SNP       S White SNP       B Doris SNP        
S White SNP       R Kane SSP       B Kidd SNP        
T Sheridan SSP       T Sheridan SSP       S White SNP        
                               
2011 Regional Members         2016 Regional Members                    
Name Party       Name Party                  
R Davidson Con       A Tompkins Con                  
P Harvie Green       A Wells Con                  
A MacTaggart Lab       P Harvie Green                  
H Malik Lab       J Kelly Lab                  
D Smith Lab       J Lamont Lab                  
B Doris SNP       A Sarwar Lab                  
H Yousaf SNP       P McNeill Lab                  
                               
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement          
06/02/2009 SNP       B Ahmad         A McLaughlin