Scottish Parliament Central Scotland Regional Constituency

The Scottish Parliament was first elected in 1999 on Westminster constituency boundaries. For the 2011 election most constituencies had some kind of boundary change.  The Central Scotland Regional Constituency has 9 members elected first past the post and 7 members elected by AMS also known as the de Honte electoral system

The Central Scotland Regional Constituency provided the parliament's third First Minister.

Jack McConnell was elected First Minister following the resignation of Henry McLeish in 2001 and served until 2007.

Jack McConnell. Motherwell and Wishaw 1999 to 2011.

Election Results in the Central Scotland Area 1999 to 2016

Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Airdrie and Shotts          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   33213     Turnout   25086     Turnout   27160      
K Whitefield Lab 18338 55   K Whitefield Lab 14209 57   K Whitefield Lab 11907 44    
G Paterson SNP 9353 28   G Paterson SNP 5232 21   S Coyle SNP 10461 39    
P Ross-Taylor Con 3177 10   A Melville Con 2203 9   I McGill Con 2370 9    
D Miller Lib Dem 2345 7   F Coats SSP 2096 8   R Gorrie Lib Dem 1452 5    
          K Lang Lib Dem 1346 5   N Brown NHS 1st 970 4    
  Maj 8985       Maj 8977       Maj 1446      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   23894     Turnout   26519                
A Neil SNP 11984 50   A Neil SNP 13954 53              
K Whitefield Lab 9983 42   R Leonard Lab 7762 29              
R Crozier Con 1396 6   E Holford Con 4164 16              
J Love Lib Dem 531 2   L Young Lib Dem 639 2              
  Maj 2001       Maj 6192                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Coatbridge and Chryston          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   30198     Turnout   23862     Turnout   25825      
E Smith Lab 17923 59   E Smith Lab 13422 56   E Smith Lab 11860 46    
P Kearney SNP 7519 25   J Gribben SNP 4851 20   F McGlinchey SNP 7350 28    
G Lind Con 2867 9   D Reece Con 2041 9   R Thomson Con 2305 9    
J Hook Lib Dem 1889 6   G Martin SSP 1911 8   J McAnulty Ind 1943 8    
          D Nisbet Lib Dem 1637 7   D Nisbet Lib Dem 1519 6    
                    G McCann NHS 1st 848 3    
  Maj 10404       Maj 8571       Maj 4510      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   23279     Turnout   27911                
E Smith Lab 12161 52   F MacGregor SNP 13605 49              
J Wilson SNP 9420 40   E Smith Lab 9826 35              
J Lingiah Con 1317 6   R Halbert Con 2868 10              
R Ackland Lib Dem 381 2   J Wilson Green 1612 6              
          J Lang Lib Dem 423 2              
  Maj 2741       Maj 3779                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Cumbernauld and Kilsyth          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   29432     Turnout   24404     Turnout   26382      
C Craigie Lab 15118 51   C Craigie Lab 10146 42   C Craigie Lab 12672 48    
A Wilson SNP 10923 37   A Wilson SNP 9626 39   J Hepburn SNP 10593 40    
H O'Donnell Lib Dem 2029 7   K McEwan SSP 1823 7   H O'Donnell Lib Dem 1670 6    
R Stack Con 1362 5   H O'Donnell Lib Dem 1264 5   A Harding Con 1447 5    
          M McCulloch Con 978 4              
          C Donohue Ind 567 2              
  Maj 4195       Maj 520       Maj 2079      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   25254     Turnout   28308                
J Hepburn SNP 13595 54   J Hepburn SNP 17015 60              
C Craigie Lab 10136 40   M Griffin Lab 7537 27              
J Boswell Con 1156 5   A Newman Con 3068 11              
M Oliver Lib Dem 367 1   I Lang Lib Dem 688 2              
  Maj 3459       Maj 9478                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         East Kilbride          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   41513     Turnout   34087     Turnout   35902      
A Kerr Lab 19987 48   A Kerr Lab 13825 41   A Kerr Lab 15334 43    
L Fabiani SNP 13488 32   L Fabiani SNP 8544 25   L Fabiani SNP 13362 37    
C Stevenson Con 4665 11   G Campbell Con 3785 11   G Simpson Con 4114 11    
E Hawthorn Lib Dem 3373 8   C Leckie SSP 2736 8   D Clark Lib Dem 3092 9    
          C McCartney Ind 2597 8              
          Others (2)   2600 8              
          Others (2)                    
  Maj 6499       Maj 5281       Maj 1972      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 2016 Votes %              
Turnout   29911     Turnout   34629                
L Fabiani SNP 14359 48   L Fabiani SNP 19371 56              
A Kerr Lab 12410 41   L Handibode Lab 8392 24              
D Clark Con 2260 8   G Simpson Con 5857 17              
D Herbison Lib Dem 468 2   P McGarry Lib Dem 1009 3              
G Simpson Ind 414 1                        
  Maj 1949       Maj 10979                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Falkirk East          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35212     Turnout   27559     Turnout   30333      
C Peattie Lab 15721 45   C Peattie Lab 14235 52   C Peattie Lab 13184 43    
K Brown SNP 11582 33   K Brown SNP 7576 27   A Ewing SNP 11312 37    
A Orr Con 3399 10   T Calvert Con 2720 10   S Campbell Con 3701 12    
G MacDonald Lib Dem 2509 7   K Utting Lib Dem 1651 6   N Maver Lib Dem 2136 7    
R Stead Soc Lab 1643 5   M McAlpine SSP 1377 5              
V McGrain SFP 358 1                        
  Maj 4139       Maj 6659       Maj 1872      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   28168     Turnout   32524                
A MacDonald SNP 14302 51   A MacDonald SNP 16720 51              
C Peattie Lab 10767 38   C Martin Lab 8408 26              
L Munro Con 2372 8   C Laidlaw Con 6342 19              
R Laird Lib Dem 727 3   J Munro Lib Dem 1054 3              
  Maj 3535       Maj 8312                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Falkirk West          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   33648     Turnout   26400     Turnout   28785      
D Canavan Ind 18511 55   D Canavan Ind 14703 56   M Matheson SNP 12068 42    
R Martin Lab 6300 19   M Matheson SNP 4703 18   D Goldie Lab 11292 39    
M Matheson SNP 5986 18   L Whitehill Lab 4589 17   S O'Rourke Con 2887 10    
G Millar Con 1897 6   I Mitchell Con 1657 6   C Chomczuk Lib Dem 2538 9    
A Smith Lib Dem 954 3   J Kelly Lib Dem 748 3              
  Maj 12211       Maj 10000       Maj 776      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   28199     Turnout   32083                
M Matheson SNP 15607 55   M Matheson SNP 18260 57              
D Goldie Lab 9862 35   M Telford Lab 6980 22              
A Finnie Con 2086 7   A Harris Con 5877 18              
C Chomczuk Lib Dem 644 2   G Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 966 3              
  Maj 5745       Maj 11280                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Hamilton North and Bellshill          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   31216     Turnout   24195     Turnout   25366      
M McMahon Lab 15227 49   M McMahon Lab 12812 53   M McMahon Lab 12334 49    
K McAlorum SNP 9621 31   A Neil SNP 4907 20   A Neil SNP 7469 29    
S Thomson Con 3199 10   C Ferguson Con 2625 11   J Callander Con 2835 11    
J Struthers Lib Dem 2105 7   S Blackhall SSP 1932 8   D Herbison Lib Dem 1726 7    
K McGavigan Soc Lab 1064 3   S Mathers Lib Dem 1477 6   J Gorman NHS 1st 571 2    
      0   G McIntosh SPA 442 2   G Weir Ind 431 2    
  Maj 5606       Maj 7905       Maj 4865      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Uddinston and Bellshill          
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   24995     Turnout   29543                
M McMahon Lab 11531 46   R Lyle SNP 14424 49              
R Lyle SNP 10817 43   M McMahon Lab 9615 33              
M Brown Con 2117 8   A Morrison Con 4693 16              
F MacGregor Lib Dem 530 2   K Blair Lib Dem 811 3              
  Maj 714       Maj 4809                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Hamilton South          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   26000     Turnout   20518     Turnout   23211      
T McCabe Lab 14098 54   T McCabe Lab 9546 47   T McCabe Lab 10280 44    
A Ardey SNP 6922 27   J Wilson SNP 4722 23   C McKelvie SNP 6628 29    
M Mitchell Con 2998 12   M Mitchell Con 2601 13   M Mitchell Con 2929 13    
J Oswald Lib Dem 1982 8   W O'Neill SSP 1893 9   M McGlynn Ind 1764 8    
          J Oswald Lib Dem 1756 9   J Oswald Lib Dem 1610 7    
  Maj 7176       Maj 4824       Maj 3652      
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Hamilton South Larkhall and Stoneouse        
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   25354     Turnout   28885                
C McKelvie SNP 12202 48   C McKelvie SNP 13945 48              
T McCabe Lab 9989 39   M McCulloch Lab 8508 29              
M Mitchell Con 2547 10   M Mitchell Con 5596 19              
E Hoyle Lib Dem 616 2   E Baxendale Lib Dem 836 3              
  Maj 2213       Maj 5437                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Motherwell and Wishaw          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   30334     Turnout   25388     Turnout   26153      
J McConnell Lab 13925 46   J McConnell Lab 13739 54   J McConnell Lab 12574 48    
J McGuigan SNP 8879 29   L Quinan SNP 4480 18   M Fellowes SNP 6639 25    
W Gibson Con 3694 12   M Nolan Con 2542 10   D Huddlestone Con 1990 8    
J Milligan Soc Lab 1941 6   J Milligan SSP 1961 8   J Swinburne SSCUP 1702 7    
R Spillane Lib Dem 1895 6   J Swinburne SSCUP 1597 6   Others (2) Anti/Christ 1678 6    
          K Legg Lib Dem 1069 4   S Douglas Lib Dem 1570 6    
  Maj 5046       Maj 9259       Maj 5935      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %              
Turnout   24451     Turnout   29111                
J Pentland Lab 10713 44   C Adamson SNP 15291 53              
C Adamson SNP 10126 41   J Pentland Lab 9068 31              
B Burgess Con 1753 7   M Gallacher Con 3991 14              
J Swinburne ASPP 945 4   Y Findlayson Lib Dem 761 3              
T Selfridge Christian 547 2                        
B Hope Lib Dem 367 2                        
  Maj 587       Maj 6223                
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
1999 Seats Votes %   2003 Seats Votes %   2007 Seats Votes %    
Turnout   330488     Turnout   277788     Turnout   285147      
Lab 8 129822 39   Lab 8 106318 38   Lab 8 112596 39    
SNP 5 91802 28   SNP 3 59274 21   SNP 6 89420 31    
Con 1 30243 9   Con 1 24121 9   Con 1 24253 9    
Denis Canavan 1 27700 8   SSP 1 19016 7   Lib Dem 1 14628 5    
Lib Dem 1 20505 6   SSCUP 1 17146 6   SSCUP   7355 3    
Soc Lab   10956 3   Lib Dem 1 15494 6   Green   7197 3    
Green   5926 2   Denis Canavan 1 14703 5   Scot Christian   5575 2    
SSP   5739 2   Green   12248 4   Solidarity   5012 2    
SUP   2888 1   Soc Lab   3855 1   Christian People   4617 2    
Pro Life   2567 1   SUP   2147 1   BNP   4107 1    
Others   1621 0   Others   1265 0   SSP   2553 1    
Natural Law   719 0   SPA   1192 0   Soc Lab   2113 1    
          UKIP   1009 0   NHS First   1955 1    
                    SUP   1544 1    
                    Publican   1500 1    
                    UKIP   722 0    
                               
Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Regional Constituency          
                               
2011 Seats Votes %   2016 Seats Votes %              
Turnout   233556     Turnout   271606                
SNP 10 108261 46   SNP 9 129082 48              
Lab 5 82459 35   Lab 4 67103 25              
Con 1 14870 6   Con 3 43602 16              
ASPP   5793 2   Green   12722 5              
Green   5634 2   UKIP   6088 2              
Lib Dem   3318 1   Lib Dem   5915 2              
Christian   3173 1   Solidarity   2684 1              
Soc Lab   2483 1   Christian   2314 1              
BNP   2214 1   RISE   1636 1              
SUP   1555 1   Ind Beaumont   460 0              
UKIP   1263 1                        
Hugh O'Donnell   821 0                        
SSP   820 0                        
Solidarity   559 0                        
Sco Homeland   333 0                        
                               
Regional Members 1999       Regional Members 2003       Regional Members 2007        
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party        
L McIntosh Con       M Mitchell Con       M Mitchell Con        
D Gorrie Lib Dem       D Gorrie Lib Dem       H O'Donnell Lib Dem        
L Fabiani SNP       J Swinburn SSCUP       L Fabiani SNP        
M Matheson SNP       L Fabiani SNP       J Hepburn SNP        
A Neil SNP       M Matheson SNP       C McKelvie SNP        
G Paterson SNP       A Neil SNP       A Neil SNP        
A Wilson SNP       C Leckie SSP       J Wilson SNP        
                               
Regional Members 2011       Regional Members 2016                  
Name Party       Name Party                  
M Mitchell Con       A Harris Con                  
M Griffin Lab       M Mitchell Con                  
M McCulloch Lab       G Simpson Con                  
S McMahon Lab       M Griffin Lab                  
C Adamson SNP       M Lennon Lab                  
R Lyle SNP       R Leonard Lab                  
J Wilson SNP       E Smith Lab